The Finance Algorithm

Bronze Essentials Hospital and Ancillary Lite

A Bronze hospital and extras policy from ACA Health.

  • ACA Health only takes seventh-day Adventist Church employees, Local Church Officers and their families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement ACA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$178.94a month

Single, NSW & ACT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

ACA Health's page for this policy

Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Bronze95 policies$178.9410th cheapest of 95
    $160.42$325.44
This policyEvery other Bronze policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$201
QLD$201
WA$201
SA$201
NSW$188
ACT$188
VIC$201
TAS$201
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $500 excess
    $188.04
  2. $750 excess$9.10 less than $500 excess
    $178.94

18 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full18
  • Restricted3
  • Not covered17

Covered 18

  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Skin
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 3

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Palliative care
  • Rehabilitation

Not covered 17

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Cataracts
  • Dental surgery
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Lung and chest
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Sleep studies
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted.

From the insurer: $500 excess per person per annum for adult non-dependents. For NSW & ACT residents only, Hospital cover includes ambulance cover for emergency (unlimited with no waiting period) and call-out fees (paid for each attendance, including emergency treatment without transport to hospital) in that state or territory only. No ambulance cover for excluded services.

Pays towards 11 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $700typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $700typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, podiatry, osteopathy
    $300typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, podiatry, osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $100.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $100.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $400.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $200.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $37.50typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental9 months$700shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Periodic oral exam (item 012): $100.00Scale and clean (item 114): $100.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $100.00
Major dental9 months$700shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): $168.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $400.00
Endodontic (root canals)9 months$700shared with general dental, major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $400.00
Optical4 months$200Multifocal lenses and frames: $200.00Single vision lenses and frames: $200.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$250Non-PBS prescription: $50.00
Physiotherapy2 months$300shared with chiropractic, podiatry, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $37.50Physiotherapy, later visit: $26.50
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with physiotherapy, podiatry, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $25.00Chiropractic, later visit: $25.00
Podiatry2 months$300shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathyPodiatry, first visit: $25.00Podiatry, later visit: $25.00
Acupuncture2 months$100shared with remedial massageAcupuncture, first visit: $20.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00
Remedial massage2 months$100shared with acupunctureRemedial massage, first visit: $20.00Remedial massage, later visit: $20.00
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, podiatryOsteopathy, first visit: $25.00Osteopathy, later visit: $25.00

Not covered: orthodontics, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.