Basic Plus Active Saver
A Basic Plus hospital and extras policy from Bupa.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Bupa files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- None
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Basic hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Basic95 policies$159.4522nd cheapest of 95
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
7 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full7
- Restricted3
- Not covered28
Covered 7
- Dental surgery
- Gynaecology
- Hernia and appendix
- Joint reconstructions
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 3
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Palliative care
- Rehabilitation
Not covered 28
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Heart and vascular system
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
No excess on any version of this policy.
Co-payments: $100 a day in a shared room (capped at $500), $100 a day in a private room (capped at $500), $100 for day surgery.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: Cover for limited hospital services to help protect you from the unexpected. For more details on the product contact Bupa.
Pays towards 15 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with 14 other services$1,000typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with 14 other services$1,000typical policy $1,000
- Physiotherapyshared with 14 other services$1,000typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 14 other services$1,000typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with 14 other services$1,000typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$26.95typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$55.05typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$300.00typical policy $773.80
- Physiotherapy, first visit$37.75typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$78.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit | Example benefits (NSW & ACT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $26.95Scale and clean (item 114): $55.05Fluoride treatment (item 121): $16.00Simple extraction (item 322): $62.60 |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 12 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $300.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply | 12 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Root canal filling (item 417): $85.00 |
| Orthodonticsconditions apply | 12 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100% |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Physiotherapy, first visit: $37.75Physiotherapy, later visit: $29.70 |
| Chiropracticconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: $31.50Chiropractic, later visit: $21.50 |
| Podiatryconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Podiatry, first visit: $22.00Podiatry, later visit: $22.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Psychology, first visit: $78.00Psychology, later visit: $69.50 |
| Acupunctureconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Acupuncture, first visit: $16.00Acupuncture, later visit: $16.00 |
| Remedial massageconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Remedial massage, first visit: $18.50Remedial massage, later visit: $18.50 |
| Chinese herbal medicineconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $17.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $17.00 |
| Dieteticsconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Dietetics, first visit: $26.00Dietetics, later visit: $20.00 |
| Exercise physiologyconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Exercise physiology, first visit: $16.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $16.00 |
| Health management programsconditions apply | 6 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Health management program: 50% |
| Osteopathyconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 14 other services | Osteopathy, first visit: $38.50Osteopathy, later visit: $26.50 |
Not covered: optical, non-pbs medicines, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.
Other services: Counselling and Psychology share a combined limit under Mental Health.
There is an overall combined yearly limit of $1000 on extras on this cover (sub-limits apply). Step down benefits apply after first 10 total services across Chiropractic and Osteopathy. Podiatry does not include Orthotics. Where applicable, benefits may be payable under Health Aids & Appliances. Dentures payable once every 3 years. Periodic oral examination (012), Scale & Clean (114), Fluoride treatment (121) payable once every 6 months. Major Dental, Endodontic and Orthodontic treatment is only covered if resulting from an accident requiring immediate medical attention sustained after joining this cover.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.