Commercial Sales Award pay rates
Award code MA000083, with rates in force from 1 July 2026.
Minimum pay for 3 adult classifications under the Commercial Sales Award 2020, from 1 July 2026: $26.59 to $29.55 an hour before tax. Casuals get a 25% loading on top.
Lowest adult rate
$26.59an hour
For Probationary Traveller. $1,010.52 for a full-time week. Up 4.73% from $25.39. Casuals get $33.24 an hour, with the 25% loading.
Its lowest adult rate is $26.59 an hour, 0.6% above the National Minimum Wage of $26.44 an hour. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 49 have a higher minimum. The dashed line is the minimum wage; each tick is another award.
Pay by classification
Dollars an hour, from 1 July 2026- Probationary Traveller$26.59
- Merchandiser$27.47
- Commercial Traveller/Advertising Sales Representative$29.55
Hover or tap a row for last year's rate. Every rate, in every unit, is in the tables below.
Penalty rates at a glance
Percent of the ordinary rate, and dollars an hour at Probationary Traveller.
| When | Full-time and part-time | Casual |
|---|---|---|
| Ordinary Hours | 100%$26.59 | 125%$33.24 |
| Public Holiday - Travelling for work | 150%$39.89 | 175%$46.53 |
| Saturday | 150%$39.89 | 175%$46.53 |
| Sunday | 200%$53.18 | 225%$59.83 |
| Public Holiday - Other than travelling | 250%$66.48 | 275%$73.12 |
Minimum pay by classification from 1 July 2026
Weekly rates are for a full-time week; hourly rates apply to full-time and part-time hours. Casual hourly adds the 25% loading.
| Classification | Weekly | Hourly | Casual hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Probationary Traveller | $1,010.52 | $26.59 | $33.24 |
| Merchandiser | $1,044.00 | $27.47 | $34.34 |
| Commercial Traveller/Advertising Sales Representative | $1,122.80 | $29.55 | $36.94 |
Penalty and overtime rates
Percentages as the award sets them, and what they come to an hour at the first adult level. Higher classifications get the same percentages of their own rate. The tick on each bar marks 100%, the ordinary rate.
Evenings, weekends and public holidays
Employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Probationary Traveller
| When | Full-time and part-time | Casual |
|---|---|---|
| Ordinary Hours | 100%$26.59 | 125%$33.24 |
| Public Holiday - Travelling for work | 150%$39.89 | 175%$46.53 |
| Saturday | 150%$39.89 | 175%$46.53 |
| Sunday | 200%$53.18 | 225%$59.83 |
| Public Holiday - Other than travelling | 250%$66.48 | 275%$73.12 |
Overtime
Full-time and part-time employees: overtime rates
Dollars an hour at Probationary Traveller
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Monday to Friday | 150%$39.89 |
| Public Holiday - Travelling for work | 150%$39.89 |
| Saturday | 150%$39.89 |
| Sunday | 200%$53.18 |
| Public Holiday - Other than travelling | 250%$66.48 |
Juniors, apprentices and other arrangements
Rates that depend on age, training or another arrangement. Open a group to see its rates.
Junior minimum wagesJunior ratesClause 15.33 rates
| Classification | Hourly |
|---|---|
| Under 19 years of age | $19.95 |
| 19 years of age | $23.64 |
| 20 years of age | $26.60 |
Allowances paid on top
No allowance is set for the work itself, and 4 cover costs you'd otherwise pay yourself, like meals, laundry or travel. The amounts are the Commission's, in force today; the award sets out exactly who gets each one and when.
To cover costs
| Allowance | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Weekend allowanceClause 17.2(a) | $66.55 per weekend | |
| Living away from home allowanceClause 17.2(b) | $83.79 a week | |
| Vehicle allowance | ||
| Motor carClause 17.2(c)(i) | $1.00 a km | |
| MotorcycleClause 17.2(c)(ii) | $0.34 a km | |
The award is the final word
These are the minimum rates the Fair Work Commission publishes for the award. Shift rules, rostering and who each classification covers are in the award itself, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay. Employees no award or agreement covers get the National Minimum Wage: $26.44 an hour from 1 July 2026.
Questions people ask
- What is the minimum pay rate under the Commercial Sales Award?
- From 1 July 2026, the lowest adult rate is $26.59 an hour ($1,010.52 a week full time), for Probationary Traveller. The highest adult classification is $29.55 an hour. Junior rates, further down, can be lower.
- How does the Commercial Sales Award minimum compare?
- Its lowest adult rate is $26.59 an hour, 0.6% above the National Minimum Wage of $26.44 an hour. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 49 have a higher minimum.
- How much did Commercial Sales Award rates go up on 1 July 2026?
- The lowest adult rate rose 4.73%, from $25.39 to $26.59 an hour, in the Fair Work Commission's Annual Wage Review. The table shows each classification's rate before and after.
- What is the casual loading under the Commercial Sales Award?
- 25% on top of the ordinary hourly rate, paid instead of leave entitlements. For Probationary Traveller that makes $33.24 an hour.
- What are Sunday rates under the Commercial Sales Award?
- Full-time and part-time employees get 200% of the ordinary rate on Sunday: $53.18 an hour at Probationary Traveller. Public holidays are 150–250%. Casual rates are in the penalty tables above.
- What allowances are paid under the Commercial Sales Award?
- 4 allowances have a dollar amount set by the Commission, including a weekend allowance of $66.55 per weekend, a living away from home allowance of $83.79 a week and a vehicle allowance, Motor car of $1.00 a km. The full list, with the clause each comes from, is on this page.
- Where do these rates come from?
- The Fair Work Commission's Modern Awards Pay Database, which publishes every award's minimum rates; we read it when the Commission changes an award. The award itself prevails if the two ever differ, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay.
Source: Fair Work Commission, Modern Awards Pay Database, licensed CC BY 4.0, read 27 Oct 2026 and arranged by The Finance Algorithm. Not endorsed by the Fair Work Commission. Read with the award: if they differ, the award prevails. General information, not legal or payroll advice.