TOP ADVANCED HOSPITAL GOLD & MULTICOVER
A Gold hospital and extras policy from HCF.
- Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HCF files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $250 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $250
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Through an employer or group
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.
- Gold84 policies$393.2930th cheapest of 84
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
$250 excessat most $500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $393.29 | $786.58 | $788.30 | $629.25 | $1,006.82 | $805.44 |
| VIC | $411.92 | $823.84 | $825.64 | $659.06 | $1,054.50 | $843.60 |
| QLD | $410.36 | $820.72 | $822.53 | $656.57 | $1,050.51 | $840.40 |
| SA | $388.78 | $777.56 | $779.52 | $622.04 | $995.26 | $796.20 |
| WA | $364.10 | $728.20 | $729.85 | $582.55 | $932.08 | $745.66 |
| TAS | $385.16 | $770.32 | $771.87 | $616.25 | $986.00 | $788.79 |
| NT | $276.96 | $553.92 | $555.40 | $443.13 | $709.00 | $567.20 |
All 38 clinical categories covered in full
- Covered in full38
Covered 38
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $250, paid when you are admitted. No excess for accidents or day surgery or dependants.
From the insurer: Top hospital cover for peace of mind. No excess for accident related treatment, dependants under 25 and same day procedures. Includes involuntary unemployment assistance, travel and accommodation benefits for hospital admission and cover for unlimited emergency ambulance trips. See fund rules for more information. Access to over 100 exclusive offers through HCF Thank You program. For more information visit: www.hcf.com.au/thankyou.
Pays towards 21 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$550typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$2,220typical policy $1,000
- Optical$220typical policy $220
- Physiotherapy$600typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with exercise physiology, osteopathy$375typical policy $400
- Psychology$300typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$34.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$69.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$580.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$46.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$44.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $550 | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $34.00Scale and clean (item 114): $69.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $27.00 |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 12 months | $2,220shared with endodontic (root canals) | - | Surgical extraction (item 322): $182.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $580.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply | 12 months | $2,220shared with major dental | - | Root canal filling (item 417): $164.00 |
| Orthodonticsconditions apply | 12 months | $440, $2,640 lifetime | - | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $440.00 |
| Optical | 2 months | $220 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $600 | - | Non-PBS prescription: $50.00 |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $600 | - | Physiotherapy, first visit: $46.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $36.00 |
| Chiropracticconditions apply | 2 months | $375shared with exercise physiology, osteopathy | - | Chiropractic, first visit: $35.00Chiropractic, later visit: $28.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $200 | - | Podiatry, first visit: $35.00Podiatry, later visit: $27.00 |
| Psychologyconditions apply | 2 months | $300 | - | Psychology, first visit: $44.00Psychology, later visit: $44.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $200shared with chinese herbal medicine | - | Acupuncture, first visit: $32.00Acupuncture, later visit: $25.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $200 | - | Remedial massage, first visit: $32.00Remedial massage, later visit: $25.00 |
| Hearing aidsconditions apply | 12 months | $600, 1 every 3 years | - | Hearing aid: $600.00 |
| Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply | 12 months | $500, 1 every 3 years | - | Blood glucose monitor: $150.00 |
| Audiology | 2 months | $500 | - | Audiology, first visit: $52.00Audiology, later visit: $35.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $200shared with acupuncture | - | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $32.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $25.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $300 | - | Dietetics, first visit: $50.00Dietetics, later visit: $40.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $375shared with chiropractic, osteopathy | - | Exercise physiology, first visit: $32.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $30.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $150 | $300 | Health management program: $150.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $500 | - | Occupational therapy, first visit: $62.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $375shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology | - | Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00 |
Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, home nursing, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.
Other services: General dental includes dental check-ups with service limits not in annual limit. Endodontic, periodontic, oral surgery & occlusal treatment - combined limit of $500. Dentures - $800 every 3 yrs. Ortho accrues at $440 per calendar year up to lifetime limit of $2,640 for Orthodontist ($1,000 for General Dentist). Includes mental health services (psychology, HCF-approved counselling, accredited mental health social worker and HCF-approved online cognitive behavioural therapy courses).
From the insurer: $200 limit per person applies to Audiology. Combined Chiropractic limit increases at $100 per year, up to $1,000. A sublimit of $375 per person applies to chiropractic, osteopathy and exercise physiology. Hearing aid limit increases from $600 to $1,600 based on tenure. Per hearing aid benefit is the total payable for hearing aids. Health Management Program limit of $150pp / $300 per family. Lower benefits apply for physio, chiro & osteo after 11th visit. A higher psychology benefit ($75) may apply after Medicare Mental Health Treatment Plan is used up for the remainder of the calendar year.
A higher psychology benefit ($75) may apply after Medicare Mental Health Treatment Plan is used up for the remainder of the calendar year. Sub-limits may apply. See fund rules for more information.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.