The Finance Algorithm

Bronze Essentials Hospital and Complete Ancillary

A Bronze hospital and extras policy from ACA Health.

  • ACA Health only takes seventh-day Adventist Church employees, Local Church Officers and their families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement ACA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$252.97a month

Single, NSW & ACT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

ACA Health's page for this policy

Against every other Bronze hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Bronze95 policies$252.9780th cheapest of 95
    $160.42$325.44
This policyEvery other Bronze policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$275
QLD$275
WA$275
SA$275
NSW$262
ACT$262
VIC$275
TAS$275
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $500 excess
    $262.07
  2. $750 excess$9.10 less than $500 excess
    $252.97

18 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full18
  • Restricted3
  • Not covered17

Covered 18

  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Skin
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 3

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Palliative care
  • Rehabilitation

Not covered 17

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Cataracts
  • Dental surgery
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Lung and chest
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Sleep studies
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted.

From the insurer: $500 excess per person per annum for adult non-dependents. For NSW & ACT residents only, Hospital cover includes ambulance cover for emergency (unlimited with no waiting period) and call-out fees (paid for each attendance, including emergency treatment without transport to hospital) in that state or territory only. No ambulance cover for excluded services.

Pays towards 26 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $1,700typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $1,700typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $450typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with 6 other services
    $950typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 6 other services
    $950typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $100.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $100.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $1,000.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $400.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $75.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $110.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limitExample benefits (all states)
General dental9 months$1,700shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Periodic oral exam (item 012): $100.00Scale and clean (item 114): $100.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $100.00
Major dental9 months$1,700shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): $270.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,000.00
Endodontic (root canals)9 months$1,700shared with general dental, major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $1,200.00
Orthodontics9 months$1,700, $3,600 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $3,600.00
Optical4 months$450Multifocal lenses and frames: $400.00Single vision lenses and frames: $400.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$800shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $100.00
Physiotherapy2 months$950shared with 6 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: $75.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $55.00
Chiropractic2 months$950shared with 6 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: $56.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00
Podiatry2 months$400Podiatry, first visit: 80%Podiatry, later visit: 80%
Psychology2 months$500Psychology, first visit: $110.00Psychology, later visit: $80.00
Acupuncture2 months$500shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: $45.00Acupuncture, later visit: $45.00
Remedial massage2 months$500shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: $45.00Remedial massage, later visit: $45.00
Hearing aids12 months$1,500, 1 every 3 yearsHearing aid: $1,500.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$150, 1 every yearBlood glucose monitor: $150.00
Audiology2 monthsNo annual limitAudiology, first visit: 50%Audiology, later visit: 50%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$500Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$500shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $45.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $45.00
Dietetics2 months$300Dietetics, first visit: 80%Dietetics, later visit: 80%
Exercise physiology2 months$950shared with 6 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: $22.50Exercise physiology, later visit: $22.50
Orthoptics2 months$950shared with 6 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 80%
Home nursing2 months$1,200, $100 a visitHome nursing, first visit: $1,200.00
Occupational therapy2 months$950shared with 6 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: $80.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $65.00
Orthotics12 months$400Orthotics: $400.00
Osteopathy2 months$950shared with 6 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: $45.00Osteopathy, later visit: $32.00
Speech therapy2 months$950shared with 6 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: $50.00Speech therapy, later visit: $40.00
Vaccinations2 months$800shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: $100.00

Not covered: health management programs.

Other services: Natural Therapies: Naturopathy, Western Herbal Medicine, Shiatsu

From the insurer: Product also covers Osteopathy, Speech Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Homeopathy, Antenatal Classes, Cardiac Rehabilitation, Confinement by Midwife, Diabetes Education, Dietetics, Home Nursing, Orthopaedic Shoes, Vitamins, Naturopathy, Western Herbal Medicine, Shiatsu, and more.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.