Fire Fighting Industry Award pay rates
Award code MA000111, with rates in force from 1 July 2026.
Minimum pay for 42 adult classifications under the Fire Fighting Industry Award 2020, from 1 July 2026: $1,005.10 to $1,495.40 a week before tax.
Lowest adult rate
$1,005.10a week
For Firefighter Level 1. Up 4.75% from $959.50.
Its lowest adult rate is $1,005.10 a week, the same as the National Minimum Wage. Of the 25 awards that set weekly rates, 13 have a higher minimum. The dashed line is the minimum wage; each tick is another award.
Pay by classification
Dollars a week, from 1 July 2026- Firefighter Level 140 hour loading$1,005.10
- Firefighter Level 240 hour loading$1,018.70
- Firefighter Level 340 hour loading$1,035.10
- Qualified Firefighter40 hour loading$1,119.10
- Leading Firefighter40 hour loading$1,280.50
- Station Officer40 hour loading$1,388.10
- Fire Service Communications Controller40 hour loading$1,495.40
- Senior Station Officer40 hour loading$1,495.40
- Firefighter Level 1Shift loading$1,005.10
- Firefighter Level 2Shift loading$1,018.70
- Firefighter Level 3Shift loading$1,035.10
- Qualified FirefighterShift loading$1,119.10
- Leading FirefighterShift loading$1,280.50
- Station OfficerShift loading$1,388.10
Show 20 moreShow fewer
- Fire Service Communications ControllerShift loading$1,495.40
- Senior Station OfficerShift loading$1,495.40
- Firefighter Level 1Total hourly rate$1,005.10
- RecruitTotal hourly rate$1,005.10
- Firefighter Level 2Total hourly rate$1,018.70
- Firefighter Level 3Total hourly rate$1,035.10
- Qualified FirefighterTotal hourly rate$1,119.10
- Leading FirefighterTotal hourly rate$1,280.50
- Station OfficerTotal hourly rate$1,388.10
- Fire Service Communications ControllerTotal hourly rate$1,495.40
- Senior Station OfficerTotal hourly rate$1,495.40
- Firefighter Level 1Total weekly rate$1,005.10
- RecruitTotal weekly rate$1,005.10
- Firefighter Level 2Total weekly rate$1,018.70
- Firefighter Level 3Total weekly rate$1,035.10
- Qualified FirefighterTotal weekly rate$1,119.10
- Leading FirefighterTotal weekly rate$1,280.50
- Station OfficerTotal weekly rate$1,388.10
- Fire Service Communications ControllerTotal weekly rate$1,495.40
- Senior Station OfficerTotal weekly rate$1,495.40
- Firefighter Level 1$1,005.10
- Recruit$1,005.10
- Firefighter Level 2$1,018.70
- Firefighter Level 3$1,035.10
- Qualified Firefighter$1,119.10
- Leading Firefighter$1,280.50
- Station Officer$1,388.10
- Senior Station Officer$1,495.40
Hover or tap a row for last year's rate. Every rate, in every unit, is in the tables below.
Penalty rates at a glance
Percent of the ordinary rate, and dollars an hour at Recruit.
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Minimum hourly rate | 100%$26.45 |
| Shiftwork | 130%$34.39 |
| Day work - Saturday | 150%$39.68 |
| Day work - Sunday | 200%$52.90 |
| Day work - Public holiday | 250%$66.13 |
Minimum pay by classification from 1 July 2026
Weekly rates are for a full-time week; hourly rates apply to full-time and part-time hours.
Public sectorClause 15
| Classification | Weekly | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| 40 hour loadingFirefighter Level 1 | $1,005.10 | - |
| 40 hour loadingFirefighter Level 2 | $1,018.70 | - |
| 40 hour loadingFirefighter Level 3 | $1,035.10 | - |
| 40 hour loadingQualified Firefighter | $1,119.10 | - |
| 40 hour loadingLeading Firefighter | $1,280.50 | - |
| 40 hour loadingStation Officer | $1,388.10 | - |
| 40 hour loadingFire Service Communications Controller | $1,495.40 | - |
| 40 hour loadingSenior Station Officer | $1,495.40 | - |
| Shift loadingFirefighter Level 1 | $1,005.10 | - |
| Shift loadingFirefighter Level 2 | $1,018.70 | - |
| Shift loadingFirefighter Level 3 | $1,035.10 | - |
| Shift loadingQualified Firefighter | $1,119.10 | - |
| Shift loadingLeading Firefighter | $1,280.50 | - |
| Shift loadingStation Officer | $1,388.10 | - |
| Shift loadingFire Service Communications Controller | $1,495.40 | - |
| Shift loadingSenior Station Officer | $1,495.40 | - |
| Total hourly rateFirefighter Level 1 | $1,005.10 | $38.00 |
| Total hourly rateRecruit | $1,005.10 | $26.45 |
| Total hourly rateFirefighter Level 2 | $1,018.70 | $38.52 |
| Total hourly rateFirefighter Level 3 | $1,035.10 | $39.14 |
| Total hourly rateQualified Firefighter | $1,119.10 | $42.32 |
| Total hourly rateLeading Firefighter | $1,280.50 | $48.42 |
| Total hourly rateStation Officer | $1,388.10 | $52.49 |
| Total hourly rateFire Service Communications Controller | $1,495.40 | $56.54 |
| Total hourly rateSenior Station Officer | $1,495.40 | $56.54 |
| Total weekly rateFirefighter Level 1 | $1,005.10 | - |
| Total weekly rateRecruit | $1,005.10 | - |
| Total weekly rateFirefighter Level 2 | $1,018.70 | - |
| Total weekly rateFirefighter Level 3 | $1,035.10 | - |
| Total weekly rateQualified Firefighter | $1,119.10 | - |
| Total weekly rateLeading Firefighter | $1,280.50 | - |
| Total weekly rateStation Officer | $1,388.10 | - |
| Total weekly rateFire Service Communications Controller | $1,495.40 | - |
| Total weekly rateSenior Station Officer | $1,495.40 | - |
Private sectorClause 16
| Classification | Weekly | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Firefighter Level 1 | $1,005.10 | $26.45 |
| Recruit | $1,005.10 | $26.45 |
| Firefighter Level 2 | $1,018.70 | $26.81 |
| Firefighter Level 3 | $1,035.10 | $27.24 |
| Qualified Firefighter | $1,119.10 | $29.45 |
| Leading Firefighter | $1,280.50 | $33.70 |
| Station Officer | $1,388.10 | $36.53 |
| Senior Station Officer | $1,495.40 | $39.35 |
Penalty and overtime rates
Percentages as the award sets them, and what they come to an hour at the first adult level. Higher classifications get the same percentages of their own rate. The tick on each bar marks 100%, the ordinary rate.
Evenings, weekends and public holidays
Private sector employees: Full-time and part-time employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Recruit
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Minimum hourly rate | 100%$26.45 |
| Shiftwork | 130%$34.39 |
| Day work - Saturday | 150%$39.68 |
| Day work - Sunday | 200%$52.90 |
| Day work - Public holiday | 250%$66.13 |
Public sector employees: Full-time employees: ordinary rates and overtime
Dollars an hour at Recruit
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Ordinary hourly rate | 100%- |
| Overtime | 200%$52.90 |
Overtime
Private sector employees: Full-time and part-time employees: overtime rates
Dollars an hour at Recruit
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Day work - Monday to Sunday | 200%$52.90 |
| Shiftwork - all overtime | 200%$68.78 |
| Day work - Public holiday | 250%$66.13 |
Allowances paid on top
8 allowances are for the work itself, paid when the job calls for it, and 16 cover costs you'd otherwise pay yourself, like meals, laundry or travel. The amounts are the Commission's, in force today; the award sets out exactly who gets each one and when.
For the work
| Allowance | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Relieving allowances | ||
| Greater than 100kms away from appointed stationClause 19.4(a)(i) | $35.59 a shift | |
| Between 50kms and 100kms away from appointed stationClause 19.4(b)(i) | $35.59 a shift | |
| Qualification allowances | ||
| IFE Graduate Certificate or Certificate of Fire TechnologyClause 19.5(a) | $19.02 a week | |
| IFE Graduate Certificate and Certificate of Fire TechnologyClause 19.5(b) | $27.98 a week | |
| IFE Graduate Certificate and MembershipClause 19.5(c) | $34.69 a week | |
| Current recognised first aid certificateClause 19.5(d) | $21.82 a week | |
| Duty allowances | ||
| Designated heavy rescue applianceClause 19.6(a) | $26.86 a week | |
| Station Officers and Firefighters rostered for special administrative dutiesClause 19.6(b) | $81.69 per week whilst so rostered | |
To cover costs
| Allowance | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Meal allowanceClause 20.2(a) | $20.75 a meal | |
| Capital cities: Accommodation (per night)Clause 20.3(d) | $233.67 a night | |
| Capital cities: BreakfastClause 20.3(d) | $26.72 a night | |
| Capital cities: DinnerClause 20.3(d) | $64.00 a night | |
| Capital cities: LunchClause 20.3(d) | $45.47 a night | |
| Capital cities: TotalClause 20.3(d) | $369.86 a night | |
| Other places within Australia: Accommodation (per night)Clause 20.3(d) | $136.21 a night | |
| Other places within Australia: BreakfastClause 20.3(d) | $17.17 a night | |
| Other places within Australia: DinnerClause 20.3(d) | $48.98 a night | |
| Other places within Australia: LunchClause 20.3(d) | $34.61 a night | |
| Other places within Australia: TotalClause 20.3(d) | $236.97 a night | |
| Part day absence: BreakfastClause 20.3(d) | $20.78 a night | |
| Part day absence: DinnerClause 20.3(d) | $27.57 a night | |
| Part day absence: LunchClause 20.3(d) | $20.78 a night | |
| Vehicle allowances | ||
| Motor vehicleClause 20.4(a)(i) | $1.01 a km | |
| MotorcycleClause 20.4(a)(ii) | $0.34 a km | |
The award is the final word
These are the minimum rates the Fair Work Commission publishes for the award. Shift rules, rostering and who each classification covers are in the award itself, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay. Employees no award or agreement covers get the National Minimum Wage: $26.44 an hour from 1 July 2026.
The awards most people look up
Questions people ask
- What is the minimum pay rate under the Fire Fighting Industry Award?
- From 1 July 2026, the lowest adult rate is $1,005.10 a week, for Firefighter Level 1. The highest adult classification is $1,495.40 a week.
- How does the Fire Fighting Industry Award minimum compare?
- Its lowest adult rate is $1,005.10 a week, the same as the National Minimum Wage. Of the 25 awards that set weekly rates, 13 have a higher minimum.
- How much did Fire Fighting Industry Award rates go up on 1 July 2026?
- The lowest adult rate rose 4.75%, from $959.50 to $1,005.10 a week, in the Fair Work Commission's Annual Wage Review. The table shows each classification's rate before and after.
- What are Sunday rates under the Fire Fighting Industry Award?
- Full-time and part-time employees get 200% of the ordinary rate on Sunday: $52.90 an hour at Recruit. Public holidays are 250%.
- What allowances are paid under the Fire Fighting Industry Award?
- 24 allowances have a dollar amount set by the Commission, including a relieving allowances, Greater than 100kms away from appointed station of $35.59 a shift, a relieving allowances, Between 50kms and 100kms away from appointed station of $35.59 a shift and a qualification allowances, IFE Graduate Certificate or Certificate of Fire Technology of $19.02 a week. The full list, with the clause each comes from, is on this page.
- Where do these rates come from?
- The Fair Work Commission's Modern Awards Pay Database, which publishes every award's minimum rates; we read it when the Commission changes an award. The award itself prevails if the two ever differ, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay.
Source: Fair Work Commission, Modern Awards Pay Database, licensed CC BY 4.0, read 27 Oct 2026 and arranged by The Finance Algorithm. Not endorsed by the Fair Work Commission. Read with the award: if they differ, the award prevails. General information, not legal or payroll advice.