Pasplan Gold with excess
A Gold hospital and extras policy from St Lukes Health.
- Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement St Lukes Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, TAS, $150 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $150
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Through an employer or group
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.
- Gold84 policies$320.806th cheapest of 84
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
$150 excessat most $300 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $320.80 | $641.60 | $641.60 | $573.05 | $802.00 | $641.60 |
| VIC | $322.20 | $644.40 | $644.40 | $575.55 | $805.50 | $644.40 |
| QLD | $322.00 | $644.00 | $644.00 | $575.20 | $805.00 | $644.00 |
| SA | $320.10 | $640.20 | $640.20 | $571.80 | $800.25 | $640.20 |
| WA | $327.10 | $654.20 | $654.20 | $584.30 | $817.75 | $654.20 |
| TAS | $314.80 | $629.60 | $629.60 | $562.30 | $787.00 | $629.60 |
| NT | $324.90 | $649.80 | $649.80 | $580.35 | $812.25 | $649.80 |
All 38 clinical categories covered in full
- Covered in full38
Covered 38
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $150, paid when you are admitted. No excess for day surgery or dependants.
From the insurer: Ambulance Levy included for NSW/ACT residents. Ambulance is provided free to Tas residents. Unmarried dependants covered until they turn 23 and single F/T students covered until they turn 25.
Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$1,200typical policy $800
- Major dentalNo annual limittypical policy $1,000
- Optical$300typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology$850typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$500typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$1,005.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$72.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$160.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): $36.00Simple extraction (item 322): $234.00 |
| Major dental | 12 months | No annual limit | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,005.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $1,000 | Root canal filling (item 417): $215.00 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $1,000, $2,800 lifetime | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 85% |
| Optical | 6 months | $300 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $600 | Non-PBS prescription: $70.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $850shared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology | Physiotherapy, first visit: $72.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $56.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $500shared with osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: $53.00Chiropractic, later visit: $41.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $400 | Podiatry, first visit: $55.00Podiatry, later visit: $49.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | Benefits payable towards counselling services - Initial consultation $85/subsequent consultation $80 included in $700 Psychology Limit | Psychology, first visit: $160.00Psychology, later visit: $125.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $400 | Acupuncture, first visit: $53.00Acupuncture, later visit: $47.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $400shared with chinese herbal medicine | Remedial massage, first visit: $53.00Remedial massage, later visit: $47.00 |
| Hearing aids | 36 months | 2 every 5 years | Hearing aid: $1,250.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | Overall Limit of $1000 per person applies to Health Appliances and Aids**. $250 sub limit applies to foot orthotics.shared with orthotics | Blood glucose monitor: $200.00 |
| Audiology | 2 months | 2 every year | Audiology, first visit: $70.00Audiology, later visit: $70.00 |
| Antenatal and postnatal | 2 months | $850shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $56.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $56.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $400shared with remedial massage | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $50.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $45.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $500 | Dietetics, first visit: $90.00Dietetics, later visit: $55.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $850shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal | Exercise physiology, first visit: $60.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $46.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $400 | Orthoptics, first visit: $75.00Orthoptics, later visit: $48.00 |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $400 | Home nursing, first visit: $70.00Home nursing, later visit: $70.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $400 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $85.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $67.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | Overall Limit of $1000 per person applies to Health Appliances and Aids**. $250 sub limit applies to foot orthotics.shared with blood glucose monitors | Orthotics: $250.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $500shared with chiropractic | Osteopathy, first visit: $65.00Osteopathy, later visit: $59.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $400 | Speech therapy, first visit: $130.00Speech therapy, later visit: $82.00 |
Not covered: health management programs, vaccinations.
Other services: Acupuncture, Remedial massage, Western herbal medicine, Alexander Technique, Myotherapy, Naturopathy and Shiatsu are included in the Alternative Therapies annual limit.
From the insurer: Generally the benefit is 85% of fee charged up to the listed maximum benefit. Diabetes Education & Nutrition benefits included in Dietetics sub-limit. Other services covered include osteopathy, occ therapy, eye/speech therapy, dietetics, audiology, approved appliances/aids and approved health management programs. Member rewards apply after 5 years continuous membership.
Under Preventative Dental, we pay up to 100% of the average fee charged Australia wide up to the maximum benefit for each eligible service. This applies to examinations, x-rays, scale and clean and fissure sealing. If your dentist charges above the maximum benefit, or in excess of the average fee, a gap or out of pocket may apply. Annual limits, fund rules and waiting periods apply. A 2-month waiting period applies to Psychology with the exception of functional assessment for the purpose of diagnosing ADHS and/or autism spectrum disorders diagnosis which has a 12-month waiting period.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.