The Finance Algorithm

Advance Hospital - Gold & Corporate Health 80

A Gold hospital and extras policy from GU Health.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement GU Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$393.75a month

Single parent, NSW & ACT, $500 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
None, $250, $500
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

GU Health's page for this policy

Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single parent cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Gold84 policies$393.755th cheapest of 84
    $334.17$1,321.87
This policyEvery other Gold policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single parent premium in each state

NT$626
QLD$626
WA$626
SA$626
NSW$626
ACT$626
VIC$626
TAS$626
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single parent cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. No excess
    $625.63
  2. $250 excess$10.31 less than no excess
    $615.32
  3. $500 excess$231.88 less than no excess
    $393.75

No excess

StateSingle parent
NSW & ACT$625.63
VIC$625.63
QLD$625.63
SA$625.63
WA$625.63
TAS$625.63
NT$625.63

$250 excess

StateSingle parent
NSW & ACT$615.32
VIC$615.32
QLD$615.32
SA$615.32
WA$615.32
TAS$615.32
NT$615.32

$500 excess

StateSingle parent
NSW & ACT$393.75
VIC$393.75
QLD$393.75
SA$393.75
WA$393.75
TAS$393.75
NT$393.75

All 38 clinical categories covered in full

  • Covered in full38

Covered 38

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
None

Excess and other costs

Excess options: none, $250, $500, paid when you are admitted. No excess for accidents or dependants.

From the insurer: Home support services and programs: This program allows you to leave hospital early and continue to receive expert in-home care, so you can recover in the comfort of your own home. Added in-hospital carer benefit of up to $60 per night for the carers accommodation with your stay in hospital and $30 per day for the carer’s in-hospital meals, up to a total of $500. Travel and Accommodation Benefits capped at $200 per admission (eligibility criteria applies), Check product information and Fund Rules for further information.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,800typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,800typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology
    $600typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $600typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with non-pbs medicines
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    80% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    80% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    80% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    80% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    80% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,800shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsPeriodic oral exam (item 012): 80%Scale and clean (item 114): 80%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 80%Simple extraction (item 322): 80%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,800shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsFull crown, veneered (item 615): 80%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,800shared with general dental, major dental, orthodonticsRoot canal filling (item 417): 80%
Orthodontics12 months$1,800shared with general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals)Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 80%
Optical6 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$300shared with psychologyNon-PBS prescription: 80%
Physiotherapy2 months$600shared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiologyPhysiotherapy, first visit: 80%Physiotherapy, later visit: 80%
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$600shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 80%Chiropractic, later visit: 80%
Podiatry2 months$300shared with 5 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: 80%Podiatry, later visit: 80%
Psychology2 months$300shared with non-pbs medicinesPsychology, first visit: 80%Psychology, later visit: 80%
Acupuncture2 months$400 per person (combined limit for acupuncture, remedial massage & chinese medicine) Sublimit of $300 for remedial massage.shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: 80%Acupuncture, later visit: 80%
Remedial massageconditions apply2 months$400 per person (combined limit for acupuncture, remedial massage & chinese medicine) Sublimit of $300 for remedial massage.shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: 80%Remedial massage, later visit: 80%
Hearing aidsconditions apply12 months$400, 1 every 5 yearsshared with blood glucose monitorsHearing aid: 80%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$400, 1 every 5 yearsshared with hearing aidsBlood glucose monitor: 80%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiologyAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400 per person (combined limit for acupuncture, remedial massage & chinese medicine) Sublimit of $300 for remedial massage.shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 80%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 80%
Dietetics2 months$300shared with 5 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 80%Dietetics, later visit: 80%
Exercise physiology2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatalExercise physiology, first visit: 80%Exercise physiology, later visit: 80%
Orthoptics2 months$300shared with 5 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 80%Orthoptics, later visit: 80%
Health management programsconditions apply6 months$150Health management program: 80%
Occupational therapy2 months$300shared with 5 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 80%Occupational therapy, later visit: 80%
Orthotics12 months$300shared with 5 other servicesOrthotics: 80%
Osteopathy2 months$600shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 80%Osteopathy, later visit: 80%
Speech therapy2 months$300shared with 5 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 80%

Not covered: audiology, home nursing, vaccinations.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: Acupuncture and other Therapies offer a combined limit $400 for Remedial Massage, Myotherapy, Ayurveda Medicine, Chinese Herbal Medicine, Chinese Massage, Nutrition per person per membership year. Benefits up to $400 per membership year for health aids & appliances including blood glucose monitors, blood pressure monitors, non-surgical prosthesis, support garments, braces and splints. Health management includes GU Health approved programs and services to support members in areas such as Mental Health, Asthma, Diabetes, weight management and disease management.

From the insurer: GU Health specialises in corporate health cover, providing superior health plans with extensive benefits. Enjoy a generous 80% back on all services including popular treatments including unlimited benefits for selected preventive dental services. No preferred provider visit white coat. https://www.guhealth.com.au/my-membership/find-a-provider

Major dental - Dentures are limited to one appliance per person every three years. Pharmaceutical benefits paid for items with an official pharmacy receipt, after you pay a sum equal to the Australian Government’s highest current PBS co-payment. Remedial massage has a sublimit of $300 per membership year. Hearing Aids are limited to one appliance per person every five years. Chiropractic- two chiropractic x-rays per membership year. Health Management benefits paid for services or treatment over the value of $20.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.