Contract Call Centres Award pay rates
Award code MA000023, with rates in force from 1 July 2026.
Minimum pay for 12 adult classifications under the Contract Call Centres Award 2020, from 1 July 2026: $27.08 to $37.24 an hour before tax. Casuals get a 25% loading on top.
Lowest adult rate
$27.08an hour
For Clerical and Administration Officer Level 1. $1,029.10 for a full-time week. Up 4.76% from $25.85. Casuals get $33.85 an hour, with the 25% loading.
Its lowest adult rate is $27.08 an hour, 2.4% above the National Minimum Wage of $26.44 an hour. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 35 have a higher minimum. The dashed line is the minimum wage; each tick is another award.
Pay by classification
Dollars an hour, from 1 July 2026- Clerical and Administration Officer Level 1$27.08
- Customer Contact Trainee$27.08
- Clerical and Administration Officer Level 2$27.97
- Customer Contact Officer Level 1$27.97
- Clerical and Administration Officer Level 3$29.45
- Customer Contact Officer Level 2$29.45
- Principal Customer Contact Specialist$31.33
- Clerical and Administration Officer Level 4$32.13
- Customer Contact Team Leader$32.13
- Clerical and Administration Officer Level 5$34.46
- Principal Customer Contact Leader$34.46
- Contract Call Centre Industry Technical Associate$37.24
Hover or tap a row for last year's rate. Every rate, in every unit, is in the tables below.
Penalty rates at a glance
Percent of the ordinary rate, and dollars an hour at Customer Contact Trainee.
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Monday to Friday - Within spread of ordinary hours | 100%$27.08 |
| Monday to Friday - Outside spread of ordinary hours | 125%$33.85 |
| Saturday | 125%$33.85 |
| Sunday 7 am–7 pm | 150%$40.62 |
| Sunday 12 am–7 am & 7 pm–12 am | 175%$47.39 |
| Public holiday | 250%$67.70 |
Minimum pay by classification from 1 July 2026
Weekly rates are for a full-time week; hourly rates apply to full-time and part-time hours. Casual hourly adds the 25% loading.
| Classification | Weekly | Hourly | Casual hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clerical and Administration Officer Level 1 | $1,029.10 | $27.08 | $33.85 |
| Customer Contact Trainee | $1,029.10 | $27.08 | $33.85 |
| Clerical and Administration Officer Level 2 | $1,062.90 | $27.97 | $34.96 |
| Customer Contact Officer Level 1 | $1,062.90 | $27.97 | $34.96 |
| Clerical and Administration Officer Level 3 | $1,119.10 | $29.45 | $36.81 |
| Customer Contact Officer Level 2 | $1,119.10 | $29.45 | $36.81 |
| Principal Customer Contact Specialist | $1,190.40 | $31.33 | $39.16 |
| Clerical and Administration Officer Level 4 | $1,221.10 | $32.13 | $40.16 |
| Customer Contact Team Leader | $1,221.10 | $32.13 | $40.16 |
| Clerical and Administration Officer Level 5 | $1,309.50 | $34.46 | $43.08 |
| Principal Customer Contact Leader | $1,309.50 | $34.46 | $43.08 |
| Contract Call Centre Industry Technical Associate | $1,415.10 | $37.24 | $46.55 |
Penalty and overtime rates
Percentages as the award sets them, and what they come to an hour at the first adult level. Higher classifications get the same percentages of their own rate. The tick on each bar marks 100%, the ordinary rate.
Evenings, weekends and public holidays
Full–time and part–time adult employees: all employees, ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Customer Contact Trainee
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Monday to Friday - Within spread of ordinary hours | 100%$27.08 |
| Monday to Friday - Outside spread of ordinary hours | 125%$33.85 |
| Saturday | 125%$33.85 |
| Sunday 7 am–7 pm | 150%$40.62 |
| Sunday 12 am–7 am & 7 pm–12 am | 175%$47.39 |
| Public holiday | 250%$67.70 |
Adult casual employees: all employees, ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Customer Contact Trainee
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Monday to Friday - Within spread of ordinary hours | 125%$33.85 |
| Monday to Friday - Outside spread of ordinary hours | 150%$40.62 |
| Saturday | 150%$40.62 |
| Sunday 7 am–7 pm | 175%$47.39 |
| Sunday 12 am–7 am & 7 pm–12 am | 200%$54.16 |
| Public holiday | 275%$74.47 |
Shiftwork
Full–time and part–time adult employees: designated shiftworkers, ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Customer Contact Trainee
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Ordinary hours | 100%$27.08 |
| Afternoon and night shift | 115%$31.14 |
| Permanent night shift | 130%$35.20 |
| Public holiday | 200%$54.16 |
Adult casual employees: designated shiftworkers, ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Customer Contact Trainee
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Ordinary hours | 125%$33.85 |
| Afternoon and night shift | 140%$37.91 |
| Permanent night shift | 155%$41.97 |
| Public holiday | 225%$60.93 |
Overtime
Full-time and part-time adult employees: overtime rates
Dollars an hour at Customer Contact Trainee
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| All employees Monday to Saturday First 3 hours | 150%$40.62 |
| Afternoon or night shiftworker Public holiday | 200%$54.16 |
| All employees Monday to Saturday After 3 hours | 200%$54.16 |
| All employees Sunday | 200%$54.16 |
| Other than shiftworker Public holiday – day work | 250%$67.70 |
Allowances paid on top
1 allowance is for the work itself, paid when the job calls for it, and 3 cover costs you'd otherwise pay yourself, like meals, laundry or travel. The amounts are the Commission's, in force today; the award sets out exactly who gets each one and when.
For the work
| Allowance | Amount |
|---|---|
| First aid allowanceClause 18.2(a) | $21.71 a week |
To cover costs
| Allowance | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Motor vehicle allowanceClause 18.3(a) | $1.00 a km | |
| Meal allowance | ||
| OvertimeClause 18.3(c)(i) | $18.67 each time | |
| Travelling expensesClause 18.3(f)(ii) | $18.67 a meal | |
The award is the final word
These are the minimum rates the Fair Work Commission publishes for the award. Shift rules, rostering and who each classification covers are in the award itself, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay. Employees no award or agreement covers get the National Minimum Wage: $26.44 an hour from 1 July 2026.
Questions people ask
- What is the minimum pay rate under the Contract Call Centres Award?
- From 1 July 2026, the lowest adult rate is $27.08 an hour ($1,029.10 a week full time), for Clerical and Administration Officer Level 1. The highest adult classification is $37.24 an hour.
- How does the Contract Call Centres Award minimum compare?
- Its lowest adult rate is $27.08 an hour, 2.4% above the National Minimum Wage of $26.44 an hour. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 35 have a higher minimum.
- How much did Contract Call Centres Award rates go up on 1 July 2026?
- The lowest adult rate rose 4.76%, from $25.85 to $27.08 an hour, in the Fair Work Commission's Annual Wage Review. The table shows each classification's rate before and after.
- What is the casual loading under the Contract Call Centres Award?
- 25% on top of the ordinary hourly rate, paid instead of leave entitlements. For Clerical and Administration Officer Level 1 that makes $33.85 an hour.
- What are Sunday rates under the Contract Call Centres Award?
- Full-time and part-time employees get 150% to 175% of the ordinary rate on Sunday. Public holidays are 250%. Casual rates are in the penalty tables above.
- What allowances are paid under the Contract Call Centres Award?
- 4 allowances have a dollar amount set by the Commission, including a first aid allowance of $21.71 a week. The full list, with the clause each comes from, is on this page.
- Where do these rates come from?
- The Fair Work Commission's Modern Awards Pay Database, which publishes every award's minimum rates; we read it when the Commission changes an award. The award itself prevails if the two ever differ, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay.
Source: Fair Work Commission, Modern Awards Pay Database, licensed CC BY 4.0, read 27 Oct 2026 and arranged by The Finance Algorithm. Not endorsed by the Fair Work Commission. Read with the award: if they differ, the award prevails. General information, not legal or payroll advice.