The Finance Algorithm

Silver Plus Family Hospital and Good 50% Back Extras

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from AIA Health.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement AIA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$334.58a month

Single, NT, $750 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$750
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, counting policies anyone can buy.

  1. Silver156 policies$461.37151st cheapest of 156
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$335
QLD$475
WA$407
SA$438
NSW$461
ACT$461
VIC$475
TAS$490
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

36 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full36
  • Restricted1
  • Not covered1

Covered 36

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 1

  • Hospital psychiatric services

Not covered 1

  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $750, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

From the insurer: All policies include membership to AIA Vitality, the science-backed health and wellbeing program that rewards you for looking after your health. If you have held an AIA Health Insurance policy for a minimum of six months and have an AIA Vitality status of Silver or above, we will refund $500 of your excess (Excess Refund) if you’re admitted to hospital. Exclusions apply on some clinical categories.

Pays towards 13 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $750typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $600typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $350typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $350typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $200typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    50% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    50% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    0% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    50% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    50% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$750-Periodic oral exam (item 012): 50%Scale and clean (item 114): 50%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 50%
Major dental12 months$600shared with endodontic (root canals)-Surgical extraction (item 322): 50%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 0%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$600shared with major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): 50%
Optical6 months$200$400Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$350shared with exercise physiology$700Physiotherapy, first visit: 50%Physiotherapy, later visit: 50%
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$350shared with osteopathy$700Chiropractic, first visit: 50%Chiropractic, later visit: 50%
Psychology2 months$200-Psychology, first visit: 50%
Acupuncture2 months$150-Acupuncture, first visit: 50%Acupuncture, later visit: 50%
Remedial massage2 months$150$300Remedial massage, first visit: 50%Remedial massage, later visit: 50%
Dietetics2 months$200-Dietetics, first visit: 50%Dietetics, later visit: 50%
Exercise physiology2 months$350shared with physiotherapy$700Exercise physiology, first visit: 50%
Health management programs2 months$200-Health management program: 50%
Osteopathyconditions apply2 months$350shared with chiropractic$700Osteopathy, first visit: 50%Osteopathy, later visit: 50%

Not covered: orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: Swimming Lessons are covered under this policy - Benefit limit $100 per person, per year. Psychology benefit includes counselling services.

General and Preventative Dental are combined under one limit. Physiotherapy, Myotherapy and Hydrotherapy share an annual limit. Chiropractic and Osteopathy share an annual limit. This product also provides access to AIA Vitality where you can earn rewards for leading a healthy lifestyle. By reaching Silver Vitality Status or above you can get an additional 10% back on any non-dental benefits. Visit www.aiavitality.com.au for more information.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.