The Finance Algorithm

Bronze Plus Hospital with Active Life Extras

A Bronze Plus hospital and extras policy from HCi.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HCi files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$171.35a month

Single, WA, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$750
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

HCi's page for this policy

Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Bronze72 policies$192.3216th cheapest of 72
    $160.42$306.37
This policyEvery other Bronze policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT-
QLD$199
WA$171
SA$186
NSW$192
ACT$192
VIC$195
TAS$186
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

22 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 2 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full22
  • Restricted2
  • Not covered14

Covered 22

  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Palliative care
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 2

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Rehabilitation

Not covered 14

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Lung and chest
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $750, paid when you are admitted.

From the insurer: Plastic surgery which is medically necessary and related to the treatment of a skin-related condition is covered under the “Skin” clinical category. The excess does not apply to any dependants under the age of 18.

Pays towards 12 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $500typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $220typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $400typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 4 other services
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $33.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $65.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $500.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $220.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $45.00typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$500-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $33.00Scale and clean (item 114): $65.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.00Simple extraction (item 322): $120.00
Major dental12 months$500shared with endodontic (root canals)-Full crown, veneered (item 615): $500.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$500shared with major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): $125.00
Optical6 months$220-Multifocal lenses and frames: $220.00Single vision lenses and frames: $220.00
Physiotherapy2 months$400shared with exercise physiology-Physiotherapy, first visit: $45.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $45.00
Chiropractic2 months$400shared with 4 other services-Chiropractic, first visit: $35.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00
Acupuncture2 months$400shared with 4 other services-Acupuncture, first visit: $35.00Acupuncture, later visit: $35.00
Remedial massage2 months$400shared with 4 other services-Remedial massage, first visit: $35.00Remedial massage, later visit: $35.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400shared with 4 other services-Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $35.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $35.00
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with physiotherapy-Exercise physiology, first visit: $45.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $45.00
Osteopathy2 months$400shared with 4 other services-Osteopathy, first visit: $35.00Osteopathy, later visit: $35.00
Vaccinations2 months$175$350Vaccination: $30.00

Not covered: orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, dietetics, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy.

Other services: Group physio/hydrotherapy session $20 per service. Flu vaccination 1 per calendar year $30 per service. Other eligible vaccines $40 per service.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.