The Finance Algorithm

Bronze Hospital Ideal Extras

A Bronze Plus hospital and extras policy from Hunter Health Insurance.

  • Sold as Hunter Health Insurance.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Hunter Health Insurance files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$195.91a month

Single, NSW & ACT, $500 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Hunter Health Insurance's page for this policy

Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Bronze72 policies$195.9123rd cheapest of 72
    $160.42$306.37
This policyEvery other Bronze policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$196
QLD$196
WA$196
SA$196
NSW$196
ACT$196
VIC$196
TAS$196
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families

23 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full23
  • Restricted3
  • Not covered12

Covered 23

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Skin
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 3

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Palliative care
  • Rehabilitation

Not covered 12

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Lung and chest
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Sleep studies
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, paid when you are admitted.

Pays towards 12 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $400typical policy $800
  2. Physiotherapyshared with 8 other services
    $600typical policy $450
  3. Chiropracticshared with 8 other services
    $600typical policy $400
  4. Psychologyshared with 8 other services
    $600typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $22.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $36.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    $145.00typical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $36.00typical policy $42.00
  5. Psychology, first visit
    $25.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$400, 2 every yearPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $22.00Scale and clean (item 114): $36.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $25.00Simple extraction (item 322): $55.00
Optical2 months1 every yearMultifocal lenses and frames: $185.00Single vision lenses and frames: $145.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$450Non-PBS prescription: $50.00
Physiotherapy2 months$600shared with 8 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: $36.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00
Chiropractic2 months$600shared with 8 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: $26.00Chiropractic, later visit: $22.00
Podiatry2 months$600shared with 8 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: $25.00Podiatry, later visit: $22.00
Psychology2 months$600shared with 8 other servicesPsychology, first visit: $25.00Psychology, later visit: $25.00
Acupuncture2 months$600shared with 8 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: $25.00Acupuncture, later visit: $22.00
Remedial massage2 months$600shared with 8 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: $30.00Remedial massage, later visit: $20.00
Dietetics2 months$600shared with 8 other servicesDietetics, first visit: $25.00
Occupational therapy2 months$600shared with 8 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: $28.00
Speech therapy2 months$600shared with 8 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: $36.00

Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, orthotics, osteopathy, vaccinations.

Other services: Does not include treatment for: Alexander technique; Aromatherapy; Bowen therapy; Buteyko; Feldenkrais; Western herbalism; homeopathy; iridology; kinesiology; naturopathy; Pilates; reflexology; Rolfing; Shiatsu; Tai chi; Yoga

From the insurer: Other Dental benefits included Restorations i.e. Fillings, Metallic, 3 or more adhesive, and Posterior tooth 3 or more surfaces

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.