Silver Hospital Plus Lite with Combined Active Family Extras
A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Health Partners.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Health Partners files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Silver156 policies$294.1071st cheapest of 156
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$303.29
- $750 excess$9.19 less than $500 excess$294.10
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $303.29 | $606.58 | $608.70 | $501.45 | $748.80 | $582.01 |
| VIC | $318.28 | $636.57 | $638.69 | $524.68 | $784.76 | $609.74 |
| QLD | $316.42 | $632.84 | $634.96 | $521.82 | $780.30 | $606.32 |
| SA | $282.49 | $565.03 | $566.93 | $466.40 | $697.06 | $541.66 |
| WA | $284.53 | $569.05 | $571.17 | $472.37 | $703.77 | $547.30 |
| TAS | $308.88 | $617.76 | $619.88 | $510.12 | $762.19 | $592.36 |
| NT | $228.28 | $456.56 | $458.68 | $385.19 | $568.75 | $443.25 |
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $294.10 | $588.21 | $590.33 | $487.19 | $726.74 | $565.02 |
| VIC | $309.10 | $618.19 | $620.31 | $510.46 | $762.71 | $592.75 |
| QLD | $307.23 | $614.47 | $616.59 | $507.56 | $758.24 | $589.29 |
| SA | $273.31 | $546.65 | $548.55 | $452.14 | $675.00 | $524.68 |
| WA | $275.34 | $550.68 | $552.80 | $458.12 | $681.72 | $530.31 |
| TAS | $299.69 | $599.39 | $601.51 | $495.86 | $740.17 | $575.33 |
| NT | $219.09 | $438.19 | $440.31 | $370.93 | $546.73 | $426.22 |
30 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full30
- Restricted1
- Not covered7
Covered 30
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 1
- Hospital psychiatric services
Not covered 7
- Assisted reproductive services
- Cataracts
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Joint replacements
- Pain management with device
- Pregnancy and birth
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.
Offers the age-based discount for people who join between 18 and 29.
From the insurer: Health Partners Support Programs: Hospital, Chemo and Rehab in the Home. Unlimited Emergency Ambulance as defined by Health Partners. Includes Accident Cover – providing you with protection for all clinical categories that are listed as exclusions on your cover. T&Cs apply. Plus access to a range of Member Discounts, visit healthpartners.com.au for more information.
Pays towards 21 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalNo annual limittypical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$1,000typical policy $1,000
- Optical$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with 6 other services$1,000typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 6 other services$1,000typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with dietetics, occupational therapy, speech therapy$500typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$44.85typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$96.20typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$1,000.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$40.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$75.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | No annual limit | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $44.85Scale and clean (item 114): $96.20Fluoride treatment (item 121): $26.65Simple extraction (item 322): $280.15 |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 12 months | $1,000shared with endodontic (root canals) | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,000.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply | 12 months | $1,000shared with major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $226.85 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $1,500 lifetime | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 70% |
| Opticalconditions apply | 2 months | $200 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply | 2 months | $400shared with vaccinations | Non-PBS prescription: $0.00 |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with 6 other services | Physiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $35.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $1,000shared with 6 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $1,000shared with 6 other services | Podiatry, first visit: $35.00Podiatry, later visit: $30.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $500shared with dietetics, occupational therapy, speech therapy | Psychology, first visit: $75.00Psychology, later visit: $75.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $200shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | Acupuncture, first visit: $30.00Acupuncture, later visit: $30.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $200shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine | Remedial massage, first visit: $30.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $30.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $30.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $500shared with psychology, occupational therapy, speech therapy | Dietetics, first visit: $40.00Dietetics, later visit: $30.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $1,000shared with 6 other services | Exercise physiology, first visit: $40.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $35.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $1,000shared with 6 other services | Orthoptics, first visit: $35.00Orthoptics, later visit: $30.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $500shared with psychology, dietetics, speech therapy | Occupational therapy, first visit: $40.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $1,000shared with 6 other services | Orthotics: 70% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $1,000shared with 6 other services | Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $35.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $500shared with psychology, dietetics, occupational therapy | Speech therapy, first visit: $40.00Speech therapy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Vaccinationsconditions apply | 2 months | $400shared with non-pbs medicines | Vaccination: $0.00 |
Not covered: hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, health management programs, home nursing.
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
Other services: In South Australia, get more from your cover by using Health Partners Dental and Optical practices - like 100% back on 2x dental check-ups (including x-rays). Plus, 70% benefit on other general and major dental services, up to your limits. At Health Partners Optical, you get 100% back on your optical limit, and an unlimited 40% benefit after you’ve reached your limit. 100% back on your optical limit is also available at other recognised optical providers, sub-limit applies. At our participating physios get 70% back on a physio visit, up to your limit. Save 20% every day on full-price, non-prescription products at over 50 pharmacies across South Australia, which include participating Priceline and TerryWhite Chemmart stores. T&Cs apply.
From the insurer: Combined limits create flexibility for you to use your limit on what's important to you. Acupuncture and remedial massage limits also includes other natural therapies, such as Chinese herbalism, myofascial release, therapeutic massage, Swedish massage, myotherapy, nutritionist, yoga, pilates & naturopathy. T&Cs apply.
Health Partners and participating providers are in SA only (Dental, Optical, Physio and Pharmacy). Receive higher benefits and 100% back on 2x dental check-ups, including x-rays. 100% back up to your optical limits with a bonus $100 on top of your limit at Health Partners Optical, you also receive 40% thereafter once limit reached. Kids receive 100% back at Health Partners Dental (General and Major) as well as Health Partners participating physiotherapist. Pharmacy benefits are only available at the participating pharmacies across South Australia. T&Cs apply. Waiting periods, exclusions, limits and conditions may apply.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.