The Finance Algorithm

Medibank Gold Premier Signature

A Gold hospital and extras policy from Medibank.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Medibank files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$355.85a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
None
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Gold33 policies$599.4028th cheapest of 33
    $364.80$776.74
This policyEvery other Gold policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$356
QLD$596
WA$524
SA$563
NSW$599
ACT$599
VIC$624
TAS$518
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

All 38 clinical categories covered in full

  • Covered in full38

Covered 38

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

No excess on any version of this policy.

Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.

From the insurer: Comprehensive cover. No Excess or Co-payments required. Private Room Promise for pre-booked admissions at a Members' Choice hospital. Up to $1,000 CPAP benefit per member towards hire or purchase of an approved device, a rolling 5-year benefit replacement period applies.

Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $2,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $700typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $400typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $40.10typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $59.30typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $760.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $53.50typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $112.96typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (NSW & ACT)
General dentalconditions apply2 monthsNo annual limitPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $40.10Scale and clean (item 114): $59.30Fluoride treatment (item 121): $24.80Simple extraction (item 322): $97.00
Major dental12 months$2,000shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): $760.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$2,000shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $113.90
Orthodontics12 months$800Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical6 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$600Non-PBS prescription: $41.70
Physiotherapy2 months$700Physiotherapy, first visit: $53.50Physiotherapy, later visit: $32.20
Chiropractic2 months$400shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $59.60Chiropractic, later visit: $29.00
Podiatry2 months$400shared with orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: $47.20Podiatry, later visit: $27.70
PsychologyNone$400Psychology, first visit: $112.96Psychology, later visit: $93.55
Acupuncture2 months$400Acupuncture, first visit: $26.00Acupuncture, later visit: $21.00
Remedial massage2 months$200shared with chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyRemedial massage, first visit: $40.00Remedial massage, later visit: $40.00
Hearing aids36 months$800Hearing aid: $533.50
Blood glucose monitors24 months$240Blood glucose monitor: $180.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$200shared with remedial massage, exercise physiologyChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $25.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $25.00
Dietetics2 months$400Dietetics, first visit: $48.70Dietetics, later visit: $26.40
Exercise physiology2 months$200shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineExercise physiology, first visit: $25.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $25.00
Orthoptics2 months$400Orthoptics, first visit: $34.10Orthoptics, later visit: $32.10
Occupational therapy2 months$400Occupational therapy, first visit: $47.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $42.00
Orthotics2 months$400shared with podiatryOrthotics: 80%
Osteopathy2 months$400shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $59.60Osteopathy, later visit: $29.00
Speech therapy2 months$400Speech therapy, first visit: $87.60Speech therapy, later visit: $39.50

Not covered: audiology, antenatal and postnatal, health management programs, home nursing, vaccinations.

Other services: Health appliances and external prostheses: 2month waiting period. Breathing appliances: 12 month waiting period, fixed benefits, benefit replacement periods apply. School accident: Apply to pre-school, primary and secondary school students only, 2 month waiting period, fixed benefit and annual limit of $800 apply. PackageBonus: 6 month waiting period apply, starts at $50 for singles and $100 couple/family per year. Counselling: (no waiting period) shares an annual limit with psychology. Blood pressure monitors: 12 month waiting period and benefit replacement period apply, share an annual limit with blood glucose monitors. Contact Medibank for more information.

From the insurer: Comprehensive hospital and extras cover in one convenient package. Rewards you with a PackageBonus to use towards approved health and membership expenses.

12 moth waiting period applies to surgical dental extraction.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.