Bronze Plus Essential Hospital and Better 60% Back Extras
A Bronze Plus hospital and extras policy from AIA Health.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement AIA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Bronze72 policies$251.7163rd cheapest of 72
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$257.12
- $750 excess$5.41 less than $500 excess$251.71
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $257.12 | $513.40 | $574.38 | $425.23 | $671.35 | $514.24 |
| VIC | $267.14 | $525.68 | $596.24 | $445.55 | $696.42 | $534.29 |
| QLD | $265.37 | $527.33 | $592.39 | $442.60 | $691.98 | $530.74 |
| SA | $257.40 | $514.79 | $575.15 | $429.45 | $672.06 | $514.80 |
| WA | $221.95 | $437.57 | $495.16 | $375.39 | $583.42 | $443.90 |
| TAS | $258.23 | $513.21 | $576.96 | $430.86 | $674.14 | $516.47 |
| NT | $193.24 | $381.58 | $429.46 | $323.61 | $511.65 | $386.48 |
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $251.71 | $495.60 | $550.23 | $412.26 | $657.84 | $503.42 |
| VIC | $254.58 | $501.19 | $556.19 | $424.81 | $664.99 | $509.15 |
| QLD | $254.46 | $505.70 | $567.01 | $424.59 | $664.70 | $508.92 |
| SA | $249.30 | $498.60 | $540.38 | $416.10 | $651.81 | $498.60 |
| WA | $216.31 | $427.81 | $476.49 | $355.61 | $569.32 | $432.62 |
| TAS | $245.92 | $488.81 | $538.15 | $410.52 | $643.34 | $491.83 |
| NT | $183.49 | $362.57 | $408.10 | $307.54 | $487.28 | $366.98 |
22 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full22
- Restricted3
- Not covered13
Covered 22
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Hernia and appendix
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Skin
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 3
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Palliative care
- Rehabilitation
Not covered 13
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Cataracts
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Heart and vascular system
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Pain management with device
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Sleep studies
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: All policies include membership to AIA Vitality, the science-backed health and wellbeing program that rewards you for looking after your health. If you have held an AIA Health Insurance policy for a minimum of six months and have an AIA Vitality status of Silver or above, we will refund $250 of your excess (Excess Refund) in the event that you’re admitted to hospital.
Pays towards 21 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$800typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$800typical policy $1,000
- Optical$250typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology$400typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$300typical policy $400
- Psychology$300typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $800 | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60% |
| Major dental | 12 months | $800shared with endodontic (root canals) | - | Surgical extraction (item 322): 60%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60% |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $800shared with major dental | - | Root canal filling (item 417): 60% |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $600, $2,400 lifetime | - | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 60% |
| Optical | 6 months | $250 | $500 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply | 2 months | $100shared with vaccinations | - | Non-PBS prescription: $40.00 |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $400shared with exercise physiology | $800 | Physiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60% |
| Chiropracticconditions apply | 2 months | $300shared with osteopathy | $600 | Chiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60% |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $200 | - | Podiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60% |
| Psychology | 2 months | $300 | - | Psychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60% |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $150 | - | Acupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60% |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $150 | $300 | Remedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60% |
| Hearing aids | 12 months | $300, 1 every 3 years | - | Hearing aid: 60% |
| Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply | 12 months | $250, 1 every 3 yearsshared with orthotics | - | Blood glucose monitor: 60% |
| Audiology | 2 months | $150 | - | Audiology, first visit: 60%Audiology, later visit: 60% |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $200 | - | Dietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60% |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $400shared with physiotherapy | $800 | Exercise physiology, first visit: 60% |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $100 | - | Health management program: 60% |
| Orthoticsconditions apply | 12 months | $250, 1 every 3 yearsshared with blood glucose monitors | - | Orthotics: 60% |
| Osteopathyconditions apply | 2 months | $300shared with chiropractic | $600 | Osteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60% |
| Vaccinationsconditions apply | 2 months | $100shared with non-pbs medicines | - | Vaccination: $40.00 |
Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, speech therapy.
Other services: Swimming Lessons are covered under this policy - Benefit Limit $100 per person, per year. Smoking Cessation services are covered under this policy - Benefit Limit $100 per person, per year. Psychology benefit includes counselling services.
General and Preventative Dental are combined under one limit. Physiotherapy, Myotherapy and Hydrotherapy share an annual limit. Chiropractic and Osteopathy share an annual limit. Medically Prescribed Appliances, Orthotics and Blood Glucose Monitors share a limit. Non PBS pharmaceuticals pays back up to $40 per script after the current PBS amount is deducted; vaccinations fall under this Pharmacy limit. This policy also provides access to AIA Vitality where you can earn rewards for leading a healthy lifestyle. By reaching Silver Vitality Status or above you will get an additional 10% back on any non-dental benefits. www.aiavitality.com.au.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.