The Finance Algorithm

Basic Hospital Corporate 60% Extras

A Basic Plus hospital and extras policy from Hunter Health Insurance.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Hunter Health Insurance files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$243.00a month

Single, NSW & ACT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
None
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Basic hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Basic105 policies$243.0098th cheapest of 105
    $127.40$304.30
This policyEvery other Basic policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$243
QLD$243
WA$243
SA$243
NSW$243
ACT$243
VIC$243
TAS$243
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

0 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 38 restricted

  • Restricted38

Restricted 38

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

No excess on any version of this policy.

From the insurer: NSW/ACT residents -Ambulance coverage is included Australia wide, residents of all other States please contact the fund for details. NOTE: This Hospital cover provides 100% cover for Hospital accommodation in a Public Hospital (shared or private room), if in a Private Hospital significant Out-of-Pocket may be incurred. FURTHER: A Gap Cover Scheme minimising Out-of-Pocket expenses for Doctors services is included in this product.*** Accident cover is allowed provided you are admitted to hospital (1 day waiting period).

Pays towards 20 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $500typical policy $1,000
  2. Optical
    $240typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with occupational therapy, speech therapy
    $250typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with 6 other services
    $250typical policy $400
  5. Psychologyshared with non-pbs medicines, vaccinations
    $200typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    60% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months011-015 & 111-116 2 Services Per Person, All other General Dental $500 Per Person $1400 Per Policy-Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 100%Simple extraction (item 322): 60%
Major dental12 months$500shared with endodontic (root canals)$1,200Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)2 months$500shared with major dental$1,200Root canal filling (item 417): 60%
Optical2 months$240$720Multifocal lenses and frames: 60%Single vision lenses and frames: 60%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$200shared with psychology, vaccinations-Non-PBS prescription: 60%
Physiotherapy2 months$250shared with occupational therapy, speech therapy-Physiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropractic2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Chiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Podiatry2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Podiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60%
Psychology2 months$200shared with non-pbs medicines, vaccinations-Psychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60%
Acupuncture2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Acupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60%
Remedial massage2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Remedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$75-Blood glucose monitor: 60%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$50-Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 60%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 60%
Dietetics2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Dietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60%
Exercise physiology2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Exercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60%
Occupational therapy2 months$250shared with physiotherapy, speech therapy-Occupational therapy, first visit: 60%Occupational therapy, later visit: 60%
Orthotics12 months$100-Orthotics: 60%
Osteopathy2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Osteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60%
Speech therapy2 months$250shared with physiotherapy, occupational therapy-Speech therapy, first visit: 60%Speech therapy, later visit: 60%
Vaccinations2 months$200shared with non-pbs medicines, psychology-Vaccination: 60%

Not covered: orthodontics, hearing aids, audiology, chinese herbal medicine, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.