The Finance Algorithm

Silver Plus No Maternity Combo

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from HIF.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HIF files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$216.00a month

Single, NT, $500 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

HIF's page for this policy

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Silver156 policies$335.00110th cheapest of 156
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$216
QLD$348
WA$274
SA$308
NSW$335
ACT$335
VIC$338
TAS$329
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families

34 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full34
  • Restricted1
  • Not covered3

Covered 34

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 1

  • Hospital psychiatric services

Not covered 3

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, paid when you are admitted.

From the insurer: Your choice of treating doctor or specialist. Access Gap Cover for eligible services (visit hif.com.au/accessgap to learn more and find your nearest known or no gap specialist).

Pays towards 12 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $600typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $600typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $150typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, podiatry
    $500typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, podiatry
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $150.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$600shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Periodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60%Simple extraction (item 322): 60%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$600shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply2 months$600shared with general dental, major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): 60%
Opticalconditions apply2 months$150Multifocal lenses and frames: $150.00Single vision lenses and frames: $150.00
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$200Non-PBS prescription: $60.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$500shared with chiropractic, podiatryPhysiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$500shared with physiotherapy, podiatryChiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Podiatryconditions apply2 months$500shared with physiotherapy, chiropracticPodiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60%
Acupunctureconditions apply2 months$150shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60%
Remedial massageconditions apply2 months$150shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60%
Chinese herbal medicineconditions apply2 months$150shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 60%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 60%
Health management programsconditions apply2 months$150Health management program: $150.00

Not covered: orthodontics, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, osteopathy, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: 60% of charge paid as a benefit with an overall annual limit per person for combined services (excluding Optical, Pharmacy and Ambulance) of $1000. A 12 month waiting period applies to dental items: 322-331, 331, 595, and 596. Healthy Lifestyle benefits are claimable for approved health management, quit smoking or weight loss programs, health assessments, skin cancer screening (if not covered by medicare), and exercise physiology. For more information contact HIF.

From the insurer: This popular combo cover is our value packed Hospital & Extras option for singles and couples.It includes a host of inpatient hospital and medical services like heart, lung and chest, joint replacements, cancer treatment, cataract treatment and more. You’ll also be covered for a range of popular Extras services like dental, optical, ambulance, chiro and physio.

Benefits are payable for HIF approved programs delivered by registered providers only. Please contact us prior to commencing treatment or commencing the program to check your eligibility.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.