The Finance Algorithm

Silver Plus Advanced Hospital and Mid FlexiExtras

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from AIA Health.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement AIA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$253.08a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Silver156 policies$337.78112th cheapest of 156
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$253
QLD$362
WA$311
SA$334
NSW$338
ACT$338
VIC$352
TAS$348
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

34 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full34
  • Restricted1
  • Not covered3

Covered 34

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 1

  • Hospital psychiatric services

Not covered 3

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

From the insurer: All policies include membership to AIA Vitality, the science-backed health and wellbeing program that rewards you for looking after your health. If you have held an AIA Health Insurance policy for a minimum of six months and have an AIA Vitality status of Silver or above, we will refund $500 of your excess (Excess Refund) if you’re admitted to hospital. Exclusions apply on some clinical categories.

Pays towards 11 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with 10 other services
    $900typical policy $800
  2. Opticalshared with 10 other services
    $900typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with 10 other services
    $900typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with 10 other services
    $900typical policy $400
  5. Psychologyshared with 10 other services
    $900typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $30.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $51.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    $250.00typical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $40.00typical policy $42.00
  5. Psychology, first visit
    $50.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Periodic oral exam (item 012): $30.00Scale and clean (item 114): $51.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.00
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Root canal filling (item 417): $121.00
Opticalconditions apply6 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Multifocal lenses and frames: $250.00Single vision lenses and frames: $250.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Physiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $35.00
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00
Psychologyconditions apply2 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Psychology, first visit: $50.00Psychology, later visit: $25.00
Acupunctureconditions apply2 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Acupuncture, first visit: $35.00Acupuncture, later visit: $30.00
Remedial massageconditions apply2 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Remedial massage, first visit: $35.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00
Exercise physiologyconditions apply2 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Exercise physiology, first visit: $40.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $35.00
Health management programsconditions apply2 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Health management program: $50.00
Osteopathyconditions apply2 months$900shared with 10 other services$2,700Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $35.00

Not covered: major dental, orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: Psychology benefit includes counselling services. Optical has a sub-limit of $250 per person, per calendar year.

FlexiExtras products come with loyalty benefits that reward you the longer you hold your cover. Your annual FlexiLimit will increase by $100 for each full year served on a FlexiExtras product, up to 5 years.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.