Gold Advanced Cover
A Gold hospital and extras policy from nib.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement nib files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
nib's page for this policyAgainst every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Gold33 policies$776.7433rd cheapest of 33
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $776.74 | $1,530.30 | $1,592.06 | $1,321.87 | $1,939.44 |
| VIC | $816.61 | $1,608.72 | $1,674.05 | $1,388.23 | $2,041.52 |
| QLD | $814.76 | $1,605.07 | $1,670.25 | $1,385.09 | $2,036.89 |
| SA | $736.26 | $1,450.43 | $1,509.33 | $1,251.64 | $1,840.65 |
| WA | $754.50 | $1,486.36 | $1,546.72 | $1,282.64 | $1,886.24 |
| TAS | $718.84 | $1,416.11 | $1,473.62 | $1,222.02 | $1,797.09 |
| NT | $481.59 | $948.73 | $987.25 | $818.70 | $1,203.97 |
All 38 clinical categories covered in full
- Covered in full38
Covered 38
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: Our Going to Hospital Pack provides more ways to reduce out-of-pockets, ask us for your copy.
Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$1,000typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$1,300typical policy $1,000
- Optical$350typical policy $220
- Physiotherapy$600typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$500typical policy $400
- Psychology$500typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$35.20typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$66.85typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$1,079.10typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames75% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit75% of the feetypical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit75% of the feetypical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $1,000 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.20Scale and clean (item 114): $66.85Fluoride treatment (item 121): $21.85 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,300shared with endodontic (root canals) | Surgical extraction (item 322): $168.55Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,079.10 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $1,300shared with major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $178.10 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $800, $2,600 lifetime | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 75% |
| Optical | 6 months | $350 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 75%Single vision lenses and frames: 75% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $500 | Non-PBS prescription: 75% |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $600 | Physiotherapy, first visit: 75%Physiotherapy, later visit: 75% |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $500shared with osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: 75%Chiropractic, later visit: 75% |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $400shared with orthotics | Podiatry, first visit: 75%Podiatry, later visit: 75% |
| Psychology | 2 months | $500 | Psychology, first visit: 75%Psychology, later visit: 75% |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $450shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | Acupuncture, first visit: 75%Acupuncture, later visit: 75% |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $450shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine | Remedial massage, first visit: 75%Remedial massage, later visit: 75% |
| Hearing aids | 36 months | $1,200, 2 every 5 years | Hearing aid: 75% |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $500, 1 every year | Blood glucose monitor: 75% |
| Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply | 2 months | $300 | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 100%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 100% |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $450shared with acupuncture, remedial massage | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: 75%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 75% |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $700 | Dietetics, first visit: 75%Dietetics, later visit: 75% |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $400 | Exercise physiology, first visit: 75%Exercise physiology, later visit: 75% |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $300 | Orthoptics, first visit: 75%Orthoptics, later visit: 75% |
| Health management programs | 6 months | $200 | Health management program: 75% |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $200 | Home nursing, first visit: 75%Home nursing, later visit: 75% |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $550 | Occupational therapy, first visit: 75%Occupational therapy, later visit: 75% |
| Orthotics | 2 months | $400shared with podiatry | Orthotics: 75% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $500shared with chiropractic | Osteopathy, first visit: 75%Osteopathy, later visit: 75% |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $450 | Speech therapy, first visit: 75%Speech therapy, later visit: 75% |
Not covered: audiology, vaccinations.
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
Other services: Preventative Tests ($200) e.g. thin prep, bone density testing, bowel screening (Service limits apply). Health Aids ($500) e.g. spacer, peak flow meter, nebuliser, Irlen lens. Myotherapy: combined limit of $450 with acupuncture, remedial massage and Chinese herbalism. Sublimit of $250 for Remedial Message. Psychology has a sublimit of $150 for Digital Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT). Healthier Lifestyle ($200) includes nib approved weight management, quit smoking and health management programs (gym, personal trainer) and more. Use nib Rewards to access a range of rewards and discounts on services like groceries, petrol, entertainment, health, wellbeing and more! For Preventative dental service limits apply. Non-PBS pharmaceuticals have a sub limit of $150 for Weight Management Medication.
From the insurer: By choosing an nib First Choice provider it means you could pay less on dental treatment, physiotherapy and optical. Service limit apply to Preventative dental, Optical, Orthotics, Hearing Aids & Hearing Aids Repair, Health Aids and Preventative Test.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.