The Finance Algorithm

Gold Advanced Cover

A Gold hospital and extras policy from nib.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement nib files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$481.59a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

nib's page for this policy

Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Gold33 policies$776.7433rd cheapest of 33
    $364.80$776.74
This policyEvery other Gold policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$482
QLD$815
WA$755
SA$736
NSW$777
ACT$777
VIC$817
TAS$719
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

All 38 clinical categories covered in full

  • Covered in full38

Covered 38

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.

From the insurer: Our Going to Hospital Pack provides more ways to reduce out-of-pockets, ask us for your copy.

Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $1,000typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,300typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $350typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $600typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $500typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $35.20typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $66.85typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $1,079.10typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    75% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    75% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    75% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,000Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.20Scale and clean (item 114): $66.85Fluoride treatment (item 121): $21.85
Major dental12 months$1,300shared with endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): $168.55Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,079.10
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,300shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $178.10
Orthodontics12 months$800, $2,600 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 75%
Optical6 months$350Multifocal lenses and frames: 75%Single vision lenses and frames: 75%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$500Non-PBS prescription: 75%
Physiotherapy2 months$600Physiotherapy, first visit: 75%Physiotherapy, later visit: 75%
Chiropractic2 months$500shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 75%Chiropractic, later visit: 75%
Podiatry2 months$400shared with orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: 75%Podiatry, later visit: 75%
Psychology2 months$500Psychology, first visit: 75%Psychology, later visit: 75%
Acupuncture2 months$450shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: 75%Acupuncture, later visit: 75%
Remedial massage2 months$450shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: 75%Remedial massage, later visit: 75%
Hearing aids36 months$1,200, 2 every 5 yearsHearing aid: 75%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$500, 1 every yearBlood glucose monitor: 75%
Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply2 months$300Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 100%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 100%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$450shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 75%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 75%
Dietetics2 months$700Dietetics, first visit: 75%Dietetics, later visit: 75%
Exercise physiology2 months$400Exercise physiology, first visit: 75%Exercise physiology, later visit: 75%
Orthoptics2 months$300Orthoptics, first visit: 75%Orthoptics, later visit: 75%
Health management programs6 months$200Health management program: 75%
Home nursing2 months$200Home nursing, first visit: 75%Home nursing, later visit: 75%
Occupational therapy2 months$550Occupational therapy, first visit: 75%Occupational therapy, later visit: 75%
Orthotics2 months$400shared with podiatryOrthotics: 75%
Osteopathy2 months$500shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 75%Osteopathy, later visit: 75%
Speech therapy2 months$450Speech therapy, first visit: 75%Speech therapy, later visit: 75%

Not covered: audiology, vaccinations.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: Preventative Tests ($200) e.g. thin prep, bone density testing, bowel screening (Service limits apply). Health Aids ($500) e.g. spacer, peak flow meter, nebuliser, Irlen lens. Myotherapy: combined limit of $450 with acupuncture, remedial massage and Chinese herbalism. Sublimit of $250 for Remedial Message. Psychology has a sublimit of $150 for Digital Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT). Healthier Lifestyle ($200) includes nib approved weight management, quit smoking and health management programs (gym, personal trainer) and more. Use nib Rewards to access a range of rewards and discounts on services like groceries, petrol, entertainment, health, wellbeing and more! For Preventative dental service limits apply. Non-PBS pharmaceuticals have a sub limit of $150 for Weight Management Medication.

From the insurer: By choosing an nib First Choice provider it means you could pay less on dental treatment, physiotherapy and optical. Service limit apply to Preventative dental, Optical, Orthotics, Hearing Aids & Hearing Aids Repair, Health Aids and Preventative Test.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.