Bronze Plus Essentials & Healthy Flex Extras 50
A Bronze Plus hospital and extras policy from Phoenix Health Fund.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Phoenix Health Fund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Bronze72 policies$186.9114th cheapest of 72
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$194.70
- $750 excess$7.79 less than $500 excess$186.91
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $194.70 | $389.40 | $389.40 | $322.73 | $475.07 | $393.73 |
| VIC | $210.48 | $420.96 | $420.96 | $346.40 | $513.57 | $422.61 |
| QLD | $208.30 | $416.60 | $416.60 | $343.13 | $508.25 | $418.62 |
| SA | $199.18 | $398.36 | $398.36 | $329.45 | $486.00 | $401.93 |
| WA | $166.97 | $333.94 | $333.94 | $281.14 | $407.41 | $342.98 |
| TAS | $194.70 | $389.40 | $389.40 | $322.73 | $475.07 | $393.73 |
| NT | $137.18 | $274.36 | $274.36 | $236.45 | $334.72 | $288.47 |
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $186.91 | $373.82 | $373.82 | $311.05 | $456.06 | $379.47 |
| VIC | $197.77 | $395.54 | $395.54 | $327.34 | $482.56 | $399.35 |
| QLD | $197.10 | $394.20 | $394.20 | $326.33 | $480.92 | $398.12 |
| SA | $189.08 | $378.16 | $378.16 | $314.30 | $461.36 | $383.45 |
| WA | $160.82 | $321.64 | $321.64 | $271.91 | $392.40 | $331.73 |
| TAS | $186.91 | $373.82 | $373.82 | $311.05 | $456.06 | $379.47 |
| NT | $130.41 | $260.82 | $260.82 | $226.30 | $318.20 | $276.08 |
21 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full21
- Restricted3
- Not covered14
Covered 21
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Hernia and appendix
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Skin
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 3
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Palliative care
- Rehabilitation
Not covered 14
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Cataracts
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Heart and vascular system
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Pain management with device
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Sleep studies
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: Phoenix Health Hospital Cover features include... *Access Gap – Where your Doctor agrees to participate in our Access Gap Program, you can eliminate or reduce your out-of-pocket costs that you may have otherwise incurred towards your hospital procedure. *Hospital Care Programs – supporting you beyond a hospitalisation, you have access to programs designed to support your health and wellbeing before and after a hospital admission. *Full Ambulance Cover – medically required emergency and non-emergency Ambulance treatment and transport is covered on all of our Hospital Covers, Australia-wide.
Pays towards 8 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$700typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with 6 other services$700typical policy $1,000
- Opticalshared with 6 other services$700typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with 6 other services$700typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 6 other services$700typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)50% of the feetypical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames50% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit50% of the feetypical policy $42.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $700 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 100% |
| Major dental | 12 months | $700shared with 6 other services | Surgical extraction (item 322): 50%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 50% |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $700shared with 6 other services | Root canal filling (item 417): 50% |
| Optical | 6 months | $700shared with 6 other services | Multifocal lenses and frames: 50%Single vision lenses and frames: 50% |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $700shared with 6 other services | Physiotherapy, first visit: 50%Physiotherapy, later visit: 50% |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $700shared with 6 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: 50%Chiropractic, later visit: 50% |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $700shared with 6 other services | Podiatry, first visit: 50%Podiatry, later visit: 50% |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $700shared with 6 other services | Remedial massage, first visit: 50%Remedial massage, later visit: 50% |
Not covered: orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, psychology, acupuncture, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, osteopathy, speech therapy, vaccinations.
Other services: $700 General Dental limit. $700 Flex Limit combined for Major Dental, Endodontics, Optical ($200 sublimit), Physiotherapy, Chiropractic, Podiatry, Remedial Massage ($200 sublimit).
100% benefit available on preventative dental services– includes items 012, 013, 111, 114, 115, 121, 161. Claimable once per appointment, up to twice per person per calendar year up to General Dental limits.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.