BASIC Hospital + Healthy Extras
A Basic Plus hospital and extras policy from Hunter Health Insurance.
- Sold as Hunter Health Insurance.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Hunter Health Insurance files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NSW & ACT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- None
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Hunter Health Insurance's page for this policyAgainst every other Basic hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Basic95 policies$225.3684th cheapest of 95
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
0 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 38 restricted
- Restricted38
Restricted 38
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
No excess on any version of this policy.
From the insurer: NSW/ACT residents -Ambulance coverage is included Australia wide, residents of all other States please contact the fund for details. NOTE: This Hospital cover provides 100% cover for Hospital accommodation in a Public Hospital (shared or private room), if in a Private Hospital significant Out-of-Pocket may be incurred. FURTHER: A Gap Cover Scheme minimising Out-of-Pocket expenses for Doctors services is included in this product.*** Accident cover is allowed provided you are admitted to hospital (1 day waiting period).
Pays towards 20 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, against the typical policy
- General dental$750typical policy $800
- Major dental$600typical policy $1,000
- Physiotherapyshared with 4 other services$300typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 4 other services$300typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with non-pbs medicines$400typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$24.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$38.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$300.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$36.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$40.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $750 | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $24.00Scale and clean (item 114): $38.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $25.00Simple extraction (item 322): $114.00 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $600 | - | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $300.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | No annual limit | - | Root canal filling (item 417): $70.00 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $100, $1,200 lifetime | - | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $1,200.00 |
| Optical | 2 months | $210 per person limited to $500 per policy | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $400shared with psychology | - | Non-PBS prescription: $21.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $300shared with 4 other services | - | Physiotherapy, first visit: $36.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $300shared with 4 other services | - | Chiropractic, first visit: $38.00Chiropractic, later visit: $32.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $300shared with 4 other services | - | Podiatry, first visit: $35.00Podiatry, later visit: $30.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $400shared with non-pbs medicines | - | Psychology, first visit: $40.00Psychology, later visit: $40.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $150shared with remedial massage, dietetics, occupational therapy | $300 | Acupuncture, first visit: $27.00Acupuncture, later visit: $27.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $150shared with acupuncture, dietetics, occupational therapy | $300 | Remedial massage, first visit: $30.00Remedial massage, later visit: $20.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $200, 1 every year | - | Blood glucose monitor: 75% |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $150shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, occupational therapy | $300 | Dietetics, first visit: $25.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $180 | $180 | Health management program: $60.00 |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $150 | - | Home nursing, first visit: $16.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $150shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, dietetics | $300 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $28.00 |
| Orthotics | 2 months | No annual limit | - | Orthotics: 75% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $300shared with 4 other services | - | Osteopathy, first visit: $26.00Osteopathy, later visit: $26.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $300shared with 4 other services | - | Speech therapy, first visit: $28.00Speech therapy, later visit: $32.00 |
Not covered: hearing aids, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology, orthoptics, vaccinations.
Other services: Does not include treatment for: Alexander technique; Aromatherapy; Bowen therapy; Buteyko; Feldenkrais; Western herbalism; homeopathy; iridology; kinesiology; naturopathy; Pilates; reflexology; Rolfing; Shiatsu; Tai chi; Yoga CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet $60 Per Membership Per Year
From the insurer: Comprehensive Ambulance cover when taken with a Hospital Cover or additional Ambulance cover can be added. This product also allows benefits for Weight Management, First Aid training and Stop Smoking education
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.