The Finance Algorithm

Silver+ Saver 1 Hospital & Premium Extras

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Hunter Health Insurance.

  • Sold as Hunter Health Insurance.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Hunter Health Insurance files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$358.97a month

Single, NSW & ACT, $250 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$250
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Hunter Health Insurance's page for this policy

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Silver156 policies$358.97123rd cheapest of 156
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$366
QLD$368
WA$366
SA$369
NSW$359
ACT$359
VIC$372
TAS$369
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

$250 excessat most $500 a year for couples and families

30 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 2 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full30
  • Restricted2
  • Not covered6

Covered 30

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 2

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Palliative care

Not covered 6

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Joint replacements
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $250, paid when you are admitted.

From the insurer: NSW/ACT residents -Ambulance coverage is included Australia wide. Residents of all other States please contact the fund for details. NOTE: This Hospital cover provides cover for a Gap Cover Scheme minimising Out-of-Pocket expenses for Doctors services. ****Accident cover is allowed provided you are admitted to hospital (1 day waiting period).

Pays towards 23 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. Major dental
    $1,100typical policy $1,000
  2. Optical
    $290typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with occupational therapy, speech therapy
    $700typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with 7 other services
    $600typical policy $400
  5. Psychologyshared with 7 other services
    $600typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $800.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $210.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $55.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $50.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 monthsGap Free Preventative Dental 100% Benefit Limit 2 Service Person Per Year Items Number 011-015 111-116Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): $25.00Simple extraction (item 322): $110.00
Major dental12 months$1,100Full crown, veneered (item 615): $800.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 monthsNo annual limitRoot canal filling (item 417): $150.00
Orthodontics12 months$600, $2,500 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $2,500.00
Optical2 months$290Multifocal lenses and frames: $290.00Single vision lenses and frames: $210.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$700Non-PBS prescription: $70.00
Physiotherapy2 months$700shared with occupational therapy, speech therapyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $55.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $45.00
Chiropractic2 months$600shared with 7 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00
Podiatry2 months$600shared with 7 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: $45.00Podiatry, later visit: $40.00
Psychology2 months$600shared with 7 other servicesPsychology, first visit: $50.00Psychology, later visit: $50.00
Acupuncture2 months$600shared with 7 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: $40.00Acupuncture, later visit: $40.00
Remedial massage2 months$600shared with 7 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: $50.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00
Hearing aids36 months$750Hearing aid: $625.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$500, 1 every yearBlood glucose monitor: 75%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$250Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $25.00
Dietetics2 months$600shared with 7 other servicesDietetics, first visit: $35.00
Exercise physiology2 months$600shared with 7 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: $26.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $22.00
Health management programs2 months$65Health management program: $65.00
Home nursing2 months$950Home nursing, first visit: $35.00
Occupational therapy2 months$700shared with physiotherapy, speech therapyOccupational therapy, first visit: $35.00
Orthotics2 months$200Orthotics: 75%
Osteopathy2 months$600shared with 7 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: $35.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00
Speech therapy2 months$700shared with physiotherapy, occupational therapySpeech therapy, first visit: $35.00Speech therapy, later visit: $40.00

Not covered: audiology, chinese herbal medicine, orthoptics, vaccinations.

Other services: Does not include treatment for: Alexander technique; Aromatherapy; Bowen therapy; Buteyko; Feldenkrais; Western herbalism; homeopathy; iridology; kinesiology; naturopathy; Pilates; reflexology; Rolfing; Shiatsu; Tai chi; Yoga CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet $60 Per Year Per Membership

From the insurer: Orthodontic is paid at 75% of account in current year to max $600.00 with $250.00 per year accumulated up to a maximum benefit of $2500.00 per person per lifetime.

Ambulance cover is only available if taken with a Hospital Cover

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.