The Finance Algorithm

Top Hospital (Gold) & Top Extras

A Gold hospital and extras policy from Teachers Health.

  • Sold as Nurses & Midwives Health, UniHealth.
  • Teachers Health only takes education union members and their families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Teachers Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$215.56a month

Single, NT, $500 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
None, $300, $500
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Gold84 policies$347.8912th cheapest of 84
    $280.00$776.74
This policyEvery other Gold policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$239
QLD$408
WA$331
SA$365
NSW$372
ACT$372
VIC$393
TAS$356
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. No excess
    $371.83
  2. $300 excess$17.42 less than no excess
    $354.41
  3. $500 excess$23.94 less than no excess
    $347.89

All 38 clinical categories covered in full

  • Covered in full38

Covered 38

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
9 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: none, $300, $500, paid when you are admitted.

From the insurer: If your doctor or specialist participates in our Access Gap Cover scheme, you may be able to reduce or eliminate your out-of-pocket medical costs. In addition, through Teachers Healthcare Services eligible members can connect with dedicated care coordinators to support them with hospital treatment, having a baby, or managing their physical and/or mental health.

Pays towards 27 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,300typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $260typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology, orthoptics
    $800typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $480typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $600typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $40.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $70.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $750.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $260.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $55.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $100.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 monthsNo annual limitPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $40.00Scale and clean (item 114): $70.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $27.00
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,300shared with endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): $135.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $750.00
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$1,300shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $160.00
Orthodonticsconditions apply12 months$2,500, $2,500 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $2,500.00
Optical6 months$260Multifocal lenses and frames: $260.00Single vision lenses and frames: $260.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$800shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $60.00
Physiotherapy2 months$800shared with exercise physiology, orthopticsPhysiotherapy, first visit: $55.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $40.00
Chiropractic2 months$480shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $55.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00
Podiatry2 months$400Podiatry, first visit: $55.00Podiatry, later visit: $40.00
Psychology2 months$600Psychology, first visit: $100.00Psychology, later visit: $72.00
Acupuncture2 months$600shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: $38.00Acupuncture, later visit: $38.00
Remedial massage2 months$600shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: $38.00Remedial massage, later visit: $38.00
Hearing aidsconditions apply12 months$1,200, 2 every 3 yearsHearing aid: $600.00
Blood glucose monitors2 months$160, 1 every yearBlood glucose monitor: $160.00
Audiology2 monthsNo annual limitAudiology, first visit: $45.00Audiology, later visit: $45.00
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$300Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $300.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$600shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $38.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $38.00
Dietetics2 months$400Dietetics, first visit: $60.00Dietetics, later visit: $40.00
Exercise physiology2 months$800shared with physiotherapy, orthopticsExercise physiology, first visit: $55.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $40.00
Orthoptics2 months$800shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiologyOrthoptics, first visit: $40.00Orthoptics, later visit: $35.00
Health management programs6 months$250Health management program: $250.00
Home nursing2 months$800Home nursing, first visit: $95.00Home nursing, later visit: $33.00
Occupational therapy2 months$500Occupational therapy, first visit: $70.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $44.00
Orthotics2 months$200, 2 every yearOrthotics: $100.00
Osteopathy2 months$480shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $55.00Osteopathy, later visit: $40.00
Speech therapy2 months$600Speech therapy, first visit: $80.00Speech therapy, later visit: $45.00
Vaccinations2 months$800shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: $60.00

Benefits for major dental and hearing aids have increasing annual limits based on years of continuous membership on our Top Extras cover. Benefits for speech therapy are $80 for the first visit, $70 for visits 2-6 and $45 for subsequent visits. Childbirth education classes must be provided by a registered nurse or midwife.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.