The Finance Algorithm

Silver Hospital Plus Lite with Combined Active Family Extras

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Health Partners.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Health Partners files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$219.09a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Silver156 policies$294.1071st cheapest of 156
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$228
QLD$316
WA$285
SA$282
NSW$303
ACT$303
VIC$318
TAS$309
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $500 excess
    $303.29
  2. $750 excess$9.19 less than $500 excess
    $294.10

30 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full30
  • Restricted1
  • Not covered7

Covered 30

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 1

  • Hospital psychiatric services

Not covered 7

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Joint replacements
  • Pain management with device
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.

From the insurer: Health Partners Support Programs: Hospital, Chemo and Rehab in the Home. Unlimited Emergency Ambulance as defined by Health Partners. Includes Accident Cover – providing you with protection for all clinical categories that are listed as exclusions on your cover. T&Cs apply. Plus access to a range of Member Discounts, visit healthpartners.com.au for more information.

Pays towards 21 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with 6 other services
    $1,000typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 6 other services
    $1,000typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with dietetics, occupational therapy, speech therapy
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $44.85typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $96.20typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $1,000.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $40.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $75.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 monthsNo annual limitPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $44.85Scale and clean (item 114): $96.20Fluoride treatment (item 121): $26.65Simple extraction (item 322): $280.15
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,000.00
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$1,000shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $226.85
Orthodontics12 months$1,500 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 70%
Opticalconditions apply2 months$200Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$400shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $0.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 6 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $35.00
Chiropractic2 months$1,000shared with 6 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00
Podiatry2 months$1,000shared with 6 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: $35.00Podiatry, later visit: $30.00
Psychology2 months$500shared with dietetics, occupational therapy, speech therapyPsychology, first visit: $75.00Psychology, later visit: $75.00
Acupuncture2 months$200shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: $30.00Acupuncture, later visit: $30.00
Remedial massage2 months$200shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: $30.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $30.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $30.00
Dietetics2 months$500shared with psychology, occupational therapy, speech therapyDietetics, first visit: $40.00Dietetics, later visit: $30.00
Exercise physiology2 months$1,000shared with 6 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: $40.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $35.00
Orthoptics2 months$1,000shared with 6 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: $35.00Orthoptics, later visit: $30.00
Occupational therapy2 months$500shared with psychology, dietetics, speech therapyOccupational therapy, first visit: $40.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $30.00
Orthotics12 months$1,000shared with 6 other servicesOrthotics: 70%
Osteopathy2 months$1,000shared with 6 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $35.00
Speech therapy2 months$500shared with psychology, dietetics, occupational therapySpeech therapy, first visit: $40.00Speech therapy, later visit: $30.00
Vaccinationsconditions apply2 months$400shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: $0.00

Not covered: hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, health management programs, home nursing.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: In South Australia, get more from your cover by using Health Partners Dental and Optical practices - like 100% back on 2x dental check-ups (including x-rays). Plus, 70% benefit on other general and major dental services, up to your limits. At Health Partners Optical, you get 100% back on your optical limit, and an unlimited 40% benefit after you’ve reached your limit. 100% back on your optical limit is also available at other recognised optical providers, sub-limit applies. At our participating physios get 70% back on a physio visit, up to your limit. Save 20% every day on full-price, non-prescription products at over 50 pharmacies across South Australia, which include participating Priceline and TerryWhite Chemmart stores. T&Cs apply.

From the insurer: Combined limits create flexibility for you to use your limit on what's important to you. Acupuncture and remedial massage limits also includes other natural therapies, such as Chinese herbalism, myofascial release, therapeutic massage, Swedish massage, myotherapy, nutritionist, yoga, pilates & naturopathy. T&Cs apply.

Health Partners and participating providers are in SA only (Dental, Optical, Physio and Pharmacy). Receive higher benefits and 100% back on 2x dental check-ups, including x-rays. 100% back up to your optical limits with a bonus $100 on top of your limit at Health Partners Optical, you also receive 40% thereafter once limit reached. Kids receive 100% back at Health Partners Dental (General and Major) as well as Health Partners participating physiotherapist. Pharmacy benefits are only available at the participating pharmacies across South Australia. T&Cs apply. Waiting periods, exclusions, limits and conditions may apply.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.