Educational Services (Schools) General Staff Award pay rates
Award code MA000076, with rates in force from 1 July 2026.
Minimum pay for 17 adult classifications under the Educational Services (Schools) General Staff Award 2020, from 1 July 2026: $26.44 to $46.64 an hour before tax. Casuals get a 25% loading on top.
Lowest adult rate
$26.44an hour
For 1.1. $1,004.90 for a full-time week. Up 5.97% from $24.95. Casuals get $33.05 an hour, with the 25% loading.
Its lowest adult rate is $26.44 an hour, the same as the National Minimum Wage. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 57 have a higher minimum. The dashed line is the minimum wage; each tick is another award.
Pay by classification
Dollars an hour, from 1 July 2026- 1.1$26.44
- 2.1$28.24
- 3.1$29.47
- 4.1$31.11
- 6.1$36.61
- 7.1$40.25
- 1.2$27.08
- 2.2$29.11
- 3.2$30.00
- 4.2$32.67
- 5.2$35.34
- 6.2$39.10
- 7.2$41.54
- 1.3$28.03
- 7.3$42.83
- Level 8$46.64
- 5.1$33.73
Hover or tap a row for last year's rate. Every rate, in every unit, is in the tables below.
Penalty rates at a glance
Percent of the ordinary rate, and dollars an hour at 1.1.
| When | Full-time and part-time | Casual |
|---|---|---|
| Ordinary hours | 100%$26.44 | 125%$33.05 |
| Saturday (selected School operational services and boarding supervision services employee) | 125%$33.05 | 150%$39.66 |
| Saturday (all other employees) | 150%$39.66 | 175%$46.27 |
| Sunday (selected School operational services and boarding supervision services employee) | 175%$46.27 | 200%$52.88 |
| Sunday (all other employees) | 200%$52.88 | 225%$59.49 |
| Public holiday | 250%$66.10 | 275%$72.71 |
Minimum pay by classification from 1 July 2026
Annual rates are full-time salaries; weekly rates are for a full-time week; hourly rates apply to full-time and part-time hours. Casual hourly adds the 25% loading.
| Classification | Annual | Weekly | Hourly | Casual hourly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | $52,436 | $1,004.90 | $26.44 | $33.05 |
| 2.1 | $55,994 | $1,073.10 | $28.24 | $35.30 |
| 3.1 | $58,436 | $1,119.90 | $29.47 | $36.84 |
| 4.1 | $61,682 | $1,182.10 | $31.11 | $38.89 |
| 6.1 | $72,598 | $1,391.30 | $36.61 | $45.76 |
| 7.1 | $79,809 | $1,529.50 | $40.25 | $50.31 |
| 1.2 | $53,698 | $1,029.10 | $27.08 | $33.85 |
| 2.2 | $57,722 | $1,106.20 | $29.11 | $36.39 |
| 3.2 | $59,480 | $1,139.90 | $30.00 | $37.50 |
| 4.2 | $64,776 | $1,241.40 | $32.67 | $40.84 |
| 5.2 | $70,083 | $1,343.10 | $35.34 | $44.18 |
| 6.2 | $77,534 | $1,485.90 | $39.10 | $48.88 |
| 7.2 | $82,371 | $1,578.60 | $41.54 | $51.93 |
| 1.3 | $55,582 | $1,065.20 | $28.03 | $35.04 |
| 7.3 | $84,918 | $1,627.40 | $42.83 | $53.54 |
| Level 8 | $92,479 | $1,772.30 | $46.64 | $58.30 |
| 5.1 | $66,879 | $1,281.70 | $33.73 | $42.16 |
Penalty and overtime rates
Percentages as the award sets them, and what they come to an hour at the first adult level. Higher classifications get the same percentages of their own rate. The tick on each bar marks 100%, the ordinary rate.
Evenings, weekends and public holidays
Adult employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at 1.1
| When | Full-time and part-time | Casual |
|---|---|---|
| Ordinary hours | 100%$26.44 | 125%$33.05 |
| Saturday (selected School operational services and boarding supervision services employee) | 125%$33.05 | 150%$39.66 |
| Saturday (all other employees) | 150%$39.66 | 175%$46.27 |
| Sunday (selected School operational services and boarding supervision services employee) | 175%$46.27 | 200%$52.88 |
| Sunday (all other employees) | 200%$52.88 | 225%$59.49 |
| Public holiday | 250%$66.10 | 275%$72.71 |
Shiftwork
Full-time and part-time adult employees: shiftwork penalty rates
Dollars an hour at 1.1
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Afternoon & night | 115%$30.41 |
| Broken shift | 115%$30.41 |
| Afternoon & night plus broken shift | 130%$34.37 |
| Permanent night | 130%$34.37 |
| Permanent night plus broken shift | 145%$38.34 |
Casual adult employees: shiftwork penalty rates
Dollars an hour at 1.1
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Afternoon & night | 140%$37.02 |
| Permanent night | 155%$40.98 |
Overtime
Full-time and part-time adult employees: overtime rates
Dollars an hour at the first adult level
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Monday to Friday, first 3 hours | 150%$39.66 |
| Saturday & Sunday, Nursing services employees | 150%$54.92 |
| Saturday, employees other than Nursing services employees, first 3 hours | 150%$39.66 |
| Monday to Friday, after 3 hours | 200%$52.88 |
| Saturday, employees other than Nursing services employees, after 3 hours | 200%$52.88 |
| Sunday, employees other than Nursing services employees | 200%$52.88 |
| Public holiday | 250%$66.10 |
Allowances paid on top
3 allowances are for the work itself, paid when the job calls for it, and 13 cover costs you'd otherwise pay yourself, like meals, laundry or travel. The amounts are the Commission's, in force today; the award sets out exactly who gets each one and when.
For the work
| Allowance | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| First aid allowance | ||
| AnnualClause 19.2(a)(i) | $964.19 a year | |
| DailyClause 19.2(a)(i) | $4.02 a day | |
| Sleepover allowanceClause 19.2(b)(i) | $64.28 per sleepover | |
To cover costs
| Allowance | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Laundry allowance | ||
| Where uniform cost reimbursed by employer, Maximum per weekClause 16.7(a)(iii) | $1.50 a week | |
| Where uniform cost reimbursed by employer, Per dayClause 16.7(a)(iii) | $0.30 a day | |
| Additional to uniform/protective clothing allowance, Maximum per weekClause 19.3(c)(i) | $1.54 a week | |
| Additional to uniform/protective clothing allowance, Per dayClause 19.3(c)(i) | $0.31 a day | |
| Where uniform cost reimbursed by employer, Maximum per weekClause 19.3(c)(i) | $1.54 a week | |
| Where uniform cost reimbursed by employer, Per dayClause 19.3(c)(i) | $0.31 a day | |
| Meal allowance, overtimeClause 19.3(a)(ii) | $20.75 each time | |
| Tool allowance | ||
| Carpenter/JoinerClause 19.3(b) | $33.88 a week | |
| TradespersonClause 19.3(b) | $17.90 a week | |
| Uniform/protective clothing allowance | ||
| Paid with laundry allowance, Maximum per weekClause 19.3(c)(i) | $6.16 a week | |
| Paid with laundry allowance, Per dayClause 19.3(c)(i) | $1.23 a day | |
| Vehicle allowance | ||
| Use of own vehicle, Motor carClause 19.3(d)(i) | $1.01 a km | |
| Use of own vehicle, MotorcycleClause 19.3(d)(i) | $0.34 a km | |
The award is the final word
These are the minimum rates the Fair Work Commission publishes for the award. Shift rules, rostering and who each classification covers are in the award itself, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay. Employees no award or agreement covers get the National Minimum Wage: $26.44 an hour from 1 July 2026.
Questions people ask
- What is the minimum pay rate under the Educational Services (Schools) General Staff Award?
- From 1 July 2026, the lowest adult rate is $26.44 an hour ($1,004.90 a week full time), for 1.1. The highest adult classification is $46.64 an hour.
- How does the Educational Services (Schools) General Staff Award minimum compare?
- Its lowest adult rate is $26.44 an hour, the same as the National Minimum Wage. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 57 have a higher minimum.
- How much did Educational Services (Schools) General Staff Award rates go up on 1 July 2026?
- The lowest adult rate rose 5.97%, from $24.95 to $26.44 an hour, in the Fair Work Commission's Annual Wage Review. The table shows each classification's rate before and after.
- What is the casual loading under the Educational Services (Schools) General Staff Award?
- 25% on top of the ordinary hourly rate, paid instead of leave entitlements. For 1.1 that makes $33.05 an hour.
- What are Sunday rates under the Educational Services (Schools) General Staff Award?
- Full-time and part-time employees get 175% to 200% of the ordinary rate on Sunday. Public holidays are 250%. Casual rates are in the penalty tables above.
- What allowances are paid under the Educational Services (Schools) General Staff Award?
- 16 allowances have a dollar amount set by the Commission, including a first aid allowance, Annual of $964.19 a year, a first aid allowance, Daily of $4.02 a day and a sleepover allowance of $64.28 per sleepover. The full list, with the clause each comes from, is on this page.
- Where do these rates come from?
- The Fair Work Commission's Modern Awards Pay Database, which publishes every award's minimum rates; we read it when the Commission changes an award. The award itself prevails if the two ever differ, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay.
Source: Fair Work Commission, Modern Awards Pay Database, licensed CC BY 4.0, read 27 Oct 2026 and arranged by The Finance Algorithm. Not endorsed by the Fair Work Commission. Read with the award: if they differ, the award prevails. General information, not legal or payroll advice.