The Finance Algorithm

Basic Plus Active Saver

A Basic Plus hospital and extras policy from Bupa.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Bupa files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$114.85a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
None
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Basic hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Basic95 policies$159.4522nd cheapest of 95
    $127.40$304.30
This policyEvery other Basic policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$115
QLD$159
WA$159
SA$159
NSW$159
ACT$159
VIC$159
TAS$159
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

No excess

StateSingle
NSW & ACT$159.45
VIC$159.45
QLD$159.45
SA$159.45
WA$159.45
TAS$159.45
NT$114.85

7 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full7
  • Restricted3
  • Not covered28

Covered 7

  • Dental surgery
  • Gynaecology
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 3

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Palliative care
  • Rehabilitation

Not covered 28

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

No excess on any version of this policy.

Co-payments: $100 a day in a shared room (capped at $500), $100 a day in a private room (capped at $500), $100 for day surgery.

Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.

From the insurer: Cover for limited hospital services to help protect you from the unexpected. For more details on the product contact Bupa.

Pays towards 15 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with 14 other services
    $1,000typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with 14 other services
    $1,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Physiotherapyshared with 14 other services
    $1,000typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with 14 other services
    $1,000typical policy $400
  5. Psychologyshared with 14 other services
    $1,000typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $26.95typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $55.05typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $300.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $37.75typical policy $42.00
  5. Psychology, first visit
    $78.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limitExample benefits (NSW & ACT)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $26.95Scale and clean (item 114): $55.05Fluoride treatment (item 121): $16.00Simple extraction (item 322): $62.60
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesFull crown, veneered (item 615): $300.00
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesRoot canal filling (item 417): $85.00
Orthodonticsconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: $37.75Physiotherapy, later visit: $29.70
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: $31.50Chiropractic, later visit: $21.50
Podiatryconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: $22.00Podiatry, later visit: $22.00
Psychology2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesPsychology, first visit: $78.00Psychology, later visit: $69.50
Acupunctureconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: $16.00Acupuncture, later visit: $16.00
Remedial massageconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: $18.50Remedial massage, later visit: $18.50
Chinese herbal medicineconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $17.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $17.00
Dieteticsconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesDietetics, first visit: $26.00Dietetics, later visit: $20.00
Exercise physiologyconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: $16.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $16.00
Health management programsconditions apply6 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesHealth management program: 50%
Osteopathyconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 14 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: $38.50Osteopathy, later visit: $26.50

Not covered: optical, non-pbs medicines, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: Counselling and Psychology share a combined limit under Mental Health.

There is an overall combined yearly limit of $1000 on extras on this cover (sub-limits apply). Step down benefits apply after first 10 total services across Chiropractic and Osteopathy. Podiatry does not include Orthotics. Where applicable, benefits may be payable under Health Aids & Appliances. Dentures payable once every 3 years. Periodic oral examination (012), Scale & Clean (114), Fluoride treatment (121) payable once every 6 months. Major Dental, Endodontic and Orthodontic treatment is only covered if resulting from an accident requiring immediate medical attention sustained after joining this cover.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.