Active Choice (Silver Plus)
A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Australian Unity.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Australian Unity files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Silver156 policies$270.7548th cheapest of 156
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$289.15
- $750 excess$18.40 less than $500 excess$270.75
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $289.15 | $578.30 | $621.65 | $491.55 | $722.90 | $578.30 |
| VIC | $278.10 | $556.20 | $597.90 | $472.75 | $695.25 | $556.20 |
| QLD | $269.10 | $538.20 | $578.55 | $457.45 | $672.75 | $538.20 |
| SA | $263.15 | $526.30 | $565.75 | $447.35 | $657.90 | $526.30 |
| WA | $236.20 | $472.40 | $507.85 | $401.55 | $590.50 | $472.40 |
| TAS | $276.95 | $553.90 | $595.45 | $470.80 | $692.40 | $553.90 |
| NT | $188.55 | $377.10 | $405.40 | $320.55 | $471.40 | $377.10 |
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $270.75 | $541.50 | $582.10 | $460.25 | $676.90 | $541.50 |
| VIC | $260.40 | $520.80 | $559.85 | $442.70 | $651.00 | $520.80 |
| QLD | $252.00 | $504.00 | $541.80 | $428.40 | $630.00 | $504.00 |
| SA | $246.90 | $493.80 | $530.85 | $419.75 | $617.25 | $493.80 |
| WA | $221.60 | $443.20 | $476.45 | $376.70 | $554.00 | $443.20 |
| TAS | $259.90 | $519.80 | $558.80 | $441.85 | $649.75 | $519.80 |
| NT | $176.95 | $353.90 | $380.45 | $300.80 | $442.40 | $353.90 |
29 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full29
- Restricted1
- Not covered8
Covered 29
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 1
- Hospital psychiatric services
Not covered 8
- Assisted reproductive services
- Cataracts
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Pain management with device
- Pregnancy and birth
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.
From the insurer: Day surgery excess is limited to half the total per person excess (where no overnight stay). If the total per person excess isn’t paid after your first hospital admission you will pay the balance on any subsequent admission(s) within the calendar year. Additional Benefits of the cover: Hospital Substitution Programs, Preventative Health Services and Health Support Programs. Waiting periods may apply. Please refer to the product Fact Sheet or contact Australian Unity for further details.
Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)$800typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)$800typical policy $1,000
- Optical$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology$400typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$200typical policy $400
- Psychology$200typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)50% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)50% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)50% of the feetypical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$50.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$80.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $800shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals) | $1,600 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 50%Scale and clean (item 114): 50%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 50%Simple extraction (item 322): 50% |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 12 months | $800shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals) | $1,600 | Full crown, veneered (item 615): 50% |
| Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply | 12 months | $800shared with general dental, major dental | $1,600 | Root canal filling (item 417): 50% |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $600, $1,800 lifetime | $1,200 | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100% |
| Optical | 6 months | $200 | $400 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $300shared with vaccinations | $600 | Non-PBS prescription: $40.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $400shared with exercise physiology | $800 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $50.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $50.00 |
| Chiropracticconditions apply | 2 months | $200shared with osteopathy | $400 | Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $300shared with orthotics | $600 | Podiatry, first visit: $40.00Podiatry, later visit: $40.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $200 | $400 | Psychology, first visit: $80.00Psychology, later visit: $80.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $300shared with remedial massage, dietetics | $600 | Acupuncture, first visit: $40.00Acupuncture, later visit: $40.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $300shared with acupuncture, dietetics | $600 | Remedial massage, first visit: $40.00Remedial massage, later visit: $40.00 |
| Audiology | 2 months | $200shared with orthoptics, occupational therapy, speech therapy | $400 | Audiology, first visit: $40.00Audiology, later visit: $40.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage | $600 | Dietetics, first visit: $40.00Dietetics, later visit: $40.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $400shared with physiotherapy | $800 | Exercise physiology, first visit: $50.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $50.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $200shared with audiology, occupational therapy, speech therapy | $400 | Orthoptics, first visit: $40.00Orthoptics, later visit: $40.00 |
| Health management programs | 6 months | $150 | - | Health management program: 50% |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $200shared with audiology, orthoptics, speech therapy | $400 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $40.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Orthoticsconditions apply | 12 months | $300shared with podiatry | $600 | Orthotics: 50% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $200shared with chiropractic | $400 | Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $200shared with audiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy | $400 | Speech therapy, first visit: $40.00Speech therapy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Vaccinationsconditions apply | None | $300shared with non-pbs medicines | $600 | Vaccination: 100% |
Not covered: hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, home nursing.
Other services: Annual benefit limits apply per calendar year. Myotherapy - $40 per consultation, maximum $300 per person, $600 per family (combined limit - see Acupuncture), 2 month waiting period. Braces, Splints and Garments - up to 50% of the cost, maximum $300 per person, $600 per family (combined limit - see Podiatry), 12 month waiting period. Aids: Wheelchairs and crutches - up to 50% of cost, maximum $100 per person, $200 per family, 2 months waiting period. There are Preventative Health Services and Health Support Programs available on this cover. Please refer to the product Fact Sheet or contact Australian Unity for further details.
From the insurer: Please refer to the product Fact Sheet or contact Australian Unity for further details.
1) No waiting-period for preventative dental and selected diagnostic services. Treatments claimed as No Gap Dental benefits (where available) do not count to yearly limit 2) Full denture replacement limited to once every-three-years. 3) Surgical teeth extractions and gum-disease treatment included under Endodontics (12 month waiting period). 4) $40 per chiropractic x-ray fee, limit one per-person per-calendar-year. 5) Orthotic benefits are for supply only. 6) Travel vaccinations only
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.