The Finance Algorithm

Gold Complete Hospital & BAR Ancillary Benefits

A Gold hospital and extras policy from GU Health.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement GU Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$593.75a month

Single parent, NSW & ACT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
None
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

GU Health's page for this policy

Against every other Gold hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single parent cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Gold84 policies$593.7523rd cheapest of 84
    $334.17$1,321.87
This policyEvery other Gold policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single parent premium in each state

NT$594
QLD$594
WA$594
SA$594
NSW$594
ACT$594
VIC$594
TAS$594
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

No excess

StateSingle parent
NSW & ACT$593.75
VIC$593.75
QLD$593.75
SA$593.75
WA$593.75
TAS$593.75
NT$593.75

All 38 clinical categories covered in full

  • Covered in full38

Covered 38

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Cataracts
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Joint replacements
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
None

Excess and other costs

No excess on any version of this policy.

From the insurer: Home support services and programs: This program allows you to leave hospital early and continue to receive expert in-home care, so you can recover in the comfort of your own home. Added in-hospital carer benefit of up to $60 per night for the carers accommodation with your stay in hospital and $30 per day for the carer’s in-hospital meals, up to a total of $500.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $1,700typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $2,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $350typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal
    $700typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $600typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    80% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    80% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    80% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalNone$1,700Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 100%Simple extraction (item 322): 85%
Major dental12 months$2,000shared with endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsFull crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$2,000shared with major dental, orthodonticsRoot canal filling (item 417): 85%
Orthodontics12 months$2,000shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 60%
OpticalNone$350Multifocal lenses and frames: 80%Single vision lenses and frames: 80%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions applyNone$600Non-PBS prescription: 100%
PhysiotherapyNone$700shared with antenatal and postnatalPhysiotherapy, first visit: 80%Physiotherapy, later visit: 80%
ChiropracticNone$600shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 80%Chiropractic, later visit: 80%
PodiatryNone$600shared with orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: 80%Podiatry, later visit: 80%
PsychologyNone$400Psychology, first visit: 80%Psychology, later visit: 80%
AcupunctureNone$400Acupuncture, first visit: 80%Acupuncture, later visit: 80%
Remedial massageNone$400shared with chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyRemedial massage, first visit: 80%Remedial massage, later visit: 80%
Hearing aids12 months$800, 1 every 5 yearsHearing aid: 100%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$800Blood glucose monitor: 80%
Antenatal and postnatalNone$700shared with physiotherapyAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80%
Chinese herbal medicineNone$400shared with remedial massage, exercise physiologyChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 80%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 80%
DieteticsNone$800Dietetics, first visit: 100%Dietetics, later visit: 100%
Exercise physiologyNone$400shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineExercise physiology, first visit: 80%Exercise physiology, later visit: 80%
OrthopticsNone$600Orthoptics, first visit: 100%Orthoptics, later visit: 100%
Health management programsconditions apply6 months-Health management program: 80%
Occupational therapyNone$600Occupational therapy, first visit: 100%Occupational therapy, later visit: 100%
Orthotics12 months$600shared with podiatryOrthotics: 80%
OsteopathyNone$600shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 80%Osteopathy, later visit: 80%
Speech therapyNone$600Speech therapy, first visit: 100%

Not covered: audiology, home nursing, vaccinations.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: School health care: School accidents if not covered by Medicare or a third party. A Benefit of 100% up to $800 per Membership Year.

From the insurer: GU Health specialises in corporate health cover, providing superior health plans with executive benefits. Enjoy 100% back on selected general dental treatments and access to a range of approved health management services including stress management and quit smoking courses. Travel and Accommodation Benefits capped at $0.20 per km and $100 per night up to $500 per Membership Year (eligibility criteria applies). Check product information and Fund Rules for further details.

Pharmaceutical benefits paid for items with an official pharmacy receipt, after you pay a sum equal to the Australian Government’s highest current PBS co-payment. Health Management benefits paid for services and treatment of $20 or more.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.