Basic Plus Starter Hospital and Value Extras
A Basic Plus hospital and extras policy from RT Health.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement RT Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, up to $5,000 per person a year
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Basic hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Basic95 policies$152.4113th cheapest of 95
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$159.35
- $750 excess$6.94 less than $500 excess$152.41
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $159.35 | $318.70 | $318.70 | $270.63 | $407.14 | $327.20 |
| VIC | $162.89 | $325.78 | $325.78 | $276.38 | $416.20 | $334.45 |
| QLD | $170.00 | $340.00 | $340.00 | $287.31 | $434.43 | $348.99 |
| SA | $162.19 | $324.38 | $324.38 | $274.94 | $414.43 | $333.01 |
| WA | $134.94 | $269.88 | $269.88 | $231.42 | $344.66 | $277.20 |
| TAS | $164.42 | $328.84 | $328.84 | $277.92 | $420.16 | $337.53 |
| NT | $96.34 | $192.68 | $192.68 | $169.00 | $245.88 | $198.12 |
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $152.41 | $304.82 | $304.82 | $259.52 | $389.37 | $312.99 |
| VIC | $152.35 | $304.70 | $304.70 | $259.52 | $389.22 | $312.87 |
| QLD | $159.61 | $319.22 | $319.22 | $270.68 | $407.83 | $327.71 |
| SA | $150.34 | $300.68 | $300.68 | $255.98 | $384.09 | $308.74 |
| WA | $125.51 | $251.02 | $251.02 | $216.34 | $320.52 | $257.89 |
| TAS | $154.47 | $308.94 | $308.94 | $262.00 | $394.69 | $317.16 |
| NT | $88.32 | $176.64 | $176.64 | $156.17 | $225.35 | $181.69 |
9 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full9
- Restricted3
- Not covered26
Covered 9
- Dental surgery
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Hernia and appendix
- Joint reconstructions
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 3
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Palliative care
- Rehabilitation
Not covered 26
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Heart and vascular system
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted.
From the insurer: No excess for dependents under the age of 22.
Pays towards 13 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$500typical policy $800
- Optical$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapy$350typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$300typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$30.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$57.00typical policy $66.85
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$40.00typical policy $42.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $500 | $1,000 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $30.00Scale and clean (item 114): $57.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $37.00Simple extraction (item 322): $152.00 |
| Opticalconditions apply | 2 months | $200 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $300 | $600 | Non-PBS prescription: $35.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $350 | $700 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $35.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $300shared with osteopathy | $600 | Chiropractic, first visit: $37.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $300 | $600 | Acupuncture, first visit: $31.00Acupuncture, later visit: $26.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $200 | $400 | Remedial massage, first visit: $30.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $300 | - | Blood glucose monitor: 80% |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $300 | $600 | Dietetics, first visit: $35.00Dietetics, later visit: $35.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $300 | $600 | Orthoptics, first visit: $30.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $300 | $600 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $38.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $36.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $300shared with chiropractic | $600 | Osteopathy, first visit: $39.00Osteopathy, later visit: $31.00 |
| Vaccinations | None | $150 | - | Vaccination: $50.00 |
Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology, health management programs, home nursing, orthotics, speech therapy.
Other services: RT Health members pay no gap on a range of popular dental and optical services through HCF Dental or Optical Centres and the More for provider network. Health aids include blood pressure monitors, CPAP machines, tens machines, wheelchairs, wigs (conditions apply). Annual, membership, service and sub limits apply.
100% back on a range of no-gap services through our More for program, and no-gap network providers, subject to your cover, waiting periods and annual & membership limits. Find out more: https://www.rthealth.com.au/health-services/find-a-dental-clinic and https://www.rthealth.com.au/health-services/find-an-optical-provider.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.