Bronze Plus Essentials Hospital & Value Extras 60
A Bronze Plus hospital and extras policy from Phoenix Health Fund.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Phoenix Health Fund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Bronze72 policies$226.3350th cheapest of 72
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$234.12
- $750 excess$7.79 less than $500 excess$226.33
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $234.12 | $468.24 | $468.24 | $401.57 | $571.25 | $489.92 |
| VIC | $249.90 | $499.80 | $499.80 | $425.24 | $609.76 | $518.79 |
| QLD | $247.72 | $495.44 | $495.44 | $421.97 | $604.44 | $514.80 |
| SA | $238.60 | $477.20 | $477.20 | $408.29 | $582.18 | $498.11 |
| WA | $206.39 | $412.78 | $412.78 | $359.98 | $503.59 | $439.17 |
| TAS | $234.12 | $468.24 | $468.24 | $401.57 | $571.25 | $489.92 |
| NT | $176.60 | $353.20 | $353.20 | $315.29 | $430.90 | $384.65 |
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $226.33 | $452.66 | $452.66 | $389.89 | $552.25 | $475.66 |
| VIC | $237.19 | $474.38 | $474.38 | $406.18 | $578.74 | $495.53 |
| QLD | $236.52 | $473.04 | $473.04 | $405.17 | $577.11 | $494.31 |
| SA | $228.50 | $457.00 | $457.00 | $393.14 | $557.54 | $479.63 |
| WA | $200.24 | $400.48 | $400.48 | $350.75 | $488.59 | $427.92 |
| TAS | $226.33 | $452.66 | $452.66 | $389.89 | $552.25 | $475.66 |
| NT | $169.83 | $339.66 | $339.66 | $305.14 | $414.39 | $372.26 |
21 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full21
- Restricted3
- Not covered14
Covered 21
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Hernia and appendix
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Skin
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 3
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Palliative care
- Rehabilitation
Not covered 14
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Cataracts
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Heart and vascular system
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Pain management with device
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Sleep studies
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: Phoenix Health Hospital Cover features include... *Access Gap – Where your Doctor agrees to participate in our Access Gap Program, you can eliminate or reduce your out-of-pocket costs that you may have otherwise incurred towards your hospital procedure. *Hospital Care Programs – supporting you beyond a hospitalisation, you have access to programs designed to support your health and wellbeing before and after a hospital admission. *Full Ambulance Cover – medically required emergency and non-emergency Ambulance treatment and transport is covered on all of our Hospital Covers, Australia-wide.
Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$900typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$800typical policy $1,000
- Optical$250typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy$800typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy$800typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with orthoptics, occupational therapy, speech therapy$600typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames60% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $900 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 100% |
| Major dental | 12 months | $800shared with endodontic (root canals) | Surgical extraction (item 322): 60%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60% |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $800shared with major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): 60% |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $800, $2,100 lifetime | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 60% |
| Optical | 6 months | $250 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 60%Single vision lenses and frames: 60% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $250shared with vaccinations | Non-PBS prescription: 60% |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $800shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy | Physiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60% |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $800shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60% |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $300 | Podiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60% |
| Psychology | 2 months | $600shared with orthoptics, occupational therapy, speech therapy | Psychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60% |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $200 | Acupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60% |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $200 | Remedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60% |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $600 | Blood glucose monitor: 60% |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $200shared with health management programs | Dietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60% |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $800shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy | Exercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60% |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $600shared with psychology, occupational therapy, speech therapy | Orthoptics, first visit: 60%Orthoptics, later visit: 60% |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $200shared with dietetics | Health management program: 60% |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $600shared with psychology, orthoptics, speech therapy | Occupational therapy, first visit: 60%Occupational therapy, later visit: 60% |
| Orthotics | 2 months | $200 | Orthotics: 60% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $800shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiology | Osteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60% |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $600shared with psychology, orthoptics, occupational therapy | Speech therapy, first visit: 60%Speech therapy, later visit: 60% |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $250shared with non-pbs medicines | Vaccination: 60% |
Not covered: hearing aids, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, home nursing.
Other services: *$400 sublimit for Physiotherapy/ Myotherapy & Exercise Physiology; $400 sublimit for Chiropractic & Osteopathy; up to overall combined limit of $800. *$200 sublimit per modality for Mental Health (including Psychology & Counselling), Speech Therapy, Eye Therapy, Occupational Therapy; up to overall combined limit of $600. *Aids to Recovery (including Blood Glucose monitors) have a sublimit of $200 per item, up to overall limit of $600 every 2 years. *Non PBS Pharmacy benefit applies after PBS co-payment applied.
100% benefit available on preventative dental services– includes items 012, 013, 111, 114, 115, 121, 161. Claimable once per appointment, up to twice per person per calendar year, up to annual limits.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.