The Finance Algorithm

Silver Plus Grow Hospital & Premium Extras

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Peoplecare.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Peoplecare files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$487.24a month

Single, NSW & ACT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Peoplecare's page for this policy

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Silver156 policies$487.24152nd cheapest of 156
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$496
QLD$509
WA$496
SA$496
NSW$496
ACT$496
VIC$514
TAS$496
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $500 excess
    $496.19
  2. $750 excess$8.95 less than $500 excess
    $487.24

31 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full31
  • Restricted1
  • Not covered6

Covered 31

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 1

  • Hospital psychiatric services

Not covered 6

  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Pain management with device
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted.

From the insurer: No waiting period applies for hospital treatment resulting from an accident.

Pays towards 26 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $1,500typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,500typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $300typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy
    $600typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $600typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    80% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    80% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    80% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $300.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $59.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $110.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,500-Periodic oral exam (item 012): 80%Scale and clean (item 114): 80%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 80%Simple extraction (item 322): 80%
Major dental12 months$1,500shared with endodontic (root canals)-Full crown, veneered (item 615): 80%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,500shared with major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): 80%
Orthodontics12 months$1,000, $3,000 lifetime-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 80%
Optical6 months$300-Multifocal lenses and frames: $300.00Single vision lenses and frames: $300.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$500shared with vaccinations$1,000Non-PBS prescription: $80.00
Physiotherapy2 months$600shared with exercise physiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy$1,200Physiotherapy, first visit: $59.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $59.00
Chiropractic2 months$600shared with osteopathy$1,200Chiropractic, first visit: $55.00Chiropractic, later visit: $55.00
Podiatry2 months$500$1,000Podiatry, first visit: $50.00Podiatry, later visit: $40.00
Psychology2 months$500$1,000Psychology, first visit: $110.00Psychology, later visit: $90.00
Acupuncture2 months$400shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics$800Acupuncture, first visit: $50.00Acupuncture, later visit: $50.00
Remedial massage2 months$400shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics$800Remedial massage, first visit: $50.00Remedial massage, later visit: $50.00
Hearing aids24 months$1,500, 1 every 5 years-Hearing aid: 80%
Blood glucose monitors2 months$700, 1 every 3 yearsshared with antenatal and postnatal, home nursing, orthotics$1,400Blood glucose monitor: 80%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$700, 1 every 3 yearsshared with blood glucose monitors, home nursing, orthotics$1,400Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, dietetics$800Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $50.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $50.00
Dietetics2 months$400shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine$800Dietetics, first visit: $50.00Dietetics, later visit: $50.00
Exercise physiology2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, orthoptics, occupational therapy$1,200Exercise physiology, first visit: 80%Exercise physiology, later visit: 80%
Orthoptics2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, occupational therapy$1,200Orthoptics, first visit: $59.00Orthoptics, later visit: $49.00
Health management programs6 months$250$500Health management program: 80%
Home nursing2 months$700, 1 every 3 yearsshared with blood glucose monitors, antenatal and postnatal, orthotics$1,400Home nursing, first visit: 80%Home nursing, later visit: 80%
Occupational therapy2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, orthoptics$1,200Occupational therapy, first visit: $59.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $49.00
Orthotics2 months$700, 1 every 3 yearsshared with blood glucose monitors, antenatal and postnatal, home nursing$1,400Orthotics: $200.00
Osteopathy2 months$600shared with chiropractic$1,200Osteopathy, first visit: $55.00Osteopathy, later visit: $55.00
Speech therapy2 months$500$1,000Speech therapy, first visit: 80%Speech therapy, later visit: 80%
Vaccinations2 months$500shared with non-pbs medicines$1,000Vaccination: $80.00

Not covered: audiology.

From the insurer: Orthotics limited to 1 appliance every 2 financial years.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.