HCF MY FAMILY ADVANCED SILVER PLUS
A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from HCF.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HCF files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Silver156 policies$346.91116th cheapest of 156
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$373.35
- $750 excess$26.44 less than $500 excess$346.91
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $373.35 | $746.70 | $748.19 | $597.35 | $955.76 | $764.61 |
| VIC | $379.47 | $758.94 | $760.72 | $607.14 | $971.43 | $777.13 |
| QLD | $387.24 | $774.48 | $776.29 | $619.58 | $991.33 | $793.05 |
| SA | $344.42 | $688.84 | $690.58 | $551.07 | $881.70 | $705.35 |
| WA | $298.21 | $596.42 | $597.83 | $477.13 | $763.41 | $610.71 |
| TAS | $350.20 | $700.40 | $702.09 | $560.31 | $896.50 | $717.19 |
| NT | $177.83 | $355.66 | $356.52 | $284.52 | $455.23 | $364.18 |
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $346.91 | $693.82 | $695.31 | $555.05 | $888.08 | $710.46 |
| VIC | $353.71 | $707.42 | $709.20 | $565.93 | $905.49 | $724.38 |
| QLD | $362.52 | $725.04 | $726.85 | $580.03 | $928.04 | $742.42 |
| SA | $319.49 | $638.98 | $640.72 | $511.18 | $817.88 | $654.30 |
| WA | $272.85 | $545.70 | $547.11 | $436.55 | $698.49 | $558.77 |
| TAS | $327.16 | $654.32 | $656.01 | $523.45 | $837.52 | $670.00 |
| NT | $160.05 | $320.10 | $320.96 | $256.07 | $409.71 | $327.76 |
30 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full30
- Restricted1
- Not covered7
Covered 30
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Pregnancy and birth
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 1
- Hospital psychiatric services
Not covered 7
- Assisted reproductive services
- Cataracts
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Pain management with device
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for accidents or dependants.
From the insurer: Affordable hospital cover packaged with flexible and comprehensive extras. Designed for growing families who want pregnancy cover and a range of extras services and therapies. No excess for accident related treatment and dependants under 25. Includes involuntary unemployment assistance, accident safeguard, travel and accommodation benefits for hospital admission and cover for unlimited emergency ambulance trips. See fund rules for more information. Access to over 100 exclusive offers through HCF Thank You program. For more information visit: www.hcf.com.au/thankyou.
Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with 20 other services$1,200typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with 20 other services$1,200typical policy $1,000
- Optical$250typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with 20 other services$1,200typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 20 other services$1,200typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with 20 other services$1,200typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$35.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$65.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$900.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$58.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$65.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.00Scale and clean (item 114): $65.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $28.00 |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 12 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Surgical extraction (item 322): $184.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $900.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply | 12 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Root canal filling (item 417): $170.00 |
| Orthodonticsconditions apply | 12 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $700.00 |
| Optical | 2 months | $250 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Non-PBS prescription: $50.00 |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Physiotherapy, first visit: $58.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $49.00 |
| Chiropracticconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00 |
| Podiatryconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Podiatry, first visit: $35.00Podiatry, later visit: $35.00 |
| Psychologyconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Psychology, first visit: $65.00Psychology, later visit: $65.00 |
| Acupunctureconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Acupuncture, first visit: $36.00Acupuncture, later visit: $36.00 |
| Remedial massageconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Remedial massage, first visit: $36.00Remedial massage, later visit: $36.00 |
| Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply | 12 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Blood glucose monitor: $45.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $36.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $36.00 |
| Dieteticsconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Dietetics, first visit: $45.00Dietetics, later visit: $45.00 |
| Exercise physiologyconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Exercise physiology, first visit: $33.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $33.00 |
| Health management programsconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Health management program: $150.00 |
| Occupational therapyconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Occupational therapy, first visit: $62.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $62.00 |
| Orthoticsconditions apply | 12 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Orthotics: $110.00 |
| Osteopathyconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Osteopathy, first visit: $48.00Osteopathy, later visit: $41.00 |
| Speech therapyconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Speech therapy, first visit: $60.00Speech therapy, later visit: $60.00 |
| Vaccinationsconditions apply | 2 months | $1,200shared with 20 other services | Vaccination: $50.00 |
Not covered: hearing aids, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, home nursing.
Other services: A comprehensive flexible extras package that covers a range of services particularly for growing families. In chair teeth whitening treatment provided by a dentist included, a service limit of an in-chair treatment -max 8 teeth/session; applies every 36 months. Orthodontic limit for other dentists is $350 annual limit and $1,050 lifetime limit. Health Management Programs include ante/post natal services such as child birth education classes, lactation consults, pregnancy compression garments & Australian Breastfeeding Assoc fees. Includes mental health services (psychology, HCF-approved counselling, accredited mental health social worker and HCF-approved online cognitive behavioural therapy courses).
Features a combined limit of $1,200 per person per calendar year. A higher psychology benefit ($100) may apply after Medicare Mental Health Treatment Plan is used up.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.