Healthy Start (Basic)
A Basic Plus hospital and extras policy from Latrobe Health Services.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Latrobe Health Services files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NSW & ACT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- None
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Basic hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Basic95 policies$147.8811th cheapest of 95
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $147.88 | $295.76 | $295.76 | $221.82 | $369.71 | $258.79 |
| VIC | $147.88 | $295.76 | $295.76 | $221.82 | $369.71 | $258.79 |
| QLD | $147.88 | $295.76 | $295.76 | $221.82 | $369.71 | $258.79 |
| SA | $147.88 | $295.76 | $295.76 | $221.82 | $369.71 | $258.79 |
| WA | $147.88 | $295.76 | $295.76 | $221.82 | $369.71 | $258.79 |
| TAS | $147.88 | $295.76 | $295.76 | $221.82 | $369.71 | $258.79 |
| NT | $147.88 | $295.76 | $295.76 | $221.82 | $369.71 | $258.79 |
0 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 38 restricted
- Restricted38
Restricted 38
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
No excess on any version of this policy.
From the insurer: Benefits are payable for a shared or single room in any public hospital. Availability of single rooms in public hospitals cannot be guaranteed. If you elect to be admitted to a private room in a public hospital, we will pay a benefit equal to the Department of Health’s shared ward accommodation rate in a public hospital plus an additional amount of up to $80.00, and you may incur an out-of-pocket expense. Additional medical gap benefits are payable on this table.
Pays towards 10 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$500typical policy $800
- Optical$150typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with 6 other services$250typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 6 other services$250typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$30.50typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$57.60typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$0.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$150.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$30.00typical policy $42.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $500 | $2,000 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $30.50Scale and clean (item 114): $57.60Fluoride treatment (item 121): $23.20 |
| Major dental | 12 months | Accident only cover, $250 per accident, maximum $500 per person, membership limit is $2000. Combined with General Dental. | - | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $0.00 |
| Optical | 6 months | $150 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: $150.00Single vision lenses and frames: $150.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $250shared with 6 other services | $500 | Non-PBS prescription: $25.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $250shared with 6 other services | $500 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $30.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $250shared with 6 other services | $500 | Chiropractic, first visit: $26.00Chiropractic, later visit: $26.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $250shared with 6 other services | $500 | Podiatry, first visit: $25.00Podiatry, later visit: $25.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $250shared with 6 other services | $500 | Remedial massage, first visit: $25.00Remedial massage, later visit: $25.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $250shared with 6 other services | $500 | Osteopathy, first visit: $25.00Osteopathy, later visit: $25.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $250shared with 6 other services | $500 | Vaccination: $25.00 |
Not covered: endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, psychology, acupuncture, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy.
Other services: A benefit is also payable for a 50% rebate on full ambulance subscriptions when paid voluntarily but not as a state tax or levy. Vaccinations are for travel vaccines and must be approved by Latrobe.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.