The Finance Algorithm

KickStart (Basic Plus)

A Basic Plus hospital and extras policy from CBHS Health.

  • CBHS Health only takes current and past employees of Commonwealth Bank Group, franchisees, contractors, and their families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement CBHS Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$157.04a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
None
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Basic hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Basic105 policies$164.7529th cheapest of 105
    $127.40$304.30
This policyEvery other Basic policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$157
QLD$166
WA$161
SA$161
NSW$165
ACT$165
VIC$162
TAS$158
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

5 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 32 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full5
  • Restricted32
  • Not covered1

Covered 5

  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Dental surgery
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 32

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Weight loss surgery

Not covered 1

  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

No excess on any version of this policy.

Co-payments: $70 a day in a shared room, $70 a day in a private room, $70 for day surgery, at most $840 a year.

Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.

From the insurer: Co-payment is payable to a maximum of six days per person or 12 days per couple/family each calendar year.

Pays towards 14 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $675typical policy $800
  2. Optical
    $230typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, osteopathy
    $250typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, osteopathy
    $250typical policy $400
  5. Psychology
    $250typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $33.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $58.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    $230.00typical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $40.00typical policy $42.00
  5. Psychology, first visit
    $50.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$675shared with endodontic (root canals)Periodic oral exam (item 012): $33.00Scale and clean (item 114): $58.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.00Simple extraction (item 322): $172.00
Endodontic (root canals)6 months$675shared with general dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $117.00
Optical6 months$230Multifocal lenses and frames: $230.00Single vision lenses and frames: $230.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$200shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $75.00
Physiotherapy2 months$250shared with chiropractic, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00
Chiropractic2 months$250shared with physiotherapy, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00
Psychology2 months$250Psychology, first visit: $50.00Psychology, later visit: $50.00
Acupuncture2 months$200shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: $26.00Acupuncture, later visit: $26.00
Remedial massage2 months$200shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: $26.00Remedial massage, later visit: $26.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $26.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $26.00
Dietetics2 months$100Dietetics, first visit: $75.00Dietetics, later visit: $42.00
Health management programs2 months$315Health management program: 100%
Osteopathy2 months$250shared with physiotherapy, chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00
Vaccinations2 months$200shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: $75.00

Not covered: major dental, orthodontics, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.