Silver Plus Hospital & Simple Extras
A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Peoplecare.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Peoplecare files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NSW & ACT, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Peoplecare's page for this policyAgainst every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.
- Silver156 policies$290.3268th cheapest of 156
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$298.39
- $750 excess$8.07 less than $500 excess$290.32
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $298.39 | $596.79 | $596.79 | $465.39 | $775.82 | $596.79 |
| VIC | $315.45 | $630.91 | $630.91 | $490.98 | $820.17 | $630.91 |
| QLD | $311.23 | $622.48 | $622.48 | $484.66 | $809.22 | $622.48 |
| SA | $298.39 | $596.79 | $596.79 | $465.39 | $775.82 | $596.79 |
| WA | $298.39 | $596.79 | $596.79 | $465.39 | $775.82 | $596.79 |
| TAS | $298.39 | $596.79 | $596.79 | $465.39 | $775.82 | $596.79 |
| NT | $298.39 | $596.79 | $596.79 | $465.39 | $775.82 | $596.79 |
$750 excessat most $1,500 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $290.32 | $580.66 | $580.66 | $453.29 | $754.85 | $580.66 |
| VIC | $302.61 | $605.24 | $605.24 | $471.73 | $786.80 | $605.24 |
| QLD | $300.42 | $600.84 | $600.84 | $468.43 | $781.09 | $600.84 |
| SA | $290.32 | $580.66 | $580.66 | $453.29 | $754.85 | $580.66 |
| WA | $290.32 | $580.66 | $580.66 | $453.29 | $754.85 | $580.66 |
| TAS | $290.32 | $580.66 | $580.66 | $453.29 | $754.85 | $580.66 |
| NT | $290.32 | $580.66 | $580.66 | $453.29 | $754.85 | $580.66 |
34 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full34
- Restricted1
- Not covered3
Covered 34
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Cataracts
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Joint replacements
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 1
- Hospital psychiatric services
Not covered 3
- Assisted reproductive services
- Pregnancy and birth
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted.
From the insurer: No waiting period applies for hospital treatment resulting from an accident.
Pays towards 11 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$500typical policy $800
- Optical$150typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy$300typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$300typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)50% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)50% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Single vision lenses and frames$150.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$40.00typical policy $42.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $500 | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 50%Scale and clean (item 114): 50%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 50%Simple extraction (item 322): 50% |
| Optical | 6 months | $150 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: $150.00Single vision lenses and frames: $150.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $200shared with vaccinations | $400 | Non-PBS prescription: $50.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $300shared with exercise physiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy | $600 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $300shared with osteopathy | $600 | Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $300shared with physiotherapy, orthoptics, occupational therapy | $600 | Exercise physiology, first visit: 50%Exercise physiology, later visit: 50% |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $300shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, occupational therapy | $600 | Orthoptics, first visit: $35.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Health management programs | 6 months | $100 | $200 | Health management program: 50% |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $300shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, orthoptics | $600 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $35.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $25.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $300shared with chiropractic | $600 | Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $200shared with non-pbs medicines | $400 | Vaccination: $50.00 |
Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, podiatry, psychology, acupuncture, remedial massage, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, home nursing, orthotics, speech therapy.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.