The Finance Algorithm

Pasplan Gold Status 85 with excess

A Gold hospital and extras policy from St Lukes Health.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement St Lukes Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$357.70a month

Single, TAS, $150 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$150
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Gold33 policies$364.80Cheapest of 33
    $364.80$776.74
This policyEvery other Gold policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$369
QLD$366
WA$372
SA$364
NSW$365
ACT$365
VIC$366
TAS$358
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

All 38 clinical categories covered in full

  • Covered in full38

Covered 38

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $150, paid when you are admitted. No excess for day surgery or dependants.

From the insurer: Ambulance Levy included for NSW/ACT residents. Ambulance is provided free to Tas residents. Unmarried dependants covered until they turn 23 and single F/T students covered until they turn 25.

Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $1,200typical policy $800
  2. Major dental
    No annual limittypical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $300typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology
    $850typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $1,005.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $72.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $160.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$1,200Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): $36.00Simple extraction (item 322): $234.00
Major dental12 monthsNo annual limitFull crown, veneered (item 615): $1,005.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,000Root canal filling (item 417): $215.00
Orthodontics12 months$1,000, $2,800 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 85%
Optical6 months$300Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$600Non-PBS prescription: $70.00
Physiotherapy2 months$850shared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiologyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $72.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $56.00
Chiropractic2 months$500shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $53.00Chiropractic, later visit: $41.00
Podiatry2 months$400Podiatry, first visit: $55.00Podiatry, later visit: $49.00
Psychology2 monthsBenefits payable towards counselling services - Initial consultation $85/subsequent consultation $80 included in $700 Psychology LimitPsychology, first visit: $160.00Psychology, later visit: $125.00
Acupuncture2 months$400Acupuncture, first visit: $53.00Acupuncture, later visit: $47.00
Remedial massage2 months$400shared with chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: $53.00Remedial massage, later visit: $47.00
Hearing aids36 months2 every 5 yearsHearing aid: $1,250.00
Blood glucose monitors12 monthsOverall Limit of $1000 per person applies to Health Appliances and Aids**. $250 sub limit applies to foot orthotics.shared with orthoticsBlood glucose monitor: $200.00
Audiology2 months2 every yearAudiology, first visit: $70.00Audiology, later visit: $70.00
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$850shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiologyAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: $56.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $56.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400shared with remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $50.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $45.00
Dietetics2 months$500Dietetics, first visit: $90.00Dietetics, later visit: $55.00
Exercise physiology2 months$850shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatalExercise physiology, first visit: $60.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $46.00
Orthoptics2 months$400Orthoptics, first visit: $75.00Orthoptics, later visit: $48.00
Home nursing2 months$400Home nursing, first visit: $70.00Home nursing, later visit: $70.00
Occupational therapy2 months$400Occupational therapy, first visit: $85.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $67.00
Orthotics12 monthsOverall Limit of $1000 per person applies to Health Appliances and Aids**. $250 sub limit applies to foot orthotics.shared with blood glucose monitorsOrthotics: $250.00
Osteopathy2 months$500shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $65.00Osteopathy, later visit: $59.00
Speech therapy2 months$400Speech therapy, first visit: $130.00Speech therapy, later visit: $82.00

Not covered: health management programs, vaccinations.

Other services: Acupuncture, Remedial massage, Western herbal medicine, Alexander Technique, Myotherapy, Naturopathy and Shiatsu are included in the Alternative Therapies annual limit.

From the insurer: Generally the benefit is 85% of fee charged up to the listed maximum benefit. Diabetes Education & Nutrition benefits included in Dietetics sub-limit. Other services covered include osteopathy, occ therapy, eye/speech therapy, dietetics, audiology, approved appliances/aids and approved health management programs. Member rewards apply after 5 years continuous membership.

Under Preventative Dental, we pay up to 100% of the average fee charged Australia wide up to the maximum benefit for each eligible service. This applies to examinations, x-rays, scale and clean and fissure sealing. If your dentist charges above the maximum benefit, or in excess of the average fee, a gap or out of pocket may apply. Annual limits, fund rules and waiting periods apply. A 2-month waiting period applies to Psychology with the exception of functional assessment for the purpose of diagnosing ADHS and/or autism spectrum disorders diagnosis which has a 12-month waiting period.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.