Gold Hospital and Premium Extras Cover
A Gold hospital and extras policy from Reserve Bank Health Society.
- Reserve Bank Health Society only takes current & former employees of the Reserve Bank.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Reserve Bank Health Society files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- None
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Restricted
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Reserve Bank Health Society's page for this policyAgainst every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.
- Gold84 policies$466.6446th cheapest of 84
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
All 38 clinical categories covered in full
- Covered in full38
Covered 38
- Assisted reproductive services
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
No excess on any version of this policy.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: No waiting period applies for hospital treatment resulting from an accident.
Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalNo annual limittypical policy $800
- Major dental$1,200typical policy $1,000
- Optical$460typical policy $220
- Physiotherapy$1,000typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$920typical policy $400
- Psychology$920typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$50.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$100.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$1,360.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$370.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$105.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$190.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | No annual limit | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $50.00Scale and clean (item 114): $100.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $33.00Simple extraction (item 322): $340.00 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,200 | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,360.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $850 | Root canal filling (item 417): $850.00 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $890, $4,450 lifetime | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 90% |
| Optical | 12 months | $460 | Multifocal lenses and frames: $560.00Single vision lenses and frames: $370.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $1,000 | Non-PBS prescription: $160.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $1,000 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $105.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $85.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $920shared with osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: $85.00Chiropractic, later visit: $70.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $750 | Podiatry, first visit: $80.00Podiatry, later visit: $70.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $920 | Psychology, first visit: $190.00Psychology, later visit: $190.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $850 | Acupuncture, first visit: $85.00Acupuncture, later visit: $70.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $850shared with chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology | Remedial massage, first visit: $82.00Remedial massage, later visit: $64.00 |
| Hearing aids | 12 months | $1,088 | Hearing aid: $2,720.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $1,040, 1 every 3 years | Blood glucose monitor: 90% |
| Antenatal and postnatal | 2 months | $260 | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $260.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $850shared with remedial massage, exercise physiology | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $82.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $64.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $425 | Dietetics, first visit: $107.00Dietetics, later visit: $65.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $850shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | Exercise physiology, first visit: $82.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $64.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $790 | Orthoptics, first visit: $95.00Orthoptics, later visit: $73.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $200 | Health management program: $200.00 |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $1,500 | Home nursing, first visit: $1,500.00Home nursing, later visit: $1,500.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $790 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $97.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $80.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $920shared with chiropractic | Osteopathy, first visit: $85.00Osteopathy, later visit: $70.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $1,000 | Speech therapy, first visit: $103.00Speech therapy, later visit: $103.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | No annual limit | Vaccination: 90% |
Not covered: audiology, orthotics.
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
From the insurer: Some of the general treatment benefits accumulate over time. Major Dental limit is $6000 every 5 years. Optical limit is $920 in any 2 years. Hearing Aids limit is $5440 in any 5 years. Orthodontic limit after 1st year -$890, increases by $890 each year, to a maximum of $4450 (loyalty limit).
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.