The Finance Algorithm

Gold Easy Choice

A Gold hospital and extras policy from TUH.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
  • TUH only takes current or former union members and their families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement TUH files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$352.80a month

Single, QLD, $300 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$300
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

TUH's page for this policy

Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Gold84 policies$353.6616th cheapest of 84
    $280.00$776.74
This policyEvery other Gold policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$360
QLD$353
WA$360
SA$367
NSW$354
ACT$354
VIC$355
TAS$355
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

All 38 clinical categories covered in full

  • Covered in full38

Covered 38

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
9 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $300, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

From the insurer: Top hospital cover when you need it. Excellent range of value-added services: hospital substitute treatment, hospital substitute programs, chronic disease management programs and care coordination (conditions apply). An excess is applied once per adult per calendar year. The hospital excess is waived for dependants. Reducing your excess is considered to be upgrading your membership. We will charge your previous excess within the first two months of the upgrade, including for adults who are upgrading their level of cover by joining/re-joining as a dependant on a family membership.

Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $1,000typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $2,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $260typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $700typical policy $450
  5. Chiropractic
    $400typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $35.70typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $67.20typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $670.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $52.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $85.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,000-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.70Scale and clean (item 114): $67.20Fluoride treatment (item 121): $30.45Simple extraction (item 322): $125.00
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$2,000shared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics-Full crown, veneered (item 615): $670.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$2,000shared with major dental, orthodontics-Root canal filling (item 417): $161.00
Orthodonticsconditions apply12 months$2,000shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $880.00
Opticalconditions apply6 months$260-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$500-Non-PBS prescription: $60.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$700shared with exercise physiology-Physiotherapy, first visit: $52.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $42.00
Chiropractic2 months$400-Chiropractic, first visit: $37.00Chiropractic, later visit: $33.00
Podiatryconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Podiatry, first visit: $40.00Podiatry, later visit: $34.00
Psychology2 months$400-Psychology, first visit: $85.00Psychology, later visit: $75.00
Acupunctureconditions apply2 months$500shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, osteopathy-Acupuncture, first visit: $36.00Acupuncture, later visit: $31.00
Remedial massage2 months$500shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, osteopathy-Remedial massage, first visit: $40.00Remedial massage, later visit: $40.00
Hearing aidsconditions apply12 months$1,800, 2 every 3 years-Hearing aid: $900.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$400-Blood glucose monitor: 85%
Audiology2 months$200-Audiology, first visit: $70.00Audiology, later visit: $60.00
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$240shared with health management programs$480Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$500shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, osteopathy-Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $36.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $31.00
Dietetics2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Dietetics, first visit: $60.00Dietetics, later visit: $42.00
Exercise physiology2 months$700shared with physiotherapy-Exercise physiology, first visit: $26.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $26.00
Orthoptics2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Orthoptics, first visit: $42.00Orthoptics, later visit: $42.00
Health management programs2 months$240shared with antenatal and postnatal$480Health management program: 80%
Occupational therapy2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Occupational therapy, first visit: $49.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $35.00
Orthotics12 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Orthotics: 85%
Osteopathy2 months$500shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine-Osteopathy, first visit: $38.00Osteopathy, later visit: $33.00
Speech therapy2 months$1,000shared with 5 other services-Speech therapy, first visit: $67.00Speech therapy, later visit: $41.00

Not covered: home nursing, vaccinations.

Other services: Anti snore device $500 sub-limit included in Major Dental overall limit. Group Physiotherapy $20 per consult up to $190 sub-limit. Ante/post-natal Physiotherapy $17 per consult up to $125 sub-limit. Chiropractic x-ray (one per year) $63 included in Chiropractic limit. Group Psychology $35 per consult and Counselling $40 per initial consult, $35 per subsequent consult included in $400 Psychology limit. Osteopathic x-ray (one per year) $63 included in Osteopathy sub-limit. Myotherapy, Shiatsu, Alexander Technique $40 per consult included in Remedial Massage sub-limit. Western Herbal Medicine, Naturopathy $36/$31 per consult included in Acupuncture sub-limit. Podiatric Surgery 85% and Biogait Analysis (one per year) $34, included in $400 Podiatry and Orthotic sub-limit, this sub-limit also includes Orthotic Repairs 85% up to $100 and customised/moulded orthotics 85% up to $200. Group Speech Therapy $17 per consult and Paediatric Assessment (one per year) $80 up to $400 Speech Therapy sub-limit. Group Occupational Therapy $22.50 per consult up to $400 Occupational Therapy sub-limit. Health Management overall limit includes $100 sub-limit Health Screenings, $130 sub-limit on Health Management Programs, $140 sub-limit on Healthy Lifestyle Programs and $180 sub-limit on Ante/post-natal classes and Menopause Support. *Blood Glucose Monitors $400 sub-limit included in Health Devices/Appliances overall limit of $620. All services in Health Devices/Appliances limit payable at 85% of cost including $620 sub-limit on CPAP etc machines, $300 sub-limit on compression garments, $100 sub-limit on accessories/repair, 500 sub-limit on Non-surgically implanted prostheses e.g. breast prostheses and wigs. Blood Glucose Monitors $400 sub-limit also includes $200 sub-limit on other appliances and $120 sub-limit on Health Aids. Travel and Accommodation $45 per night and up to $100 travel up to $100 limit. Active Health Bonus $75/person $150/membership.

From the insurer: Annual major dental sub-limits increase with years of membership. Online and mobile access, claims via smart phone app.

*Major Dental limit includes Crowns/Bridges $670 sub-limit, Implants $350 sub-limit, Dentures $600 sub-limit, Endodontia $350 sub-limit, Periodontia $350 sub-limit, Inlays/Onlays/Facings $350 sub-limit. *Orthodontic $880 sub-limit maximum lifetime benefit $2,640. Optical set benefits apply for frames/lenses/repairs, 100% up to annual limit for contacts. *Physiotherapy limit includes Exercise Physiology $140 sub-limit and Group Physiotherapy $190 sub-limit. *Acupuncture limit includes $400 sub-limit Acupuncture, Chinese Medicine. $400 sub-limit Osteopathy and $400/person $800/policy Remedial Massage, Myotherapy sub-limit. *Podiatry other therapies limit includes Podiatry and Orthotics $400 sub-limit, Dietetics $400 sub-limit, Speech Therapy $400 sub-limit, Occupational Therapy $400 sub-limit and Orthoptics $400 sub-limit.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.