Storage Services and Wholesale Award pay rates
Award code MA000084, with rates in force from 1 July 2026.
Minimum pay for 12 adult classifications under the Storage Services and Wholesale Award 2020, from 1 July 2026: $27.08 to $29.61 an hour before tax. Casuals get a 25% loading on top.
Lowest adult rate
$27.08an hour
For Storeworker grade 1, on commencement. $1,029.10 for a full-time week. Up 4.76% from $25.85. Casuals get $33.85 an hour, with the 25% loading.
Its lowest adult rate is $27.08 an hour, 2.4% above the National Minimum Wage of $26.44 an hour. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 35 have a higher minimum. The dashed line is the minimum wage; each tick is another award.
Pay by classification
Dollars an hour, from 1 July 2026- Storeworker grade 1, on commencement$27.08
- Wholesale employee level 1, on commencement$27.08
- Storeworker grade 1, after 3 months$27.41
- Wholesale employee level 1, after 3 months$27.41
- Storeworker grade 1, after 12 months$27.72
- Wholesale employee level 1, after 12 months$27.72
- Storeworker grade 2$27.97
- Wholesale employee level 2$27.97
- Storeworker grade 3$28.77
- Wholesale employee level 3$28.77
- Storeworker grade 4$29.61
- Wholesale employee level 4$29.61
Hover or tap a row for last year's rate. Every rate, in every unit, is in the tables below.
Penalty rates at a glance
Percent of the ordinary rate, and dollars an hour at Storeworker grade 1, on commencement.
| When | Full-time and part-time | Casual |
|---|---|---|
| Ordinary Hours | 100%$27.08 | 125%$33.85 |
| Saturday | 150%$40.62 | 175%$47.39 |
| Sunday | 200%$54.16 | 225%$60.93 |
| Public Holiday | 250%$67.70 | 275%$74.47 |
Minimum pay by classification from 1 July 2026
Weekly rates are for a full-time week; hourly rates apply to full-time and part-time hours. Casual hourly adds the 25% loading.
| Classification | Weekly | Hourly | Casual hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Storeworker grade 1, on commencement | $1,029.10 | $27.08 | $33.85 |
| Wholesale employee level 1, on commencement | $1,029.10 | $27.08 | $33.85 |
| Storeworker grade 1, after 3 months | $1,041.60 | $27.41 | $34.26 |
| Wholesale employee level 1, after 3 months | $1,041.60 | $27.41 | $34.26 |
| Storeworker grade 1, after 12 months | $1,053.50 | $27.72 | $34.65 |
| Wholesale employee level 1, after 12 months | $1,053.50 | $27.72 | $34.65 |
| Storeworker grade 2 | $1,062.80 | $27.97 | $34.96 |
| Wholesale employee level 2 | $1,062.80 | $27.97 | $34.96 |
| Storeworker grade 3 | $1,093.10 | $28.77 | $35.96 |
| Wholesale employee level 3 | $1,093.10 | $28.77 | $35.96 |
| Storeworker grade 4 | $1,125.30 | $29.61 | $37.01 |
| Wholesale employee level 4 | $1,125.30 | $29.61 | $37.01 |
Penalty and overtime rates
Percentages as the award sets them, and what they come to an hour at the first adult level. Higher classifications get the same percentages of their own rate. The tick on each bar marks 100%, the ordinary rate.
Evenings, weekends and public holidays
Employees: day workers, ordinary and penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Storeworker grade 1, on commencement
| When | Full-time and part-time | Casual |
|---|---|---|
| Ordinary Hours | 100%$27.08 | 125%$33.85 |
| Saturday | 150%$40.62 | 175%$47.39 |
| Sunday | 200%$54.16 | 225%$60.93 |
| Public Holiday | 250%$67.70 | 275%$74.47 |
Shiftwork
Employees: shiftworkers, penalty rates
Dollars an hour at Storeworker grade 1, on commencement
| When | Full-time and part-time | Casual |
|---|---|---|
| Early Morning | 112.5%$30.47 | 137.5%$37.24 |
| Afternoon | 115%$31.14 | 140%$37.91 |
| Night | 130%$35.20 | 155%$41.97 |
| Saturday | 150%$40.62 | 175%$47.39 |
| Sunday | 200%$54.16 | 225%$60.93 |
| Public Holiday | 250%$67.70 | 275%$74.47 |
Overtime
Full-time and part-time employees: overtime rates
Dollars an hour at Storeworker grade 1, on commencement
| When | Rate |
|---|---|
| Monday to Saturday - First 2 Hours | 150%$40.62 |
| Monday to Saturday - After 2 Hours | 200%$54.16 |
| Sunday | 200%$54.16 |
| Public Holiday | 250%$67.70 |
Allowances paid on top
4 allowances are for the work itself, paid when the job calls for it, and 2 cover costs you'd otherwise pay yourself, like meals, laundry or travel. The amounts are the Commission's, in force today; the award sets out exactly who gets each one and when.
For the work
| Allowance | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| First aid allowanceClause 17.2(a)(i) | $16.88 a week | |
| Cold temperatures allowance | ||
| From -15.6°C to -18.9°CClause 17.2(b)(i) | $1.13 per hour or part thereof | |
| From -18.9°C to -23.3°CClause 17.2(b)(ii) | $1.69 per hour or part thereof | |
| Below -23.3°CClause 17.2(b)(iii) | $2.25 per hour or part thereof | |
To cover costs
| Allowance | Amount |
|---|---|
| Meal allowance, overtime in excess of one hour after usual finishing timeClause 17.3(a) | $22.32 each time |
| Damaged personal effects allowance, an amount of up toClause 17.3(e)(i) | $1,205.00 per set of dentures and/or spectacles |
The award is the final word
These are the minimum rates the Fair Work Commission publishes for the award. Shift rules, rostering and who each classification covers are in the award itself, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay. Employees no award or agreement covers get the National Minimum Wage: $26.44 an hour from 1 July 2026.
Questions people ask
- What is the minimum pay rate under the Storage Services and Wholesale Award?
- From 1 July 2026, the lowest adult rate is $27.08 an hour ($1,029.10 a week full time), for Storeworker grade 1, on commencement. The highest adult classification is $29.61 an hour.
- How does the Storage Services and Wholesale Award minimum compare?
- Its lowest adult rate is $27.08 an hour, 2.4% above the National Minimum Wage of $26.44 an hour. Of the 116 awards that set hourly rates, 35 have a higher minimum.
- How much did Storage Services and Wholesale Award rates go up on 1 July 2026?
- The lowest adult rate rose 4.76%, from $25.85 to $27.08 an hour, in the Fair Work Commission's Annual Wage Review. The table shows each classification's rate before and after.
- What is the casual loading under the Storage Services and Wholesale Award?
- 25% on top of the ordinary hourly rate, paid instead of leave entitlements. For Storeworker grade 1, on commencement that makes $33.85 an hour.
- What are Sunday rates under the Storage Services and Wholesale Award?
- Full-time and part-time employees get 200% of the ordinary rate on Sunday: $54.16 an hour at Storeworker grade 1, on commencement. Public holidays are 250%. Casual rates are in the penalty tables above.
- What allowances are paid under the Storage Services and Wholesale Award?
- 6 allowances have a dollar amount set by the Commission, including a first aid allowance of $16.88 a week, a cold temperatures allowance, From -15.6°C to -18.9°C of $1.13 per hour or part thereof and a cold temperatures allowance, From -18.9°C to -23.3°C of $1.69 per hour or part thereof. The full list, with the clause each comes from, is on this page.
- Where do these rates come from?
- The Fair Work Commission's Modern Awards Pay Database, which publishes every award's minimum rates; we read it when the Commission changes an award. The award itself prevails if the two ever differ, and an enterprise agreement can set different pay.
Source: Fair Work Commission, Modern Awards Pay Database, licensed CC BY 4.0, read 27 Oct 2026 and arranged by The Finance Algorithm. Not endorsed by the Fair Work Commission. Read with the award: if they differ, the award prevails. General information, not legal or payroll advice.