Gold Ultimate Choice
A Gold hospital and extras policy from TUH.
- Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
- TUH only takes current or former union members and their families.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement TUH files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, SA, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- None
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Through an employer or group
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
TUH's page for this policyAgainst every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.
- Gold84 policies$423.2336th cheapest of 84
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $423.23 | $846.45 | $846.45 | $647.53 | $1,100.38 | $825.29 |
| VIC | $414.11 | $828.22 | $828.22 | $633.56 | $1,076.66 | $807.48 |
| QLD | $402.65 | $805.30 | $805.30 | $616.01 | $1,046.84 | $785.12 |
| SA | $400.12 | $800.24 | $800.24 | $612.18 | $1,040.30 | $780.23 |
| WA | $407.13 | $814.26 | $814.26 | $622.87 | $1,058.51 | $793.87 |
| TAS | $408.01 | $816.02 | $816.02 | $624.23 | $1,060.79 | $795.58 |
| NT | $426.87 | $853.74 | $853.74 | $653.07 | $1,109.83 | $832.36 |
All 38 clinical categories covered in full
- Covered in full38
Covered 38
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 9 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
No excess on any version of this policy.
From the insurer: Superior health cover you and your family deserve. Excellent range of value-added services: home care after hospital, chronic disease management programs, hospital substitute programs (conditions apply).
Pays towards 26 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalNo annual limittypical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$3,800typical policy $1,000
- Optical$270typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology$750typical policy $450
- Chiropractic$450typical policy $400
- Psychology$450typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$44.10typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$80.85typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$800.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$62.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$95.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | No annual limit | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $44.10Scale and clean (item 114): $80.85Fluoride treatment (item 121): $32.55Simple extraction (item 322): $156.00 |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 12 months | $3,800shared with endodontic (root canals) | - | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $800.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $3,800shared with major dental | - | Root canal filling (item 417): $195.00 |
| Orthodonticsconditions apply | 12 months | $2,800, $2,800 lifetime | - | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $2,800.00 |
| Opticalconditions apply | 6 months | $270 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $600 | - | Non-PBS prescription: $60.00 |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $750shared with exercise physiology | - | Physiotherapy, first visit: $62.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $52.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $450 | - | Chiropractic, first visit: $44.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $450 | - | Podiatry, first visit: $42.00Podiatry, later visit: $39.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $450 | - | Psychology, first visit: $95.00Psychology, later visit: $83.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $450shared with chinese herbal medicine | - | Acupuncture, first visit: $45.00Acupuncture, later visit: $40.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $450 | $900 | Remedial massage, first visit: $45.00Remedial massage, later visit: $45.00 |
| Hearing aids | 12 months | $2,200, 2 every 3 years | - | Hearing aid: $1,100.00 |
| Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply | 12 months | $690 | - | Blood glucose monitor: 85% |
| Audiology | 2 months | $200 | - | Audiology, first visit: $75.00Audiology, later visit: $70.00 |
| Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply | 2 months | $300shared with health management programs | $600 | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80% |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $450shared with acupuncture | - | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $45.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $40.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $450 | - | Dietetics, first visit: $60.00Dietetics, later visit: $42.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $750shared with physiotherapy | - | Exercise physiology, first visit: $35.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $35.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $450 | - | Orthoptics, first visit: $42.00Orthoptics, later visit: $42.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $300shared with antenatal and postnatal | $600 | Health management program: 80% |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $600 | - | Home nursing, first visit: $80.00Home nursing, later visit: $80.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $450 | - | Occupational therapy, first visit: $59.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $45.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $450 | - | Orthotics: 85% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $400 | - | Osteopathy, first visit: $49.00Osteopathy, later visit: $42.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $450 | - | Speech therapy, first visit: $77.00Speech therapy, later visit: $47.00 |
Not covered: vaccinations.
Other services: Other services: Anti snore device $500 sub-limit included in Major Dental overall limit. Hydrotherapy $25 per consult included in Physiotherapy limit. Group Physiotherapy $25 per consult up to $300 sub-limit. Ante/post-natal Physiotherapy $17 per consult up to $140 limit. Chiropractic x-ray (one per year) $63 included in Chiropractic limit. Group Psychology $42 per consult, Psychometric assessments $116 and Counselling $45 per initial consult, $41 per subsequent consult included within the $450 Psychology limit. Osteopathic x-ray (one per year) $63 included in Osteopathy limit. Myotherapy, Shiatsu, Alexander Technique $45 per consult included in Remedial Massage limit. Western Herbal Medicine, Naturopathy $45/$40 per consult included in Acupuncture limit. Outpatient Podiatric Surgery 85% and Biogait Analysis $37 (one per year) included in $450 Podiatry limit. Orthotic Repairs 85% up to $100 sub-limit. Group Speech Therapy $21 per consult and Paediatric Assessment (one per year) $100 up to $450 Speech Therapy limit. Group Occupational Therapy $28.50 per consult and Paediatric Assessment (one per year) $71 up to $450 Occupational Therapy limit. Health Management overall limit includes $120 sub-limit Health Screenings, $150 sub-limit on Health Management Programs, $160 sub-limit on Healthy Lifestyle Programs and $225 sub-limit on Ante/post-natal classes and Menopause Support. *Blood Glucose Monitors $550 sub-limit included in Health Devices/Appliances overall $690 limit. All services in Health Devices/Appliances limit payable at 85% of cost including CPAP etc machines, $100 sub-limit on accessories/repair, $200 sub-limit on other appliances, $300 sub-limit on compression garments, and $120 sub-limit on Health Aids. $1,500 limit on Non-surgically implanted prostheses e.g. breast prostheses and wigs, payable at 85% of cost. Lactation nursing $50 daily included in $600 Home Nursing limit. Home Nursing benefits apply daily. Travel and Accommodation $55 per night and up to $110 travel up to $110 limit (conditions apply). Active Health Bonus $125/person $250/membership (conditions apply).
From the insurer: Online and mobile access, claims via smart phone app. Most extras annual limits increase with years of membership.
*Major Dental limit includes Crowns/Bridges $800 sub-limit, Implants $500 sub-limit, Dentures $750 sub-limit, Endodontia $500 sub-limit, Periodontia $500 sub-limit, Inlays/Onlays/Facings $500 sub-limit and Anti-snore device $500 sub-limit. *Orthodontic $1,000 annual sub-limit (maximum lifetime benefit $2,800). *Optical set benefits apply for frames/lenses/repairs, 100% up to annual limit for contacts. *Physiotherapy limit includes Exercise Physiology $250 sub-limit and Group Physiotherapy $300 sub-limit. Orthotics (customised and moulded) $360 sub-limit.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.