The Finance Algorithm

Bronze Plus Essentials & Kick Start Extras 50

A Bronze Plus hospital and extras policy from Phoenix Health Fund.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Phoenix Health Fund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$109.83a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Bronze72 policies$166.334th cheapest of 72
    $160.42$306.37
This policyEvery other Bronze policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$117
QLD$188
WA$146
SA$179
NSW$174
ACT$174
VIC$190
TAS$174
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $500 excess
    $174.12
  2. $750 excess$7.79 less than $500 excess
    $166.33

21 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full21
  • Restricted3
  • Not covered14

Covered 21

  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Skin
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 3

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Palliative care
  • Rehabilitation

Not covered 14

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Sleep studies
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.

From the insurer: Phoenix Health Hospital Cover features include... *Access Gap – Where your Doctor agrees to participate in our Access Gap Program, you can eliminate or reduce your out-of-pocket costs that you may have otherwise incurred towards your hospital procedure. *Hospital Care Programs – supporting you beyond a hospitalisation, you have access to programs designed to support your health and wellbeing before and after a hospital admission. *Full Ambulance Cover – medically required emergency and non-emergency Ambulance treatment and transport is covered on all of our Hospital Covers, Australia-wide.

Pays towards 9 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Physiotherapyshared with 5 other services
    $400typical policy $450
  3. Chiropracticshared with 5 other services
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Physiotherapy, first visit
    50% of the feetypical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$500Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$200shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: 50%
Physiotherapy2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: 50%Physiotherapy, later visit: 50%
Chiropractic2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: 50%Chiropractic, later visit: 50%
Acupuncture2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: 50%
Remedial massage2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: 50%Remedial massage, later visit: 50%
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: 50%Exercise physiology, later visit: 50%
Osteopathy2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: 50%Osteopathy, later visit: 50%
Vaccinations2 months$200shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: 50%

Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, optical, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy.

Other services: *$200 sublimit for Physiotherapy/ Myotherapy & Exercise Physiology; $200 sublimit for Chiropractic, Osteopathy & Remedial Massage; up to overall combined limit of $400. *Non PBS Pharmaceuticals benefit applies after PBS co-payment is applied.

100% benefit available on preventative dental services– includes items 012, 013, 111, 114, 115, 121, 161. Claimable once per appointment, up to twice per person per calendar year up to General Dental limits.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.