Bronze Essentials Hospital and Ancillary Lite
A Bronze hospital and extras policy from ACA Health.
- ACA Health only takes seventh-day Adventist Church employees, Local Church Officers and their families.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement ACA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NSW & ACT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Restricted
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
ACA Health's page for this policyAgainst every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.
- Bronze95 policies$178.9410th cheapest of 95
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$188.04
- $750 excess$9.10 less than $500 excess$178.94
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
18 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full18
- Restricted3
- Not covered17
Covered 18
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Hernia and appendix
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Skin
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 3
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Palliative care
- Rehabilitation
Not covered 17
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Cataracts
- Dental surgery
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Heart and vascular system
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Lung and chest
- Pain management with device
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Sleep studies
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted.
From the insurer: $500 excess per person per annum for adult non-dependents. For NSW & ACT residents only, Hospital cover includes ambulance cover for emergency (unlimited with no waiting period) and call-out fees (paid for each attendance, including emergency treatment without transport to hospital) in that state or territory only. No ambulance cover for excluded services.
Pays towards 11 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)$700typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)$700typical policy $1,000
- Optical$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, podiatry, osteopathy$300typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, podiatry, osteopathy$300typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$100.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$100.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$400.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$200.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$37.50typical policy $42.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 9 months | $700shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals) | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $100.00Scale and clean (item 114): $100.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $100.00 |
| Major dental | 9 months | $700shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals) | Surgical extraction (item 322): $168.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $400.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 9 months | $700shared with general dental, major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $400.00 |
| Optical | 4 months | $200 | Multifocal lenses and frames: $200.00Single vision lenses and frames: $200.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $250 | Non-PBS prescription: $50.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $300shared with chiropractic, podiatry, osteopathy | Physiotherapy, first visit: $37.50Physiotherapy, later visit: $26.50 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $300shared with physiotherapy, podiatry, osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: $25.00Chiropractic, later visit: $25.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $300shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy | Podiatry, first visit: $25.00Podiatry, later visit: $25.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $100shared with remedial massage | Acupuncture, first visit: $20.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $100shared with acupuncture | Remedial massage, first visit: $20.00Remedial massage, later visit: $20.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $300shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, podiatry | Osteopathy, first visit: $25.00Osteopathy, later visit: $25.00 |
Not covered: orthodontics, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.