The Finance Algorithm

Silver Plus Advanced Hospital and Better 60% Back Extras

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from AIA Health.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement AIA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$280.41a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Silver156 policies$365.11129th cheapest of 156
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$296
QLD$405
WA$351
SA$389
NSW$393
ACT$393
VIC$408
TAS$393
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $500 excess
    $392.73
  2. $750 excess$27.62 less than $500 excess
    $365.11

34 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full34
  • Restricted1
  • Not covered3

Covered 34

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 1

  • Hospital psychiatric services

Not covered 3

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

From the insurer: All policies include membership to AIA Vitality, the science-backed health and wellbeing program that rewards you for looking after your health. If you have held an AIA Health Insurance policy for a minimum of six months and have an AIA Vitality status of Silver or above, we will refund $250 of your excess (Excess Refund) if you’re admitted to hospital. Exclusions apply on some clinical categories.

Pays towards 21 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $800typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $800typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $400typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$800-Periodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60%
Major dental12 months$800shared with endodontic (root canals)-Surgical extraction (item 322): 60%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$800shared with major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): 60%
Orthodontics12 months$600, $2,400 lifetime-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 60%
Optical6 months$250$500Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$100shared with vaccinations-Non-PBS prescription: $40.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$400shared with exercise physiology$800Physiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$300shared with osteopathy$600Chiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Podiatry2 months$200-Podiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60%
Psychology2 months$300-Psychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60%
Acupuncture2 months$150-Acupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60%
Remedial massage2 months$150$300Remedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60%
Hearing aids12 months$300, 1 every 3 years-Hearing aid: 60%
Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply12 months$250, 1 every 3 yearsshared with orthotics-Blood glucose monitor: 60%
Audiology2 months$150-Audiology, first visit: 60%Audiology, later visit: 60%
Dietetics2 months$200-Dietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60%
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with physiotherapy$800Exercise physiology, first visit: 60%
Health management programs2 months$100-Health management program: 60%
Orthoticsconditions apply12 months$250, 1 every 3 yearsshared with blood glucose monitors-Orthotics: 60%
Osteopathyconditions apply2 months$300shared with chiropractic$600Osteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60%
Vaccinationsconditions apply2 months$100shared with non-pbs medicines-Vaccination: $40.00

Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, speech therapy.

Other services: Swimming Lessons are covered under this policy - Benefit Limit $100 per person, per year. Smoking Cessation services are covered under this policy - Benefit Limit $100 per person, per year. Psychology benefit includes counselling services.

General and Preventative Dental are combined under one limit. Physiotherapy, Myotherapy and Hydrotherapy share an annual limit. Chiropractic and Osteopathy share an annual limit. Medically Prescribed Appliances, Orthotics and Blood Glucose Monitors share a limit. Non PBS pharmaceuticals pays back up to $40 per script after the current PBS amount is deducted; vaccinations fall under this Pharmacy limit. This policy also provides access to AIA Vitality where you can earn rewards for leading a healthy lifestyle. By reaching Silver Vitality Status or above you will get an additional 10% back on any non-dental benefits. www.aiavitality.com.au.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.