KickStart (Basic Plus)
A Basic Plus hospital and extras policy from CBHS Health.
- CBHS Health only takes current and past employees of Commonwealth Bank Group, franchisees, contractors, and their families.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement CBHS Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- None
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Restricted
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Basic hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.
- Basic105 policies$164.7529th cheapest of 105
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
5 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 32 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full5
- Restricted32
- Not covered1
Covered 5
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Dental surgery
- Hernia and appendix
- Joint reconstructions
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 32
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Weight loss surgery
Not covered 1
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
No excess on any version of this policy.
Co-payments: $70 a day in a shared room, $70 a day in a private room, $70 for day surgery, at most $840 a year.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: Co-payment is payable to a maximum of six days per person or 12 days per couple/family each calendar year.
Pays towards 14 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$675typical policy $800
- Optical$230typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, osteopathy$250typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, osteopathy$250typical policy $400
- Psychology$250typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$33.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$58.00typical policy $66.85
- Single vision lenses and frames$230.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$40.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$50.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $675shared with endodontic (root canals) | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $33.00Scale and clean (item 114): $58.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.00Simple extraction (item 322): $172.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 6 months | $675shared with general dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $117.00 |
| Optical | 6 months | $230 | Multifocal lenses and frames: $230.00Single vision lenses and frames: $230.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $200shared with vaccinations | Non-PBS prescription: $75.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $250shared with chiropractic, osteopathy | Physiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $250shared with physiotherapy, osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $250 | Psychology, first visit: $50.00Psychology, later visit: $50.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $200shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | Acupuncture, first visit: $26.00Acupuncture, later visit: $26.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $200shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine | Remedial massage, first visit: $26.00Remedial massage, later visit: $26.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $26.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $26.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $100 | Dietetics, first visit: $75.00Dietetics, later visit: $42.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $315 | Health management program: 100% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $250shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic | Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $200shared with non-pbs medicines | Vaccination: $75.00 |
Not covered: major dental, orthodontics, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy.
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.