Silver Hospital and Base Set Extras
A Silver hospital and extras policy from AIA Health.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement AIA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Silver156 policies$208.683rd cheapest of 156
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$219.85
- $750 excess$11.17 less than $500 excess$208.68
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $219.85 | $419.45 | $465.15 | $338.78 | $554.79 | $439.70 |
| VIC | $225.51 | $430.20 | $491.48 | $362.93 | $568.94 | $451.02 |
| QLD | $226.41 | $431.91 | $478.92 | $358.00 | $571.19 | $452.82 |
| SA | $206.55 | $394.18 | $437.22 | $332.20 | $521.54 | $413.10 |
| WA | $183.57 | $350.51 | $388.96 | $281.88 | $464.09 | $367.14 |
| TAS | $225.30 | $429.80 | $476.59 | $356.24 | $568.41 | $450.60 |
| NT | $133.00 | $254.43 | $282.76 | $220.30 | $337.66 | $266.00 |
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $208.68 | $398.22 | $441.69 | $317.95 | $526.86 | $417.36 |
| VIC | $212.21 | $404.93 | $443.24 | $341.62 | $535.69 | $424.42 |
| QLD | $211.52 | $403.62 | $447.65 | $334.61 | $533.96 | $423.04 |
| SA | $192.82 | $368.09 | $408.38 | $310.58 | $487.21 | $385.64 |
| WA | $162.73 | $310.92 | $345.19 | $269.36 | $411.99 | $325.46 |
| TAS | $207.52 | $396.02 | $439.25 | $333.75 | $523.96 | $415.04 |
| NT | $120.15 | $230.02 | $255.78 | $199.12 | $305.54 | $240.30 |
26 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full26
- Restricted3
- Not covered9
Covered 26
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Skin
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 3
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Palliative care
- Rehabilitation
Not covered 9
- Assisted reproductive services
- Cataracts
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Pain management with device
- Pregnancy and birth
- Sleep studies
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: All policies include membership to AIA Vitality, the science-backed health and wellbeing program that rewards you for looking after your health. If you have held an AIA Health Insurance policy for a minimum of six months and have an AIA Vitality status of Silver or above, we will refund $250 of your excess (Excess Refund) in the event that you’re admitted to hospital.
Pays towards 9 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$300typical policy $800
- Physiotherapyshared with 5 other services$200typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 5 other services$200typical policy $400
- Psychology$100typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$29.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$50.00typical policy $66.85
- Physiotherapy, first visit$40.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$50.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $300 | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $29.00Scale and clean (item 114): $50.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $200shared with 5 other services | $400 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $200shared with 5 other services | $400 | Chiropractic, first visit: $35.00Chiropractic, later visit: $25.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $100 | - | Psychology, first visit: $50.00Psychology, later visit: $25.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $200shared with 5 other services | $400 | Acupuncture, first visit: $30.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $200shared with 5 other services | $400 | Remedial massage, first visit: $30.00Remedial massage, later visit: $20.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $200shared with 5 other services | $400 | Exercise physiology, first visit: $40.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $30.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $50 | - | Health management program: $50.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $200shared with 5 other services | $400 | Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00 |
Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, optical, non-pbs medicines, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.
Other services: Psychology benefit also includes cover for counselling services.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.