Corporate Gold Hospital and 70 Extras
A Gold hospital and extras policy from AIA Health.
- Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement AIA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- None, $250, $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Through an employer or group
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.
- Gold84 policies$448.1843rd cheapest of 84
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- No excess$522.33
- $250 excess$29.67 less than no excess$492.66
- $500 excess$44.50 less than no excess$477.83
- $750 excess$74.15 less than no excess$448.18
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $522.33 | $1,044.69 | $1,081.47 | $887.98 | $1,351.28 | $1,044.66 |
| VIC | $535.03 | $1,070.09 | $1,106.87 | $909.57 | $1,383.03 | $1,070.06 |
| QLD | $511.33 | $1,022.69 | $1,059.47 | $869.28 | $1,323.78 | $1,022.66 |
| SA | $484.81 | $969.65 | $1,006.43 | $824.20 | $1,257.48 | $969.62 |
| WA | $437.17 | $874.37 | $911.15 | $743.21 | $1,138.38 | $874.34 |
| TAS | $517.76 | $1,035.55 | $1,072.33 | $880.21 | $1,339.86 | $1,035.52 |
| NT | $385.61 | $771.25 | $808.03 | $655.56 | $1,009.48 | $771.22 |
$250 excessat most $500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $492.66 | $985.35 | $1,022.13 | $837.54 | $1,277.11 | $985.32 |
| VIC | $504.36 | $1,008.75 | $1,045.53 | $857.43 | $1,306.36 | $1,008.72 |
| QLD | $482.54 | $965.11 | $1,001.89 | $820.34 | $1,251.81 | $965.08 |
| SA | $458.14 | $916.31 | $953.09 | $778.86 | $1,190.81 | $916.28 |
| WA | $414.31 | $828.65 | $865.43 | $704.35 | $1,081.23 | $828.62 |
| TAS | $488.46 | $976.95 | $1,013.73 | $830.40 | $1,266.61 | $976.92 |
| NT | $366.87 | $733.77 | $770.55 | $623.70 | $962.63 | $733.74 |
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $477.83 | $955.69 | $992.47 | $812.33 | $1,240.03 | $955.66 |
| VIC | $489.02 | $978.07 | $1,014.85 | $831.35 | $1,268.01 | $978.04 |
| QLD | $468.14 | $936.31 | $973.09 | $795.86 | $1,215.81 | $936.28 |
| SA | $444.81 | $889.65 | $926.43 | $756.20 | $1,157.48 | $889.62 |
| WA | $402.88 | $805.79 | $842.57 | $684.92 | $1,052.66 | $805.76 |
| TAS | $473.82 | $947.67 | $984.45 | $805.51 | $1,230.01 | $947.64 |
| NT | $357.52 | $715.07 | $751.85 | $607.80 | $939.26 | $715.04 |
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $448.18 | $896.39 | $933.17 | $761.93 | $1,165.91 | $896.36 |
| VIC | $458.33 | $916.69 | $953.47 | $779.18 | $1,191.28 | $916.66 |
| QLD | $439.37 | $878.77 | $915.55 | $746.95 | $1,143.88 | $878.74 |
| SA | $418.15 | $836.33 | $873.11 | $710.87 | $1,090.83 | $836.30 |
| WA | $380.04 | $760.11 | $796.89 | $646.09 | $995.56 | $760.08 |
| TAS | $444.52 | $889.07 | $925.85 | $755.70 | $1,156.76 | $889.04 |
| NT | $338.79 | $677.61 | $714.39 | $575.96 | $892.43 | $677.58 |
All 38 clinical categories covered in full
- Covered in full38
Covered 38
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: none, $250, $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: Also provides access to AIA Vitality, where you can earn rewards for leading a healthy lifestyle! https://www.aiavitality.com.au
Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics$1,200typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics$1,200typical policy $1,000
- Optical$300typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology$600typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$400typical policy $400
- Psychology$300typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)70% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)70% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)70% of the feetypical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit70% of the feetypical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit70% of the feetypical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $1,200shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 70%Scale and clean (item 114): 70%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 70% |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,200shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics | Surgical extraction (item 322): 70%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 70% |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $1,200shared with general dental, major dental, orthodontics | Root canal filling (item 417): 70% |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $1,200shared with general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals) | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 70% |
| Optical | 6 months | $300 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $300shared with vaccinations | Non-PBS prescription: 70% |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $600shared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology | Physiotherapy, first visit: 70%Physiotherapy, later visit: 70% |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $400shared with osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: 70%Chiropractic, later visit: 70% |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $250 | Podiatry, first visit: 70%Podiatry, later visit: 70% |
| Psychology | 2 months | $300 | Psychology, first visit: 70%Psychology, later visit: 70% |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $250shared with remedial massage | Acupuncture, first visit: 70%Acupuncture, later visit: 70% |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $250shared with acupuncture | Remedial massage, first visit: 70%Remedial massage, later visit: 70% |
| Hearing aids | 12 months | $400, 1 every 3 years | Hearing aid: 70% |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $400shared with orthotics | Blood glucose monitor: 70% |
| Audiology | 2 months | $200shared with orthoptics, occupational therapy, speech therapy | Audiology, first visit: 70%Audiology, later visit: 70% |
| Antenatal and postnatal | 2 months | $600shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 70%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 70% |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $300 | Dietetics, first visit: 70%Dietetics, later visit: 70% |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $600shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal | Exercise physiology, first visit: 70%Exercise physiology, later visit: 70% |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $200shared with audiology, occupational therapy, speech therapy | Orthoptics, first visit: 70%Orthoptics, later visit: 70% |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $300 | Health management program: 70% |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $200shared with audiology, orthoptics, speech therapy | Occupational therapy, first visit: 70%Occupational therapy, later visit: 70% |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $400shared with blood glucose monitors | Orthotics: 70% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $400shared with chiropractic | Osteopathy, first visit: 70%Osteopathy, later visit: 70% |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $200shared with audiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy | Speech therapy, first visit: 70%Speech therapy, later visit: 70% |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $300shared with non-pbs medicines | Vaccination: $40.00 |
Not covered: chinese herbal medicine, home nursing.
Other services: Psychology benefit also includes cover for counselling services. Swimming lessons are covered under this policy. Benefit limit $200 per person, per year. Smoking cessation is covered under this policy. Benefit limit $300 per person, per year.
From the insurer: A Corporate Extras Bonus of $200 per person per calendar year applies when you reach and maintain an AIA Vitality Silver status or higher. A Family Limit of $200 applies for a Single Parent policy and $400 for a Family policy.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.