The Finance Algorithm

lite flexi bronze plus

A Bronze Plus hospital and extras policy from ahm.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement ahm files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$149.10a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Bronze72 policies$239.0558th cheapest of 72
    $160.42$306.37
This policyEvery other Bronze policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$153
QLD$250
WA$202
SA$246
NSW$248
ACT$248
VIC$261
TAS$252
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $500 excess
    $248.20
  2. $750 excess$9.15 less than $500 excess
    $239.05

21 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full21
  • Restricted3
  • Not covered14

Covered 21

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Skin
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 3

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Palliative care
  • Rehabilitation

Not covered 14

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Blood
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Sleep studies
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.

From the insurer: This cover also includes Accident Override, unlimited medically necessary ambulance, no excess for Dependants and TENS machine (12 months waiting period, benefit replacement periods: 3 years for purchase and 1 year for hire).

Pays towards 15 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with 12 other services
    $800typical policy $800
  2. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with 12 other services
    $800typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with 12 other services
    $800typical policy $400
  5. Psychologyshared with 12 other services
    $800typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $30.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $50.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $37.00typical policy $42.00
  5. Psychology, first visit
    $71.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $30.00Scale and clean (item 114): $50.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $18.00Simple extraction (item 322): $98.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$800shared with 12 other servicesRoot canal filling (item 417): $119.55
Optical6 months$200Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesNon-PBS prescription: $50.00
Physiotherapy2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: $37.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00
Chiropractic2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: $35.00Chiropractic, later visit: $28.00
PsychologyNone$800shared with 12 other servicesPsychology, first visit: $71.00Psychology, later visit: $45.00
Acupuncture2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: $20.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00
Remedial massage2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: $20.00Remedial massage, later visit: $20.00
Antenatal and postnatalNoneNo annual limitAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: $25.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $25.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $20.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $20.00
Dietetics2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesDietetics, first visit: $32.00Dietetics, later visit: $25.00
Health management programs2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesHealth management program: $8.00
Osteopathy2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: $37.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00
Speech therapy2 months$800shared with 12 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: $50.00Speech therapy, later visit: $26.00

Not covered: major dental, orthodontics, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, exercise physiology, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, vaccinations.

Other services: With lite flexi bronze plus you get one flexi limit to use on one, or all, of your included extras each financial year plus a separate optical limit. The longer you’re a member with us, the more you can claim (capped at 5 year). The product also includes: - Hypnotherapy (initial consultation $71, subsequent consultation $45, group consultation $45, waiting period 2 months) - Dietitian and nutritionist (initial consultation $32, subsequent consultation $25, waiting period 2 months), weight loss class / course ($8/$80, waiting period 2 months) - Prenatal and postnatal services and birthing courses, provided by a registered midwife (waiting period 2 months, defined benefits) - Range of Health Improvement Benefits including yoga, Pilates quit smoking, disease management association fees, stress management courses, Cancer Council UV products, preventative tests, scans and screenings, health checks and swimming lessons (for ages 0 - 17 years) etc. Waiting period 2 months. Defined benefits. - Counselling services. No waiting period. Defined benefits. Conditions and annual limits apply. See your product guide for more details.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.