The Finance Algorithm

Union Health Bronze+ Young Choice

A Bronze Plus hospital and extras policy from TUH.

  • Sold as Union Health.
  • TUH only takes current or former union members and their families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement TUH files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$181.29a month

Single, WA, $250 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$250
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

TUH's page for this policy

Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Bronze95 policies$198.7632nd cheapest of 95
    $160.42$325.44
This policyEvery other Bronze policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$181
QLD$204
WA$181
SA$193
NSW$199
ACT$199
VIC$215
TAS$191
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

26 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 2 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full26
  • Restricted2
  • Not covered10

Covered 26

  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 2

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Rehabilitation

Not covered 10

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Pain management with device
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $250, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.

From the insurer: Value-added services: home care after hospital, chronic disease management programs, hospital substitute programs (conditions apply). An excess is applied once per adult per calendar year. The hospital excess is waived for dependants. Reducing your excess is considered to be upgrading your membership. We will charge your previous excess within the first two months of the upgrade, including for adults who are upgrading their level of cover by joining/re-joining as a dependant on a family membership.

Pays towards 12 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $600typical policy $800
  2. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with 7 other services
    $450typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with 7 other services
    $450typical policy $400
  5. Psychologyshared with 7 other services
    $450typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $31.50typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $60.90typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $42.00typical policy $42.00
  5. Psychology, first visit
    $75.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$600shared with endodontic (root canals)-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $31.50Scale and clean (item 114): $60.90Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.05Simple extraction (item 322): $100.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$600shared with general dental-Root canal filling (item 417): $135.00
Opticalconditions apply6 months$200-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$450shared with 7 other services-Physiotherapy, first visit: $42.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $37.00
Chiropractic2 months$450shared with 7 other services-Chiropractic, first visit: $30.00Chiropractic, later visit: $27.00
Psychology2 months$450shared with 7 other services-Psychology, first visit: $75.00Psychology, later visit: $60.00
Acupunctureconditions apply2 months$450shared with 7 other services-Acupuncture, first visit: $32.00Acupuncture, later visit: $27.00
Remedial massageconditions apply2 months$450shared with 7 other services-Remedial massage, first visit: $35.00Remedial massage, later visit: $35.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$450shared with 7 other services-Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $32.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $27.00
Exercise physiology2 months$450shared with 7 other services-Exercise physiology, first visit: $23.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $23.00
Health management programsconditions apply2 months$150$300Health management program: 80%
Osteopathy2 months$450shared with 7 other services-Osteopathy, first visit: $33.00Osteopathy, later visit: $28.00

Not covered: major dental, orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, dietetics, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: Also covers: Physiotherapy overall limit includes - Group Physiotherapy $17 per consult, Chiropractic x-ray (one per year) $45, Counselling $35/$28 per consult and Group Psychology $30 per consult, Osteopathic x-ray (one per year) $45. Myotherapy, Shiatsu, Alexander Technique $35 per consult. Western Herbal Medicine, Naturopathy $32/$27 per consult. Health Screenings 80% of cost up to $85 sub-limit. Active Health Bonus $20/person $40/membership (conditions apply). Remote travel and accommodation is provided as a fixed benefit of 15 cents per kilometre for trips exceeding 100 kilometres one way (or 200 kilometres return) calculated directly from the home address (conditions apply).

From the insurer: Online and mobile access, claims via smart phone app.

*General dental overall limit includes general and preventative dental and major dental Endodontia services ($300 sub-limit). *Optical set benefits apply for frames/lenses/repairs, 100% up to annual limit for contacts. *Physiotherapy overall $450 limit includes $200/person $400/membership sub-limit Remedial Massage, Myotherapy, Shiatsu, Alexander Technique, Acupuncture, Chinese Medicine, Western Herbal Medicine and Naturopathy. *Health Management overall limit includes $85 sub-limit Health Screenings, $80 sub-limit Health Management Programs, and $120 sub-limit Healthy Lifestyle Programs.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.