Racing Clubs Events Award pay rates
Award code MA000013, with rates in force from 1 July 2026.
Minimum pay for 9 adult classifications under the Racing Clubs Events Award 2020, from 1 July 2026: $25.74 to $32.13 an hour before tax. Casuals get a 25% loading on top.
Lowest adult rate
$25.74an hour
For Introductory level employee. $978.10 for a full-time week. Up 6.01% from $24.28. Casuals get $32.18 an hour, with the 25% loading.
Its lowest adult rate is $25.74 an hour. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 71 have a higher minimum. The dashed line is the minimum wage; each tick is another award.
Pay by classification
Dollars an hour, from 1 July 2026- Grade 1 raceday official$29.45
- Introductory level employee$25.74
- Grade 1 racecourse attendant$26.44
- Grade 2 raceday official$30.38
- Grade 2 racecourse attendant$27.08
- Grade 3 raceday official$31.29
- Grade 3 racecourse attendant$27.97
- Grade 4 raceday official$32.13
- Grade 4 racecourse attendant$29.45
Hover or tap a row for last year's rate. Every rate, in every unit, is in the tables below.
Penalty rates at a glance
Percent of the ordinary rate, and dollars an hour at Introductory level employee.
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Ordinary hours | 100%$25.74 |
| Sunday | 200%$51.48 |
| Public holiday | 250%$64.35 |
Minimum pay by classification from 1 July 2026
Weekly rates are for a full-time week; hourly rates apply to full-time and part-time hours. Casual hourly adds the 25% loading.
Casual employment, liquor employees: Bar attendants, cashiers and adults picking up glassesClause 12.4
| Classification | Daily | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly rateMonday to Saturday | - | $36.49 |
| Hourly ratePublic holiday | - | $61.77 |
| Hourly rateSunday | - | $49.38 |
| Minimum paymentMonday to Saturday | $145.96 | - |
| Minimum paymentPublic holiday | $247.08 | - |
| Minimum paymentSunday | $197.52 | - |
Casual employment, liquor employees: Employees working on a 'shop day' preparing for a functionClause 12.7
| Classification | Hourly |
|---|---|
| Monday to Saturday | $36.49 |
| Public holiday | $61.77 |
| Sunday | $49.38 |
Racing Club Event EmployeesClause 17.1
| Classification | Weekly | Hourly | Casual hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 raceday official | $1,119.10 | $29.45 | $36.81 |
| Introductory level employee | $978.10 | $25.74 | $32.18 |
| Grade 1 racecourse attendant | $1,004.90 | $26.44 | $33.05 |
| Grade 2 raceday official | $1,154.30 | $30.38 | $37.98 |
| Grade 2 racecourse attendant | $1,029.10 | $27.08 | $33.85 |
| Grade 3 raceday official | $1,189.20 | $31.29 | $39.11 |
| Grade 3 racecourse attendant | $1,062.90 | $27.97 | $34.96 |
| Grade 4 raceday official | $1,221.10 | $32.13 | $40.16 |
| Grade 4 racecourse attendant | $1,119.10 | $29.45 | $36.81 |
Penalty and overtime rates
Percentages as the award sets them, and what they come to an hour at the first adult level. Higher classifications get the same percentages of their own rate. The tick on each bar marks 100%, the ordinary rate.
Evenings, weekends and public holidays
Full-time and part-time employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Introductory level employee
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Ordinary hours | 100%$25.74 |
| Sunday | 200%$51.48 |
| Public holiday | 250%$64.35 |
Casual employees other than liquor employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Introductory level employee
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Ordinary hours | 125%$32.18 |
| Night cleaning duties | 155%$39.90 |
| Sunday | 200%$51.48 |
| Public holiday | 250%$64.35 |
Casual liquor employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Bar attendants, cashiers, adults picking up glasses
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Casual rates according to clause 12.4 | 100%$36.49 |
Overtime
Full-time and part-time employees: overtime rates
Dollars an hour at Introductory level employee
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Monday to Saturday - first 2 hours | 150%$38.61 |
| Monday to Saturday - after 2 hours | 200%$51.48 |
| Sunday | 200%$51.48 |
| Public holiday | 250%$64.35 |
Casual employees other than liquor employees: overtime
Dollars an hour at Introductory level employee
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Monday to Saturday - First 2 hours | 175%$45.05 |
| Sunday - First 2 hours | 200%$51.48 |
| Monday to Saturday - After 2 hours | 225%$57.92 |
| Sunday - After 2 hours | 225%$57.92 |
Juniors, apprentices and other arrangements
Rates that depend on age, training or another arrangement. Open a group to see its rates.
Casual employment, liquor employees: Junior employees engaged in picking up glassesJunior ratesClause 12.56 rates
| Classification | Daily | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly rateMonday to Saturday | - | $29.18 |
| Hourly ratePublic holiday | - | $49.42 |
| Hourly rateSunday | - | $39.51 |
| Minimum paymentMonday to Saturday | $116.72 | - |
| Minimum paymentPublic holiday | $197.68 | - |
| Minimum paymentSunday | $158.04 | - |
Allowances paid on top
6 allowances are for the work itself, paid when the job calls for it, and 4 cover costs you'd otherwise pay yourself, like meals, laundry or travel. The amounts are the Commission's, in force today; the award sets out exactly who gets each one and when.
For the work
| Allowance | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Supervising of bar attendants and/or cashiersClause 12.6 | $26.86 a week | |
| Engagements finishing after 10.00 pmClause 12.8 | $5.89 per engagement | |
| Employee in charge of tractor plant | ||
| Per hourClause 19.2(a) | $0.88 an hour | |
| Per weekClause 19.2(a) | $33.57 a week | |
| First aid attendant allowance | ||
| Per hourClause 19.2(b) | $0.59 an hour | |
| Per weekClause 19.2(b) | $22.38 a week | |
To cover costs
| Allowance | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Footwear for wet work | ||
| Per meetingClause 19.3(a) | $6.16 per meeting | |
| Up to maximum per weekClause 19.3(a) | $12.32 a week | |
| Loss of clothing reimbursement (maximum)Clause 19.3(c) | $841.29 per single claim | |
| Meal allowance, one and a half hours or more overtimeClause 19.3(e) | $15.22 each time | |
The award is the final word
These are the minimum rates the Fair Work Commission publishes for the award. Shift rules, rostering and who each classification covers are in the award itself, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay. Employees no award or agreement covers get the National Minimum Wage: $26.44 an hour from 1 July 2026.
The awards most people look up
Questions people ask
- What is the minimum pay rate under the Racing Clubs Events Award?
- From 1 July 2026, the lowest adult rate is $25.74 an hour ($978.10 a week full time), for Introductory level employee. The highest adult classification is $32.13 an hour. Junior rates, further down, can be lower.
- How does the Racing Clubs Events Award minimum compare?
- Its lowest adult rate is $25.74 an hour. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 71 have a higher minimum.
- How much did Racing Clubs Events Award rates go up on 1 July 2026?
- The lowest adult rate rose 6.01%, from $24.28 to $25.74 an hour, in the Fair Work Commission's Annual Wage Review. The table shows each classification's rate before and after.
- What is the casual loading under the Racing Clubs Events Award?
- 25% on top of the ordinary hourly rate, paid instead of leave entitlements. For Introductory level employee that makes $32.18 an hour.
- What are Sunday rates under the Racing Clubs Events Award?
- Full-time and part-time employees get 200% of the ordinary rate on Sunday: $51.48 an hour at Introductory level employee. Public holidays are 250%. Casual rates are in the penalty tables above.
- What allowances are paid under the Racing Clubs Events Award?
- 10 allowances have a dollar amount set by the Commission, including a supervising of bar attendants and/or cashiers of $26.86 a week, an engagements finishing after 10.00 pm of $5.89 per engagement and an employee in charge of tractor plant, per hour of $0.88 an hour. The full list, with the clause each comes from, is on this page.
- Where do these rates come from?
- The Fair Work Commission's Modern Awards Pay Database, which publishes every award's minimum rates; we read it when the Commission changes an award. The award itself prevails if the two ever differ, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay.
Source: Fair Work Commission, Modern Awards Pay Database, licensed CC BY 4.0, read 27 Oct 2026 and arranged by The Finance Algorithm. Not endorsed by the Fair Work Commission. Read with the award: if they differ, the award prevails. General information, not legal or payroll advice.