The Finance Algorithm

Gold Ultimate Choice

A Gold hospital and extras policy from TUH.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
  • TUH only takes current or former union members and their families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement TUH files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$400.12a month

Single, SA, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
None
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

TUH's page for this policy

Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Gold84 policies$423.2336th cheapest of 84
    $280.00$776.74
This policyEvery other Gold policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$427
QLD$403
WA$407
SA$400
NSW$423
ACT$423
VIC$414
TAS$408
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

All 38 clinical categories covered in full

  • Covered in full38

Covered 38

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
9 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

No excess on any version of this policy.

From the insurer: Superior health cover you and your family deserve. Excellent range of value-added services: home care after hospital, chronic disease management programs, hospital substitute programs (conditions apply).

Pays towards 26 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $3,800typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $270typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $750typical policy $450
  5. Chiropractic
    $450typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $450typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $44.10typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $80.85typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $800.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $62.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $95.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 monthsNo annual limit-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $44.10Scale and clean (item 114): $80.85Fluoride treatment (item 121): $32.55Simple extraction (item 322): $156.00
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$3,800shared with endodontic (root canals)-Full crown, veneered (item 615): $800.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$3,800shared with major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): $195.00
Orthodonticsconditions apply12 months$2,800, $2,800 lifetime-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $2,800.00
Opticalconditions apply6 months$270-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$600-Non-PBS prescription: $60.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$750shared with exercise physiology-Physiotherapy, first visit: $62.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $52.00
Chiropractic2 months$450-Chiropractic, first visit: $44.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00
Podiatry2 months$450-Podiatry, first visit: $42.00Podiatry, later visit: $39.00
Psychology2 months$450-Psychology, first visit: $95.00Psychology, later visit: $83.00
Acupuncture2 months$450shared with chinese herbal medicine-Acupuncture, first visit: $45.00Acupuncture, later visit: $40.00
Remedial massage2 months$450$900Remedial massage, first visit: $45.00Remedial massage, later visit: $45.00
Hearing aids12 months$2,200, 2 every 3 years-Hearing aid: $1,100.00
Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply12 months$690-Blood glucose monitor: 85%
Audiology2 months$200-Audiology, first visit: $75.00Audiology, later visit: $70.00
Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply2 months$300shared with health management programs$600Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$450shared with acupuncture-Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $45.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $40.00
Dietetics2 months$450-Dietetics, first visit: $60.00Dietetics, later visit: $42.00
Exercise physiology2 months$750shared with physiotherapy-Exercise physiology, first visit: $35.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $35.00
Orthoptics2 months$450-Orthoptics, first visit: $42.00Orthoptics, later visit: $42.00
Health management programs2 months$300shared with antenatal and postnatal$600Health management program: 80%
Home nursing2 months$600-Home nursing, first visit: $80.00Home nursing, later visit: $80.00
Occupational therapy2 months$450-Occupational therapy, first visit: $59.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $45.00
Orthotics12 months$450-Orthotics: 85%
Osteopathy2 months$400-Osteopathy, first visit: $49.00Osteopathy, later visit: $42.00
Speech therapy2 months$450-Speech therapy, first visit: $77.00Speech therapy, later visit: $47.00

Not covered: vaccinations.

Other services: Other services: Anti snore device $500 sub-limit included in Major Dental overall limit. Hydrotherapy $25 per consult included in Physiotherapy limit. Group Physiotherapy $25 per consult up to $300 sub-limit. Ante/post-natal Physiotherapy $17 per consult up to $140 limit. Chiropractic x-ray (one per year) $63 included in Chiropractic limit. Group Psychology $42 per consult, Psychometric assessments $116 and Counselling $45 per initial consult, $41 per subsequent consult included within the $450 Psychology limit. Osteopathic x-ray (one per year) $63 included in Osteopathy limit. Myotherapy, Shiatsu, Alexander Technique $45 per consult included in Remedial Massage limit. Western Herbal Medicine, Naturopathy $45/$40 per consult included in Acupuncture limit. Outpatient Podiatric Surgery 85% and Biogait Analysis $37 (one per year) included in $450 Podiatry limit. Orthotic Repairs 85% up to $100 sub-limit. Group Speech Therapy $21 per consult and Paediatric Assessment (one per year) $100 up to $450 Speech Therapy limit. Group Occupational Therapy $28.50 per consult and Paediatric Assessment (one per year) $71 up to $450 Occupational Therapy limit. Health Management overall limit includes $120 sub-limit Health Screenings, $150 sub-limit on Health Management Programs, $160 sub-limit on Healthy Lifestyle Programs and $225 sub-limit on Ante/post-natal classes and Menopause Support. *Blood Glucose Monitors $550 sub-limit included in Health Devices/Appliances overall $690 limit. All services in Health Devices/Appliances limit payable at 85% of cost including CPAP etc machines, $100 sub-limit on accessories/repair, $200 sub-limit on other appliances, $300 sub-limit on compression garments, and $120 sub-limit on Health Aids. $1,500 limit on Non-surgically implanted prostheses e.g. breast prostheses and wigs, payable at 85% of cost. Lactation nursing $50 daily included in $600 Home Nursing limit. Home Nursing benefits apply daily. Travel and Accommodation $55 per night and up to $110 travel up to $110 limit (conditions apply). Active Health Bonus $125/person $250/membership (conditions apply).

From the insurer: Online and mobile access, claims via smart phone app. Most extras annual limits increase with years of membership.

*Major Dental limit includes Crowns/Bridges $800 sub-limit, Implants $500 sub-limit, Dentures $750 sub-limit, Endodontia $500 sub-limit, Periodontia $500 sub-limit, Inlays/Onlays/Facings $500 sub-limit and Anti-snore device $500 sub-limit. *Orthodontic $1,000 annual sub-limit (maximum lifetime benefit $2,800). *Optical set benefits apply for frames/lenses/repairs, 100% up to annual limit for contacts. *Physiotherapy limit includes Exercise Physiology $250 sub-limit and Group Physiotherapy $300 sub-limit. Orthotics (customised and moulded) $360 sub-limit.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.