Horse and Greyhound Training Award pay rates
Award code MA000008, with rates in force from 1 July 2026.
Minimum pay for 7 adult classifications under the Horse and Greyhound Training Award 2020, from 1 July 2026: $25.74 to $32.13 an hour before tax. Casuals get a 25% loading on top.
Lowest adult rate
$25.74an hour
For Stable employee (on commencement with employer). $978.10 for a full-time week. Up 6.01% from $24.28. Casuals get $32.18 an hour, with the 25% loading.
Its lowest adult rate is $25.74 an hour. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 71 have a higher minimum. The dashed line is the minimum wage; each tick is another award.
Pay by classification
Dollars an hour, from 1 July 2026- Stable employee (on commencement with employer)$25.74
- Stablehand Grade 1 (after 3 months’ continuous employment with the employer)$26.44
- Stablehand Grade 2 (who has at least 2 years in the industry and whose duties are above those required of a Grade 1 employee)$27.08
- Track rider$27.08
- Stable foreman$29.45
- Training assistant$30.38
- Trainer$32.13
Hover or tap a row for last year's rate. Every rate, in every unit, is in the tables below.
Penalty rates at a glance
Percent of the ordinary rate, and dollars an hour at Stable employee (on commencement with employer).
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Ordinary hours | 100%$25.74 |
| Public holiday | 200%$51.48 |
Minimum pay by classification from 1 July 2026
Weekly rates are for a full-time week; hourly rates apply to full-time and part-time hours. Casual hourly adds the 25% loading.
| Classification | Weekly | Hourly | Casual hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stable employee (on commencement with employer) | $978.10 | $25.74 | $32.18 |
| Stablehand Grade 1 (after 3 months’ continuous employment with the employer) | $1,004.90 | $26.44 | $33.05 |
| Stablehand Grade 2 (who has at least 2 years in the industry and whose duties are above those required of a Grade 1 employee) | $1,029.10 | $27.08 | $33.85 |
| Track rider | $1,029.10 | $27.08 | $33.85 |
| Stable foreman | $1,119.10 | $29.45 | $36.81 |
| Training assistant | $1,154.30 | $30.38 | $37.98 |
| Trainer | $1,221.10 | $32.13 | $40.16 |
Penalty and overtime rates
Percentages as the award sets them, and what they come to an hour at the first adult level. Higher classifications get the same percentages of their own rate. The tick on each bar marks 100%, the ordinary rate.
Evenings, weekends and public holidays
Full-time and part-time employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Stable employee (on commencement with employer)
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Ordinary hours | 100%$25.74 |
| Public holiday | 200%$51.48 |
Casual employees: hourly rates and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Stable employee (on commencement with employer)
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Casual hourly rate | 100%$32.18 |
Overtime
Full-time and part-time employees: overtime rates
Dollars an hour at Stable employee (on commencement with employer)
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Monday to Saturday - First 3 hours | 150%$38.61 |
| Monday to Saturday - After 3 hours | 200%$51.48 |
| Public holiday | 200%$51.48 |
| Sunday | 200%$51.48 |
Casual employees: overtime rates
Dollars an hour at Stable employee (on commencement with employer)
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Monday to Saturday - First 3 hours | 150%$48.27 |
| Monday to Saturday - After 3 hours | 200%$64.36 |
| Sunday | 200%$64.36 |
Juniors, apprentices and other arrangements
Rates that depend on age, training or another arrangement. Open a group to see its rates.
Apprentices who have not completed year 12Adult apprentice ratesClause 13.4(a)(i)2 rates
| Classification | Weekly |
|---|---|
| Adult apprentice in 1st year | $823.28 |
| Adult apprentice in 2nd and subsequent years | $978.10 |
Apprentices who have not completed year 12Apprentice ratesClause 13.4(a)(i)4 rates
| Classification | Weekly |
|---|---|
| 501st year | $514.55 |
| 602nd year | $617.46 |
| 753rd year | $771.83 |
| 904th year | $926.19 |
Apprentices who have completed year 12Adult apprentice ratesClause 13.4(a)(ii)3 rates
| Classification | Weekly |
|---|---|
| Adult apprentice in 1st year | $823.28 |
| Adult apprentice in 2nd and subsequent years, 2nd and 3rd year | $978.10 |
| Adult apprentice in 2nd and subsequent years, 4th year | $978.10 |
Apprentices who have completed year 12Apprentice ratesClause 13.4(a)(ii)4 rates
| Classification | Weekly |
|---|---|
| 551st year | $566.01 |
| 652nd year | $668.92 |
| 753rd year | $771.83 |
| 954th year | $977.65 |
Allowances paid on top
No allowance is set for the work itself, and 5 cover costs you'd otherwise pay yourself, like meals, laundry or travel. The amounts are the Commission's, in force today; the award sets out exactly who gets each one and when.
To cover costs
| Allowance | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Racecourse attendance allowance | ||
| Within 75km of place of employmentClause 15.2(a)(i) | $30.72 per attendance | |
| More than 75km of place of employment, additional to clause 15.2(a)(i)Clause 15.2(a)(ii) | $7.24 per each additional 50km or part thereof | |
| Meal allowance | ||
| Attendance at a race meetingClause 15.2(c)(i) | $15.60 a meal | |
| Overtime, more than one and a half hours without notificationClause 15.2(c)(ii) | $19.03 a meal | |
| Boots, caps and vest allowance, track ridersClause 15.2(f) | $5.61 a week | |
The award is the final word
These are the minimum rates the Fair Work Commission publishes for the award. Shift rules, rostering and who each classification covers are in the award itself, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay. Employees no award or agreement covers get the National Minimum Wage: $26.44 an hour from 1 July 2026.
The awards most people look up
Questions people ask
- What is the minimum pay rate under the Horse and Greyhound Training Award?
- From 1 July 2026, the lowest adult rate is $25.74 an hour ($978.10 a week full time), for Stable employee (on commencement with employer). The highest adult classification is $32.13 an hour. Adult apprentice and apprentice rates, further down, can be lower.
- How does the Horse and Greyhound Training Award minimum compare?
- Its lowest adult rate is $25.74 an hour. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 71 have a higher minimum.
- How much did Horse and Greyhound Training Award rates go up on 1 July 2026?
- The lowest adult rate rose 6.01%, from $24.28 to $25.74 an hour, in the Fair Work Commission's Annual Wage Review. The table shows each classification's rate before and after.
- What is the casual loading under the Horse and Greyhound Training Award?
- 25% on top of the ordinary hourly rate, paid instead of leave entitlements. For Stable employee (on commencement with employer) that makes $32.18 an hour.
- What allowances are paid under the Horse and Greyhound Training Award?
- 5 allowances have a dollar amount set by the Commission, including a racecourse attendance allowance, within 75km of place of employment of $30.72 per attendance, a racecourse attendance allowance, more than 75km of place of employment, additional to clause 15.2(a)(i) of $7.24 per each additional 50km or part thereof and a meal allowance, attendance at a race meeting of $15.60 a meal. The full list, with the clause each comes from, is on this page.
- Where do these rates come from?
- The Fair Work Commission's Modern Awards Pay Database, which publishes every award's minimum rates; we read it when the Commission changes an award. The award itself prevails if the two ever differ, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay.
Source: Fair Work Commission, Modern Awards Pay Database, licensed CC BY 4.0, read 27 Oct 2026 and arranged by The Finance Algorithm. Not endorsed by the Fair Work Commission. Read with the award: if they differ, the award prevails. General information, not legal or payroll advice.