The Finance Algorithm

Premier - Gold

A Gold hospital and extras policy from nib.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement nib files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$399.93a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
None, $250, $500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

nib's page for this policy

Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Gold84 policies$565.9874th cheapest of 84
    $280.00$776.74
This policyEvery other Gold policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$507
QLD$651
WA$582
SA$632
NSW$620
ACT$620
VIC$657
TAS$686
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. No excess
    $619.70
  2. $250 excess$23.84 less than no excess
    $595.86
  3. $500 excess$43.02 less than no excess
    $576.68
  4. $750 excess$53.72 less than no excess
    $565.98

All 38 clinical categories covered in full

  • Covered in full38

Covered 38

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: none, $250, $500, $750, paid when you are admitted.

Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.

From the insurer: Our Going to Hospital Pack provides more ways to reduce out-of-pockets, ask us for your copy.

Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $700typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,300typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $400typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $650typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $650typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    85% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    85% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    85% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    85% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    85% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    85% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$700$2,800Periodic oral exam (item 012): 85%Scale and clean (item 114): 85%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 85%
Major dental12 months$1,300shared with endodontic (root canals)$5,200Surgical extraction (item 322): 85%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 85%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,300shared with major dental$5,200Root canal filling (item 417): 85%
Orthodontics12 months$500, $2,800 lifetime$2,000Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 85%
Optical6 months$400$1,600Multifocal lenses and frames: 85%Single vision lenses and frames: 85%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$500$2,000Non-PBS prescription: 85%
Physiotherapy2 months$650shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy$2,600Physiotherapy, first visit: 85%Physiotherapy, later visit: 85%
Chiropractic2 months$650shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy$2,600Chiropractic, first visit: 85%Chiropractic, later visit: 85%
Podiatry2 months$450shared with 6 other services$1,800Podiatry, first visit: 85%Podiatry, later visit: 85%
Psychology2 months$300$1,200Psychology, first visit: 85%Psychology, later visit: 85%
Acupuncture2 months$300shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine$1,200Acupuncture, first visit: 85%Acupuncture, later visit: 85%
Remedial massage2 months$300shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine$1,200Remedial massage, first visit: 85%Remedial massage, later visit: 85%
Hearing aids36 months$800shared with blood glucose monitors, orthotics$3,200Hearing aid: 85%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$800shared with hearing aids, orthotics$3,200Blood glucose monitor: 85%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$450shared with 6 other services$1,800Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 85%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 85%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage$1,200Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: 85%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 85%
Dietetics2 months$450shared with 6 other services$1,800Dietetics, first visit: 85%Dietetics, later visit: 85%
Exercise physiology2 months$650shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy$2,600Exercise physiology, first visit: 85%Exercise physiology, later visit: 85%
Orthoptics2 months$450shared with 6 other services$1,800Orthoptics, first visit: 85%Orthoptics, later visit: 85%
Health management programs6 months$250$1,000Health management program: 85%
Home nursing2 months$450shared with 6 other services$1,800Home nursing, first visit: 85%Home nursing, later visit: 85%
Occupational therapy2 months$450shared with 6 other services$1,800Occupational therapy, first visit: 85%Occupational therapy, later visit: 85%
Orthotics2 months$800shared with hearing aids, blood glucose monitors$3,200Orthotics: 85%
Osteopathy2 months$650shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiology$2,600Osteopathy, first visit: 85%Osteopathy, later visit: 85%
Speech therapy2 months$450shared with 6 other services$1,800Speech therapy, first visit: 85%Speech therapy, later visit: 85%

Not covered: audiology, vaccinations.

Other services: Other Therapies ($450) includes antenatal services, dietary advice, eye therapy, home nursing, occupational therapy, podiatry and speech pathology. Hearing aids / Artificial aids / Orthotics ($800) e.g. spacer, peak flow meter, nebuliser, Irlen lens. Myotherapy: combined limit of $250 with acupuncture, remedial massage and chinese herbalism. Healthier Lifestyle includes nib approved weight management, quit smoking and health management programs (gym, personal trainer). Psychology has a sublimit of $150 for Digital Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT). ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Save on the everyday and more: get access to a range of exciting rewards and discounts on things like groceries, petrol, entertainment, health, wellbeing and more! nib Rewards is our way of helping you live a fun, healthy and rewarding life.

From the insurer: nib's highest level hospital cover with Extras paid back as 85% of the cost. Of course, you can see your choice of provider, but by choosing a FirstChoice provider, you may have less to pay towards the cost of your treatment. We’ve created the FirstChoice network to help you access quality healthcare and a better deal for you and your family. We’ve locked in lower costs with our FirstChoice providers, so you can enjoy competitive treatment fees when you visit the dentist or a discount the next time you claim for glasses.

Benefit paid after current PBS patient contribution deducted

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.