The Finance Algorithm

Active Choice (Silver Plus)

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Australian Unity.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Australian Unity files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$176.95a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500, $750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Silver156 policies$270.7548th cheapest of 156
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$189
QLD$269
WA$236
SA$263
NSW$289
ACT$289
VIC$278
TAS$277
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $500 excess
    $289.15
  2. $750 excess$18.40 less than $500 excess
    $270.75

29 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full29
  • Restricted1
  • Not covered8

Covered 29

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 1

  • Hospital psychiatric services

Not covered 8

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint replacements
  • Pain management with device
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

From the insurer: Day surgery excess is limited to half the total per person excess (where no overnight stay). If the total per person excess isn’t paid after your first hospital admission you will pay the balance on any subsequent admission(s) within the calendar year. Additional Benefits of the cover: Hospital Substitution Programs, Preventative Health Services and Health Support Programs. Waiting periods may apply. Please refer to the product Fact Sheet or contact Australian Unity for further details.

Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $800typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $800typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $400typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $200typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $200typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    50% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    50% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    50% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $50.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $80.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$800shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)$1,600Periodic oral exam (item 012): 50%Scale and clean (item 114): 50%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 50%Simple extraction (item 322): 50%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$800shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)$1,600Full crown, veneered (item 615): 50%
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$800shared with general dental, major dental$1,600Root canal filling (item 417): 50%
Orthodontics12 months$600, $1,800 lifetime$1,200Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical6 months$200$400Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$300shared with vaccinations$600Non-PBS prescription: $40.00
Physiotherapy2 months$400shared with exercise physiology$800Physiotherapy, first visit: $50.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $50.00
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$200shared with osteopathy$400Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00
Podiatry2 months$300shared with orthotics$600Podiatry, first visit: $40.00Podiatry, later visit: $40.00
Psychology2 months$200$400Psychology, first visit: $80.00Psychology, later visit: $80.00
Acupuncture2 months$300shared with remedial massage, dietetics$600Acupuncture, first visit: $40.00Acupuncture, later visit: $40.00
Remedial massage2 months$300shared with acupuncture, dietetics$600Remedial massage, first visit: $40.00Remedial massage, later visit: $40.00
Audiology2 months$200shared with orthoptics, occupational therapy, speech therapy$400Audiology, first visit: $40.00Audiology, later visit: $40.00
Dietetics2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage$600Dietetics, first visit: $40.00Dietetics, later visit: $40.00
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with physiotherapy$800Exercise physiology, first visit: $50.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $50.00
Orthoptics2 months$200shared with audiology, occupational therapy, speech therapy$400Orthoptics, first visit: $40.00Orthoptics, later visit: $40.00
Health management programs6 months$150-Health management program: 50%
Occupational therapy2 months$200shared with audiology, orthoptics, speech therapy$400Occupational therapy, first visit: $40.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $40.00
Orthoticsconditions apply12 months$300shared with podiatry$600Orthotics: 50%
Osteopathy2 months$200shared with chiropractic$400Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $40.00
Speech therapy2 months$200shared with audiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy$400Speech therapy, first visit: $40.00Speech therapy, later visit: $40.00
Vaccinationsconditions applyNone$300shared with non-pbs medicines$600Vaccination: 100%

Not covered: hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, home nursing.

Other services: Annual benefit limits apply per calendar year. Myotherapy - $40 per consultation, maximum $300 per person, $600 per family (combined limit - see Acupuncture), 2 month waiting period. Braces, Splints and Garments - up to 50% of the cost, maximum $300 per person, $600 per family (combined limit - see Podiatry), 12 month waiting period. Aids: Wheelchairs and crutches - up to 50% of cost, maximum $100 per person, $200 per family, 2 months waiting period. There are Preventative Health Services and Health Support Programs available on this cover. Please refer to the product Fact Sheet or contact Australian Unity for further details.

From the insurer: Please refer to the product Fact Sheet or contact Australian Unity for further details.

1) No waiting-period for preventative dental and selected diagnostic services. Treatments claimed as No Gap Dental benefits (where available) do not count to yearly limit 2) Full denture replacement limited to once every-three-years. 3) Surgical teeth extractions and gum-disease treatment included under Endodontics (12 month waiting period). 4) $40 per chiropractic x-ray fee, limit one per-person per-calendar-year. 5) Orthotic benefits are for supply only. 6) Travel vaccinations only

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.