The Finance Algorithm

Corporate Bronze Hospital and Starter Set Extras

A Bronze hospital and extras policy from AIA Health.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement AIA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$167.98a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$250, $500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Bronze95 policies$221.3153rd cheapest of 95
    $160.42$325.44
This policyEvery other Bronze policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$185
QLD$267
WA$213
SA$255
NSW$246
ACT$246
VIC$254
TAS$256
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $250 excess
    $246.31
  2. $500 excess$12.50 less than $250 excess
    $233.81
  3. $750 excess$25.00 less than $250 excess
    $221.31

18 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full18
  • Restricted3
  • Not covered17

Covered 18

  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Skin
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 3

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Palliative care
  • Rehabilitation

Not covered 17

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Cataracts
  • Dental surgery
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Lung and chest
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Sleep studies
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $250, $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.

From the insurer: All policies include membership to AIA Vitality, the science-backed health and wellbeing program that rewards you for looking after your health. If you have held an AIA Health Insurance policy for a minimum of six months and have an AIA Vitality status of Silver or above, we will refund your Excess in the event that you’re admitted to hospital

Pays towards 18 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $500typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $400typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $30.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $51.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $631.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $40.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $100.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$500shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Periodic oral exam (item 012): $30.00Scale and clean (item 114): $51.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.00
Major dental12 months$500shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): $111.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $631.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$500shared with general dental, major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $121.00
Optical6 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$100shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $40.00
Physiotherapy2 months$400shared with exercise physiologyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00
Podiatry2 months$200Podiatry, first visit: $40.00Podiatry, later visit: $30.00
Psychology2 months$300Psychology, first visit: $100.00Psychology, later visit: $50.00
Acupuncture2 months$200shared with remedial massageAcupuncture, first visit: $35.00Acupuncture, later visit: $30.00
Remedial massage2 months$200shared with acupunctureRemedial massage, first visit: $35.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$250shared with orthoticsBlood glucose monitor: $100.00
Dietetics2 months$200Dietetics, first visit: $40.00Dietetics, later visit: $40.00
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with physiotherapyExercise physiology, first visit: $40.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $30.00
Health management programs2 months$200Health management program: $50.00
Orthotics12 months$250shared with blood glucose monitorsOrthotics: $100.00
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $45.00Osteopathy, later visit: $35.00
Vaccinations2 months$100shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: $40.00

Not covered: orthodontics, hearing aids, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, speech therapy.

Other services: Psychology benefit also includes cover for counselling services. Swimming lessons are covered under this policy. Benefit limit $100 per person, per year. Smoking cessation is covered under this policy. Benefit limit $200 per person, per year.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.