lite flexi bronze plus
A Bronze Plus hospital and extras policy from ahm.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement ahm files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Bronze72 policies$239.0558th cheapest of 72
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$248.20
- $750 excess$9.15 less than $500 excess$239.05
$500 excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $248.20 | $496.40 | $542.60 | $427.30 | $682.60 | $496.40 |
| VIC | $261.15 | $522.30 | $574.80 | $443.70 | $732.40 | $522.30 |
| QLD | $250.10 | $500.20 | $550.30 | $425.10 | $701.90 | $500.20 |
| SA | $246.35 | $492.70 | $542.10 | $418.40 | $691.50 | $492.70 |
| WA | $202.35 | $404.70 | $445.60 | $344.00 | $570.90 | $404.70 |
| TAS | $251.90 | $503.80 | $554.40 | $428.30 | $705.70 | $503.80 |
| NT | $153.10 | $306.20 | $337.20 | $260.30 | $436.30 | $306.20 |
$750 excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $239.05 | $478.10 | $522.50 | $411.80 | $657.00 | $478.10 |
| VIC | $251.65 | $503.30 | $553.70 | $427.90 | $706.20 | $503.30 |
| QLD | $241.10 | $482.20 | $530.60 | $409.60 | $677.00 | $482.20 |
| SA | $237.40 | $474.80 | $522.80 | $403.50 | $667.00 | $474.80 |
| WA | $195.70 | $391.40 | $430.90 | $332.40 | $552.30 | $391.40 |
| TAS | $242.50 | $485.00 | $533.90 | $412.20 | $680.00 | $485.00 |
| NT | $149.10 | $298.20 | $328.30 | $253.10 | $425.20 | $298.20 |
21 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full21
- Restricted3
- Not covered14
Covered 21
- Back, neck and spine
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Hernia and appendix
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Skin
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 3
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Palliative care
- Rehabilitation
Not covered 14
- Assisted reproductive services
- Blood
- Cataracts
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Heart and vascular system
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Pain management with device
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Sleep studies
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: This cover also includes Accident Override, unlimited medically necessary ambulance, no excess for Dependants and TENS machine (12 months waiting period, benefit replacement periods: 3 years for purchase and 1 year for hire).
Pays towards 15 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with 12 other services$800typical policy $800
- Optical$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with 12 other services$800typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 12 other services$800typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with 12 other services$800typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$30.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$50.00typical policy $66.85
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$37.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$71.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $30.00Scale and clean (item 114): $50.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $18.00Simple extraction (item 322): $98.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Root canal filling (item 417): $119.55 |
| Optical | 6 months | $200 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Non-PBS prescription: $50.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Physiotherapy, first visit: $37.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: $35.00Chiropractic, later visit: $28.00 |
| Psychology | None | $800shared with 12 other services | Psychology, first visit: $71.00Psychology, later visit: $45.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Acupuncture, first visit: $20.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Remedial massage, first visit: $20.00Remedial massage, later visit: $20.00 |
| Antenatal and postnatal | None | No annual limit | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $25.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $25.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $20.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $20.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Dietetics, first visit: $32.00Dietetics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Health management program: $8.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Osteopathy, first visit: $37.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $800shared with 12 other services | Speech therapy, first visit: $50.00Speech therapy, later visit: $26.00 |
Not covered: major dental, orthodontics, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, exercise physiology, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, vaccinations.
Other services: With lite flexi bronze plus you get one flexi limit to use on one, or all, of your included extras each financial year plus a separate optical limit. The longer you’re a member with us, the more you can claim (capped at 5 year). The product also includes: - Hypnotherapy (initial consultation $71, subsequent consultation $45, group consultation $45, waiting period 2 months) - Dietitian and nutritionist (initial consultation $32, subsequent consultation $25, waiting period 2 months), weight loss class / course ($8/$80, waiting period 2 months) - Prenatal and postnatal services and birthing courses, provided by a registered midwife (waiting period 2 months, defined benefits) - Range of Health Improvement Benefits including yoga, Pilates quit smoking, disease management association fees, stress management courses, Cancer Council UV products, preventative tests, scans and screenings, health checks and swimming lessons (for ages 0 - 17 years) etc. Waiting period 2 months. Defined benefits. - Counselling services. No waiting period. Defined benefits. Conditions and annual limits apply. See your product guide for more details.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.