The Finance Algorithm

Basic Plus Hospital with Healthy Extras

A Basic Plus hospital and extras policy from HCi.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HCi files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$178.45a month

Single, WA, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

HCi's page for this policy

Against every other Basic hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Basic95 policies$204.3778th cheapest of 95
    $127.40$304.30
This policyEvery other Basic policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT-
QLD$207
WA$178
SA$202
NSW$204
ACT$204
VIC$203
TAS$185
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families

0 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 5 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Restricted5
  • Not covered33

Restricted 5

  • Blood
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Palliative care
  • Rehabilitation
  • Sleep studies

Not covered 33

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Skin
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $750, paid when you are admitted.

From the insurer: The waiting period for Accident Cover is 2 months. The excess does not apply to any dependants under the age of 18.

Pays towards 26 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $1,100typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,650typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $240typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $700typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 4 other services
    $500typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $250typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $39.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $72.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $600.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $240.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $60.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $70.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,100-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $39.00Scale and clean (item 114): $72.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $28.00Simple extraction (item 322): $130.00
Major dental12 months$1,650shared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics-Full crown, veneered (item 615): $600.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,650shared with major dental, orthodontics-Root canal filling (item 417): $150.00
Orthodontics12 months$1,650shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical6 months$240-Multifocal lenses and frames: $240.00Single vision lenses and frames: $240.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$700-Non-PBS prescription: $75.00
Physiotherapy2 months$700shared with exercise physiology-Physiotherapy, first visit: $60.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $60.00
Chiropractic2 months$500shared with 4 other services-Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00
Podiatry2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Podiatry, first visit: $45.00Podiatry, later visit: $45.00
Psychology2 months$250-Psychology, first visit: $70.00Psychology, later visit: $70.00
Acupuncture2 months$500shared with 4 other services-Acupuncture, first visit: $40.00Acupuncture, later visit: $40.00
Remedial massage2 months$500shared with 4 other services-Remedial massage, first visit: $40.00Remedial massage, later visit: $40.00
Hearing aids36 months$1,600, 2 every 3 years-Hearing aid: $800.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$300, 1 every 3 years-Blood glucose monitor: $300.00
Audiology2 months$200-Audiology, first visit: $35.00Audiology, later visit: $35.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$500shared with 4 other services-Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $40.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $40.00
Dietetics2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Dietetics, first visit: $45.00Dietetics, later visit: $45.00
Exercise physiology2 months$700shared with physiotherapy-Exercise physiology, first visit: $60.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $60.00
Orthoptics2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Orthoptics, first visit: $45.00Orthoptics, later visit: $45.00
Health management programs2 months$300-Health management program: $120.00
Home nursing2 months$500-Home nursing, first visit: $45.00Home nursing, later visit: $45.00
Occupational therapy2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Occupational therapy, first visit: $45.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $45.00
Orthotics2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Orthotics: $200.00
Osteopathy2 months$500shared with 4 other services-Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $40.00
Speech therapy2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Speech therapy, first visit: $45.00Speech therapy, later visit: $45.00
Vaccinations2 months$250$500Vaccination: $30.00

Not covered: antenatal and postnatal.

Other services: Group physio/hydrotherapy session $20 per service. Flu vaccination 1 per calendar year $30 per service. Other eligible vaccines $75 per service. For eligible medicinal cannabis prescriptions a 12 month waiting period applies

A 12 month waiting period applies to eligible medicinal cannabis prescriptions.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.