The Finance Algorithm

Silver Plus Assure Hospital and Value Extras

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from RT Health.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement RT Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$172.72a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, up to $5,000 per person a year
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

RT Health's page for this policy

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Silver156 policies$278.6551st cheapest of 156
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$176
QLD$301
WA$243
SA$300
NSW$289
ACT$289
VIC$301
TAS$300
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $500 excess
    $288.80
  2. $750 excess$10.15 less than $500 excess
    $278.65

34 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full34
  • Restricted1
  • Not covered3

Covered 34

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 1

  • Hospital psychiatric services

Not covered 3

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

From the insurer: $100 cap for day admissions, subject to a 12-month eligibility period for new cover from 14 September 2026. No excess for dependants under the age of 22.

Pays towards 13 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapy
    $350typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $30.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $57.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $40.00typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$500$1,000Periodic oral exam (item 012): $30.00Scale and clean (item 114): $57.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $37.00Simple extraction (item 322): $152.00
Opticalconditions apply2 months$200-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$300$600Non-PBS prescription: $35.00
Physiotherapy2 months$350$700Physiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $35.00
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with osteopathy$600Chiropractic, first visit: $37.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00
Acupuncture2 months$300$600Acupuncture, first visit: $31.00Acupuncture, later visit: $26.00
Remedial massage2 months$200$400Remedial massage, first visit: $30.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$300-Blood glucose monitor: 80%
Dietetics2 months$300$600Dietetics, first visit: $35.00Dietetics, later visit: $35.00
Orthoptics2 months$300$600Orthoptics, first visit: $30.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00
Occupational therapy2 months$300$600Occupational therapy, first visit: $38.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $36.00
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with chiropractic$600Osteopathy, first visit: $39.00Osteopathy, later visit: $31.00
VaccinationsNone$150-Vaccination: $50.00

Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology, health management programs, home nursing, orthotics, speech therapy.

Other services: RT Health members pay no gap on a range of popular dental and optical services through HCF Dental or Optical Centres and the More for provider network. Health aids include blood pressure monitors, CPAP machines, tens machines, wheelchairs, wigs (conditions apply). Annual, membership, service and sub limits apply.

100% back on a range of no-gap services through our More for program, and no-gap network providers, subject to your cover, waiting periods and annual & membership limits. Find out more: https://www.rthealth.com.au/health-services/find-a-dental-clinic and https://www.rthealth.com.au/health-services/find-an-optical-provider.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.